三維有限空間內熱流及溫度分布的逆問題硏究

Abstract

역전도 문제는 열 유속과 열을 물질로 전도하는 층의 온도를 측정하기 곤란한 많은 이론적이고 실용적인 응용분야에서 발생한다. 이에 따라 그러한 문제들을 분류하고 역으로 열 유속을 추정하기 위한 기법을 개발하는 것은 필수적인 과제가 되고 있다. Bayesian estimation technique은 역 입력(inverse input)과 선택적으로 가중된 칼만 필터(adaptively weighted Kalman filter)의 열(bank)로 구성되는 state estimator를 만들어 준다. Adaptive state estimator는 이런 Bayesian estimation technique과 semi-Markovian concept을 조합 함으로서 얻을 수 있는 기법 중 하나이다. 본 연구는 정육면체의 접근 가능한 면(accessible faces)에서 온도가 측정되는 동안 한 쪽 끝에서 열이 주입되고 다른 모든 면들은 단열된 3차원 열전도 문제를 다룬다. 이런 접근 가능한 면(accessible faces)에서 측정된 온도는 추정 알고리즘(estimation algorithm)에 입력되고 입력 열 유속(input heat flux)과 시스템의 각 점들에 대한 온도가 계산된다.

추정 알고리즘(estimation algorithm)의 robustness 와 실제 응용분야에서의 사용가능성을 검증하기 위해 사인파형의 열 유속(sinusoidal input flux)과 성형적으로 변하는 사각형 조합(combination of rectangular)등 다양한 입력 열 유속 시나리오를 시험한다. 또한 이러한 입력에서 estimator의 성능 한계를 시험하고, 추정 알고리즘의 실제적인 응용가능성을 평가하기 위해 각 입력과 관련된 오차(error)도 비교하였다. 센서의 수와 위치의 중요성을 확인하기 위해 다른 센서의 수와 위치를 다르게 하여 시험한다. 많은 측정 센서를 설치하는 것은 비경제적이고 비효율적인 과정이므로 최적의 센서 수와 위치를 결정하는 것은 중요하다.

관용적인 오차 한계(tolerable error limitation)와 동시에 계산적으로 복잡하지 않은 선에서 최적의 격자크기(mesh size)를 얻기 위해 역 추정(inverse estimation)과정 전에 시스템의 지배방정식의 유한요소계산에 대한 종합적인 격자 민감도 분석(mesh sensitivity analysis)을 수행한다.

Inverse heat conduction problems occur in many theoretical and practical applications where it is difficult or practically impossible to measure the input heat flux and the temperature of the layer conducting the heat flux to the body. Thus it becomes imperative to devise some means to cater for such a problem and estimate the heat flux inversely. Adaptive State Estimator is one such technique which works by incorporating the semi-Markovian concept into a Bayesian estimation technique thereby developing an inverse input and state estimator consisting of a bank of parallel adaptively weighted Kalman filters. The problem presented in this study deals with a three dimensional system of a cube with one end conducting heat flux and all the other sides are insulated while the temperatures are measured on the accessible faces of the cube. The measurements taken on these accessible faces are fed into the estimation algorithm and the input heat flux and the temperature distribution at each point in the system is calculated.

A variety of input heat flux scenarios have been examined to underwrite the robustness of the estimation algorithm and hence insure its usability in practical applications. These include sinusoidal input flux, a combination of rectangular, linearly changing and sinusoidal input flux and finally a step changing input flux. The estimator's performance limitations have been examined in these input set-ups and error associated with each set-up is compared to conclude the realistic application of the estimation algorithm in such scenarios. Different sensor arrangements, that is different sensor numbers and their locations are also examined to impress upon the importance of number of measurements and their location i.e. close or farther from the input area. Since practically it is both economically and physically tedious to install more number of measurement sensors, hence optimized number and location is very important to determine for making the study more application oriented.

Before the inverse estimation, a comprehensive mesh sensitivity analysis is given for the system's governing equation finite difference calculations to get an optimized mesh size for the forward and inverse analysis to be correct and within the tolerable error limits and computationally undemanding at the same time.