상하이 푸동경제특구의 개발벤치마킹을 통한 제주도국제자유도시 개발방향 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 중국 상하이 푸동특구의 경제발전을 통해 21세기 제주국제자유도시가 개방거점으로써 동북아 중심지를 성공적 추진방안을 검토했다. 즉, 상하이 푸동특구의 개발 정책과 개발과정을 통해 제주국제자유도시의 발전방향을 재검토하여, 성공적인 국제자유도시 추진을 위한 어떤 전략을 도모해야하는지 본 논문의 목적이다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 우선 개방거점의 개념에 대해 이해하고, 그리고 다음에 세계 개방거점의 성공사례에 대한 간단하게 분석했다. 또한 세계에서 개방거점으로서 발전을 괄목된 중국 상하이 푸동특구에 인세티브, 중앙정부의 지원, 인재양성 등에 대해 자세하게 살펴보았다. 등시에 제주국제자유도시의 발전현황에 대한 분석하고 상하이 푸동특구와 비교하였다. 여기서 상하이 푸동특구가 개발과정에서 참고할 수 있는 부분을 통해 제주국제자유도시가 발전과정에 문제점을 파악하고, 제주국제자유도시가 특화시키고 경쟁력을 가질 수 있는 동복아 중심를 추진한 방안을 모색하였다. 이 결론을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주국제자유도시가 중앙정부의 강력한 지원의 근거마련해야 한다. 잠재력과 논리를 개발하고 해외시장에서 국제자유도시인지도 등을 조사 하여 중앙정부에게 명확하게 지원의 근거를 제시할 수 있는 전문연구기관이나 조직을 설립해야 한다.

둘째, 공항·항만 등 시회간접자본을 확충해야 한다. 즉, 동북아 경제권내주요 도시 및 관광지와의 항공선 및 해운 운송망 구축이 필요하다.

셋째, 투자유치를 확대를 위한 다양한 인센티브제도를 필요하다. 특히 기업이 관련된 기업들의 혜택도 고려해야 한다. 그리고 첨단기술기업에게 차별화 정책을 부여야 한다.

넷째, 무엇보다도 인재유인재도를 개선해야 한다. 품질 높은 노동력이 제주국제자유도시 경제 발전에 필수조건이다.

또한 제주국제자유도시가 기존 주력산업인 관광산업과 농업의 고부가치화를 우한 산업구조조정과 생물산업, 환경산업, 물류산업, 금융산업 등 우망 신산업을 개발해야 한다.

As part of the strategies to challenge such environmental changes as the huge flow of globalization and paradigm transition toward localization, Jeju Free International City is authorized on 2002 to promote transportation service in new ports of Jeju Island and develop a business of the northeast asian nexus. Although Jeju Free International City been 7 years since the basic plan was set, there have apparent limitations with the progress due to the poor institutional foundation, government support and talent introduction policy.

From the plan of Jeju Free International we can see City Jeju Free International City is in start stage and much similar with China Shanghai Pudong special economic zones.

We need to comprehend the development benchmarking of Pudong in Shanghai. Because Pudong is a competitive relation to Jeju Free International City at the same time a similar case of development. But there is all the difference among population, size, erbanization and scale of rear market in Pudong. Therefore the way of development for Jeju Free International City has to be led from the developmental experience of Pudong. and we need to consider that there is the difference between Jeju Free International City and Pudong in a policital and economic system.

This study sought to overcome problems about Jeju Free International City development and to find ways to develop Jeju Free International City policies. Through the economic development policy and development process of Shanghai Pudong reconsideration the development direction of the Jeju Free International City and for succeeding Free International City promotion what kind of strategy have to plan that is the goal of this study.

Furthermore, it has weaker competitive edge in terms of taxes, prices, and accessibility compared to other major cities of East Asia. Its comparative advantage doesn't mach that of the free economic zones, corporate cities, and special districts of Korea.

In particular, the project of Jeju Free International City has close relations with the appointment of 'Free Economic Zones' planned for major cities of Korea in respect to the governmnet's plan to establish the business core of Northeast Asia in the nation.

The object of this is to consider how to use the way of development of Pudong. And the result of study is as follow. First of all, government has to prepare strong support to develop Jeju Free International City. Second, the social overhead capital of Jeju Free International City has to be expanded. As the northeastern Asian economic bloc and a tourist spot, Jeju Free International City needs to build aviation and marine transportation network. Third, attraction of investment for expansion needs various incentive policies. Fourth, talent introduction policy of Jeju Free International City has to be improved. Because labor of high quality is the required condition of development for Jeju Free International City.