부모-자녀 간 의사소통유형과 진로결정 자기효능감의 관계

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 중학생이 지각한 부모-자녀 간 의사소통유형과 진로결정 자기효능감의 관계를 밝히는 데 있다. 이 목적을 달성하기 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 중학생이 지각한 부모-자녀 간 의사소통유형은 배경변인에 따라 어떠한 차이가 있는가?

둘째, 진로결정 자기효능감은 배경변인에 따라 어떠한 차이가 있는가?

셋째, 중학생이 지각한 부모-자녀 간 의사소통유형과 진로결정 자기효능감은 어떠한 상관관계가 있는가?

넷째, 진로결정 자기효능감에 대한 의사소통유형의 영향력은 어떠한가?

위의 연구 문제를 해결하기 위하여 제주도내 중학교 3학년 학생 584명을 대상으로 부모-자녀 간 의사소통유형과 진로결정 자기효능감에 대해 질문지 조사를 실시하였다.

측정도구로는 부모-자녀 간 의사소통은 Barnes와 Olson(1985)이 제작한 부모-자녀 간 의사소통유형 척도 중 청소년 자녀용 질문지를 김윤희(1990)가 번안한 것을 사용하였다. 진로결정 자기효능감은 Taylor와 Betz(1983)가 개발한 Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy Scale 단축형(CDMSES-SF)을 이은경(2000)이 타당화한 것을 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 배경변인에 따른 부모-자녀 간 의사소통유형과 진로결정 자기효능감의 차이를 알아보기 위해 변량분석을 실시하였고, 부모-자녀 간 의사소통유형과 진로결정 자기효능감과의 관계를 알아보기 위해 상관분석을 실시하였으며, 진로결정 자기효능감에 대한 의사소통유형의 영향력을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이와 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 배경 변인에 따른 부모-자녀 간 의사소통유형에서 여학생은 어머니와 개방적인 의사소통을 더 많이 하고, 남학생은 어머니와 문제형 의사소통을 더 많이 하며, 자녀의 성적이 높을수록, 경제수준이 높을수록 부모-자녀 간 개방형 의사소통을 더 활발히 한다.

둘째, 배경 변인에 따른 진로결정 자기효능감은 성별에 따른 차이는 없으나, 자녀의 학교성적이 높을수록, 부모의 교육수준이 높을수록, 가정의 경제수준이 높을수록 진로결정 자기효능감이 높다.

셋째, 중학생 자녀는 부모와 개방형 의사소통을 할수록 진로결정 자기효능감이 높고, 문제형 의사소통을 할수록 진로결정 자기효능감이 낮다.

넷째, 부모-자녀 간 의사소통유형 중 부모-개방형 의사소통유형이 진로결정 자기효능감 전체를 설명하는 양은 17.2%이고, 진로결정 자기효능감의 하위영역을 설명하는 양은 목표선택, 직업정보, 미래계획, 문제해결 순으로 나타났다.

이상을 종합하면 부모와 개방형 의사소통을 한다고 지각하는 중학생은 진로결정 자기효능감이 높고, 문제형 의사소통을 한다고 지각하는 학생은 진로결정 자기효능감이 낮게 나타났다. 특히, 부모의 개방형 의사소통이 진로결정 자기효능감을 설명하는 양은 17.2%로 부모-자녀 간 개방형 의사소통유형이 자녀의 진로결정 자기효능감 발달에 중요한 영향을 미치는 요인임을 알 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to clarify relations of communication type between parents and adolescents, and Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy. In order to achieve this purpose, following subjects are assigned.

First, What are differences in communication type between parents and their adolescents depending on SES of parents?

Second, What are differences in Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy depending on SES of parents?

Third, What relationship exist between communication type of parents and their adolescents and Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy?

Fourth, How does communication type affect Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy?

In order to these subjects, a survey by questionnaires was carried out for communication type between parents and their adolescents and Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy targeting 584 middle school students in Jeju province.

For measurement tool, a questionnaire for adolescents that Kim Yun Hee(1990) interpreted scales for measuring communication type between parents and their adolescents which was produced by Barnes and Olson(1985) was used. For measuring Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy the summarized version of Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy Scale developed by Taylor and Betz(1983) was used, and that version was rationalized by Lee Eun Kyeong(2000).

The collected data was analyzed based on variable factors using SPSS WIN 12.0 program to measure communication type between parents and their adolescents and Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy depending on SES of parents. And correlational analysis was carried out to find communication types between parents and their adolescents and their relationship with Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy and multi-regression analysis was carried out to measure how communication type affect Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy.

The findings of this study indicated the followings;

First, for communication types between parents and their adolescents depending on SES of parents, female students have more open communication with their mothers whereas male students have more problematic communication with their mothers. The better achievements students have in school and the higher economic level they have, there are more active open communications with their parents.

Second, although there isn't much difference between male and female student in Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy depending on SES of parents, but the better achievements students have in school, and the higher economic level their parents have, their Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy were high.

Third, the more adolescents have communications with their parents, the higher their Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy for, and the more they have problematic communication, the less they have Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy.

Fourth, percentage by which parent-open communication type among communication types between parents and their adolescents affect whole Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy was 17.2%, and those of lower parts of Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy was found to be aligned as goal setting, job information, future plan and problem solving in their order.

To summarize what have been mentioned above, middle school student who has open communication with parents are found to have higher Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy, and those who have problematic communication are lower Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy. Especially, percentage by which parent's open communication affect Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy is 17.2%, which indicates that open communication between parent and students largely affects advancement of Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy.