부동산관련지방세 납세의식 영향요인이 납세의지에 미치는 영향

Abstract

국가나 지방자치단체를 운영하는데 필요한 재원은 대부분 조세에 의존하고 있다. 그리하여 국가나 지방자치단체는 여러 가지 수단을 통하여 안정적인 세수를 확보하려고 한다. 그러나 납세자 측면에서 보면 일방적으로 재산권이 국가나 지방자치단체로 이전되기 때문에 조세에 대해서 부정적인 생각을 갖고 있다. 따라서 조세회피를 유발할 가능성이 증가한다는 것이다. 이러한 납세의식에 대하여 부동산관련 납세자들에게 부동산관련 지방세시스템의 납세자편의와 효율성 있는 지방세정운영으로 납세의욕을 긍정적으로 이끌어 성실 납세를 고양시키고자 하는데서 출발한다. 지방세제의 성실납부의지를 판단함에 있어서는 납세자간의 다원화된 사회구조가 존재하는 현실 경제적 여건을 제대로 반영하지 못하고 어느 한 가지 가치기준으로만 편향된 결과가 나올 가능성이 많다.

부동산 관련 지방세에 대한 납세자들의 납세 의지는 사회상황 그리고 심리적 상황에 따라서 이해집단별로 서로 이율배반적, 아전인수 격의 인식을 가지고 있을 수도 있기 때문에 도덕적으로나 철학적으로나 다수가 동의하는 부동산관련지방제의 운영은 지방정부의 커다란 편익이 될 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 부동산관련 지방세 납세자들의 납세의식영향요인에 관한 5개의 독립변수를 추출하여 이들이 성실납부 또는 지방세 성실납부의지라는 종속변수에 미치는 영향을 다차원적으로 분석하기 위하여 713명의 설문지 자료를 가지고 5개의 가설을 이용하여 연구모델을 설계하여 SPSS 통계패키지에 의하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1.부동산관련 지방세납세의식영향요인인 지방세공평성인지도가 납세의지에 (+)의 결과를 보이고 있다. 이는 부동산관련 지방세가 공평하면 납세의지도 높아진다고 할 수 있다.

공평한 부동산관련 지방세부과를 위하여 재산세 과세표준결정 등을 객관적이고 공평하게 운영하고 취득세와 등록세의 신고납부자에 대한 공제제도 등을 도입하여 성실납부자와의 불성실납부자간의 차별화 등으로 공평한 세정을 운영하여야 한다.

2.부동산관련 지방세납세의식영향요인인 부동산관련지방세이해가 납세의지에 (+)의 결과를 보이고 있다. 이는 부동산관련 지방세의 이해 즉 지방세관련 지식이 성실납세의지에 미치는 영향이 납세의지에 상당한 영향이 있으므로 납세자에게 부동산관련 지방세의 이해를 돕기 위하여 직접적인 예정세액통지 등 다각적인 홍보방법이 모색되어야 한다.

3.부동산관련 지방세납세의식영향요인인 행정서비스만족도가 납세의지에 (+)의 결과를 보이고 있다. 이는 행정서비스만족도가 높으면 성실납세의지가 높아진다고 볼 수 있으므로 지방세 행정에 있어서 부동산관련 지방세납세자의 납세편의도모 및 행정의 서비스를 강화하여야 한다는 것이다.

4. 지방세체납처분강도인식과 지방세복잡성의 경우 다중회귀분석을 하여본 결과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않아 추가적으로 위계적 다중회귀분석과 다중로짓분석을 실시하였다.

위계적 다중로짓분석에서 지방세복잡성은 납세의지에 음(-)의 영향관계로 나타났고, 이는 지방세세목을 통합하는 등 지방세법구조를 단순화하여야 한다는 것이다.

지방세체납처분강도인식의 경우에는 다중로짓분석에서 납세의지에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 지방세체납처분을 더욱 강화하여 법적재제 등 행정규제를 강화하여야 한다는 것이다.

5.성실, 불성실납세자들에 대한 부동산관련 지방세의 납세의식영향요인들에 대한 차이가 있는지를 추가분석한 결과 성실납세자와 불성실납세자간의 납세의식영향요인에 대하여 상대집단간의 차이가 있다는 것이 확인되었다. 성실납세자와 불성실납세자간의 각 납세의식영향요인별에 대한 인지정도에 많은 차이가 있으므로 이를 해소하기 위하여 지방세정에 세밀한 납세자편의시책 등이 마련되어야 할 것이다.

Imposition and collection of local tax is directly related to the life and economic activities of the people and even affects significantly their property right. For development of local administration and growth, it is important to obtain stable local tax. Thus, it is a critical task of local tax administration to build adaptability of local tax payers related to real estate toward tax payment.

The study is designed to analyze awareness factors of tax payment suggested in precedent studies for real estate tax and to reduce delinquency so that local tax payers can secure tax compliance.

Subjects of the study are real estate tax payers related to real estate in 10 areas including Seoul, Gyeonggi, Incheon, Gwangju, Daegu, Gangwon and Jeju. For about 5 months from October 25, 2007 to March 15, 2008, data were collected through mails and direct interviews for 713 subjects.

In measuring the degree of awareness and willingness of tax payment by tax payment awareness factor, factors that affect willingness of tax payment include awareness of fairness of real estate local tax, understanding of local tax relevant to real estate, complexity of local tax, awareness on strength of delinquency disposition of local tax and satisfaction of local tax administration service.

A dependent variable of the study is willingness of tax payment under a thesis "each awareness factor of local tax payment related to real estate affects willingness of tax payment."

The study results are like followings.

First, the awareness of fairness of local tax, which is one of the awareness factors of local tax payment related to real estate, showed a positive result on willingness of tax payment. This implies that if local tax related to real estate is recognized as fair, the willingness of tax payment increases.

For fair local tax imposition related to real estate, it is necessary to consider policies such as differentiation between good and bad tax payers by introducing a deduction system of an acquisition and a registration tax for a reported tax payer and operating a standard of property tax assessment objectively and fairly.

Second, the understanding of local tax related to real estate had a positive result on willingness of tax payment.

This shows that understanding of local tax related to real estate, which is knowledge related to local tax, can give significant impacts on sincere willingness of tax payment. Thus, a variety of promotions should be pursued such as a notice of direct estimated tax amount in order to help tax payers understand local tax related to real estate.

Third, satisfaction on administrative service had a positive result on willingness of tax payment.

This implies that the higher satisfaction on administrative service brings the higher willingness of tax payment. Thus, it is required to strengthen administrative service and provide convenience of tax payment to local tax payers related to real estate.

Fourth, it is confirmed that there is a difference between good and bad tax payer groups about awareness factors of tax payment. Since there are many differences of the degree of awareness on tax payment between good and bad tax payers, detailed convenience policies for tax payers should be prepared to improve willingness of tax payment in local tax administration.

The study is restricted in terms of quality of survey methods and of generalization of social and time changes. A future study may prepare solutions for serious delinquents by comparing their awareness with other tax payers. There is a limit in various factors on tax payment due to lack of practical precedent studies about local tax related to real estate.