범죄예방위원의 상담봉사활동특성이 봉사활동 지속성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구 본 논문은 2008년 8월 제주대학교 교육대학원 위원회에 제출된 교육학 석사학위 논문임.는 범죄예방위원의 상담봉사활동특성이 봉사활동 지속성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 밝히고, 이 결과가 제주지역 범죄예방위원들의 지속적인 봉사활동에 도움을 주는데 그 목적을 두고 있다.

연구문제 : 범죄예방위원의 개인적 특성과 상담봉사활동특성은 봉사활동의 지속성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 제주지역 범죄예방위원 중 보호관찰분과위원 108명을 대상으로 하였으며, 장영희(2003)의 보호관찰청소년 자원봉사활동의 지속요인에 관한 연구에서 사용한 설문지와 김애숙(2005)의 범죄예방자원봉사위원의 역할과 활성화 방안에 관한 연구에서 사용된 설문지를 참고로 본 연구의 목적에 맞게 수정ㆍ보완하여 도구로 사용하였다.

본 연구에서 수집된 모든 자료는 SAS version 9.1을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 수집된 자료의 속성을 파악하기 위하여 빈도분석을 실시하였다. 범죄예방위원의 개인적 특성과 봉사활동의 지속성에 대해서는 교차분석을 실시하였고, 상담봉사활동특성이 봉사활동의 지속성에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 피어슨의 상관분석 및 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이와 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 범죄예방위원의 개인적 특성(성별, 연령, 교육 수준, 종교 유무, 경제적 수준, 봉사활동 참여기간, 봉사활동 주당 시간, 봉사기관까지 소요되는 시간)은 봉사활동의 지속성에 영향을 미치지 않는다. 이는 조사대상자가 현재 활동 중인 범죄예방위원이고, 상당수가 장기간 활동하고 있기 때문인 것으로 여겨진다.

둘째, 범죄예방위원들의 상담봉사 활동특성(참여동기, 동료·기관과의 관계, 비경제적 보상, 업무의 성격, 만족도)은 봉사활동 지속성에 영향을 미친다. 특히 동료·기관과의 관계, 만족도는 범죄예방위원들이 봉사활동을 계속적으로 유지할 수 있는 요인으로 작용한다.

범죄예방위원들은 상담봉사활동을 통하여 자신의 내적 성장에 도움을 받고자 하는 이기적 동기가 높을수록, 동료와 소속기관과의 관계에서 인간적 격려와 지지를 받을수록, 사회적 인정을 받을수록, 자신이 하는 일이 기관과의 역할 분담을 한다고 느낄수록, 상담결과가 만족할수록 봉사활동을 계속적으로 지속하고자 한다.

따라서 범죄예방위원들의 중도 탈락을 막고 활동지속성을 유지하기 위해서는, 구성원으로서의 가치를 느낄 수 있도록 소속기관과 동료와의 유대관계를 돈독히 할 수 있도록 하고, 범죄예방위원들의 특성과 욕구를 고려하여 업무를 배치, 격려와 지지를 통하여 사회적 인정을 받을 수 있도록 해야 한다. 상담을 통한 개인적 성장, 기관과의 역할분담 등과 같은 성취 욕구를 만족시키고자 하는 범죄예방위원은 자신의 업무성과를 중요하게 여기므로 목표달성에 기여할 수 있도록 업무의 진행경과나 결과에 대한 적절한 피드백을 제공하여 업무에 대한 사명감과 책임감, 만족감을 느낄 수 있도록 한다면 범죄예방위원들은 봉사활동에 계속적으로 참여할 것이다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면, 범죄예방위원의 상담봉사활동특성은 여가시간을 보람있게 보내기 위해 참여한 위원일수록, 소속기관이나 동료들과 상호 신뢰하고 사회적 인정을 바라며, 상담을 통하여 자신의 성장과 그 결과에 만족하는 범죄예방위원이 봉사활동 지속성에 가장 크게 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있다.

The purpose of this study This thesis submitted to Committee of the Graduate School of Education, Cheju National University in partial fulfillment of requirements for the degree of Master of Education in August, 2008. is to shed light on how the characteristics of counseling service of a crime prevention committee affect the sustainability of community service and to help constant volunteer activities of members of a crime prevention committee.

The study sets up the following research question:

What impacts do personal characteristics of a member of a crime prevention committee and characteristics of counselling service have on the sustainability of volunteer activities?

The questionnaires were distributed to 108 members of a subcommittee of probation in Cheju. The questionnaire is from Chang Yeong-hee (2003) that studied effect factors of sustainable community service to young people under probation and from Kim Ae-Suk (2005) that studied roles of a volunteer committee on crime prevention and sought a plan to activate that type of committee. It is revised and complemented to the purpose of this study.

SAS Version 9.1 was used to analyze data. F-test was run to grasp properties of the collected data. The Crosstabulation Analysis was run to analyze the personal characteristics of committee members and the sustainability of volunteer activities. The Pearson Corelation Analysis and the Regression Analysis were run to see how the characteristics of counselling service have an impact on the sustainability of community service.

Research results are summarized as follows.

First, personal characteristics of committee members (sex, age, education, religion, an economic standard, a volunteer period, volunteer hours a week, the amount of time spent going to the organization) do not affect the sustainability of volunteer activities. The possible reason is that all the subjects have volunteered for quite a long time.

Second, characteristics of counselling service (motivation, relationships with colleagues and the organization, non-financial rewards, job characters, job satisfaction) have an impact on the sustainability of community service. More specifically, the main effect factors are relationships with colleagues and the organization and job satisfaction, which enable committee members to volunteer their services continuously.

More members of a crime prevention committee want to continue to volunteer their services as they are motivated to foster inner strength and encouraged in relations with colleagues and the organization and as their services are appreciated in society and seemingly shared with the organization.

Therefore, to get members of a crime prevention committee to continuously volunteer their services, you should support good relations with colleagues and the organization and allocate their job considering their motivational factors. You also need to have their services appreciated in society. Members of a crime prevention committee have desire for personal growth through counselling services and achievement by sharing their services with the organization. They tend to attach importance to their service outcome. To help them to achieve their goals, you can report progress and provide feedback in relation to results. They will think of their services as a mission and feel responsible and satisfied. They will continue to volunteer their services.

In conclusion, more volunteers who tend to spend their spare time on a rewarding job want to be in truthful relations with colleagues and the organization and also want their services appreciated in society. Those of desire for personal growth through counselling services and of satisfaction with the outcome tend to continue with their community service.