산귤(Citrus sunki Hort. exTanaka) 과피 발효 추출물의 신경세포 사멸 조절에 관한 연구

Abstract

산귤(Citrus sunki Hort. ex Tanaka)은 다양한 질병을 앓고 있는 환자에 민간요법으로 사용되어 왔다. 산귤은 항염증 활성이 있다고 보고되어 있지만, 다른 퇴행성 신경 질환과 다른 약리학적 활성에는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 저산소/허혈에 의한 세포 사멸은 뇌졸중과 다른 퇴행성 신경질환(알츠하이머병, 파킨슨병)등과 같은 질환의 주요 원인이다. 본 연구에서는 화학적 저산소증에 의한 세포 사멸에 산귤 과피 발효 추출물의 효과와 기작을 조사하기 위하여 수행하였다. human neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y세포에 CoCl₂를 사용하여 저산소증 환경을 세포 배양에 적용하였다. CoCl₂의 농도 의존적으로 ROS의 생성물을 통해 caspase 의존적 세포 사멸이 유도되었다. 산귤 과피 발효 에탄올추출물이 성숙 산귤 과피 발효 추출물에 비하여 CoCl₂에 의한 신경세포 사멸 보호 효과가 있었다. 산귤 과피 발효 추출물이 ROS 생성물과 pro-apoptotic 단백질 활성을 포함하여 caspase-3, -7, -9의 활성, PARP의 가수분해, 그리고 세포 분절화를 억제하였다. 또한, nobiletin과 tangeretin은 synephrine은 아무런 효과가 없는 것에 비하여 높은 보호 효과를 나타내었다. 요약하면, 산귤 과피 발효 추출물은 화학적 저산소증에 의한 ROS 생성과 미토콘드리아 매개성 세포사멸의 작용을 통한 신경 손상에 보호효과가 있다고 할 수 있다.

Citrus sunki Hort. ex Tanaka has been used as a traditional medicine to treat patients suffered from different kinds of diseases. Although anti-inflammatory activity of C. sunki peel has suggested, little is known about other pharmacological and neurogeneration-related activities. Hypoxic/ischemic induced cell death is a major in the various clinical entities such as stroke and other neurodegenerative diseases (Parkinson's, Alzheimer's). This study was examined the effect of fermented C. sunki peel and its possible mechanisms on chemical hypoxia-induced neuronal cell death. To mimic the hypoxia condition in cell culture system, CoCl₂ was used in the human neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y cells. CoCl₂ induced caspase-dependent cell death via ROS production in a dose-dependent manner. Extract of fermented immature C. sunki peel significantly rescued the CoCl₂-induced neuronal toxicity compared to those of fermented mature C. sunki peel. Production of ROS and pro-apoptotic events including activation of caspase-3, -7, -9, hydrolysis of PARP and cellular fragmentation were blocked by treatment with extract of fermented immature C. sunki peel. Moreover, nobiletin or tangeretin showed the potent inhibitory effect on CoCl₂-induced cell death whereas synephrine has no effect. In conclusion, fermented immature C. sunki peel might have the protective effect against neuronal damage by chemical hypoxia (CoCl₂), partly through generation of ROS and effectors involved in mitochondrial-mediated apoptosis.