상호작용놀이 집단상담이 저소득층 아동의 사회적 능력에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구 본 논문은 2008년 8월 제주대학교 교육대학원위원회에 제출된 교육학 석사학위 논문임. 는 상호작용놀이 집단상담이 저소득층 아동의 사회적 능력을 향상시키는데 효과가 있는지 밝히는데 그 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

문제 2 : 상호작용놀이 집단상담은 사회적 능력의 하위요인인 사교성, 대인적응성, 사 회참여도, 주도성, 인기도 향상에 효과가 있는가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 상담집단과 비교집단의 구성, 상호작용놀이 집단상담 프로그램의 적용, 사후검사, 통계처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

연구대상은 제주특별자치도 서귀포시 소재의 S복지시설을 이용하는 저소득층 5학년 아동 12명씩(상담집단 12명, 비교집단 12명) 24명으로 선정하였다.

사회적 능력 검사는 박금옥(1998)이 개발한 사회적 능력 검사를 김연지(2004)가 초등학교 5학년 아동에게 맞게 재구성한 것을 사용하였다. 검사의 하위요인으로는 사교성, 대인적응성, 사회참여도, 주도성, 인기도로써 각각 10문항씩 총 50문항이고 문항 형태는 Likert식 4점 척도로 구성되어 있다.

본 연구에서의 상호작용놀이 집단상담은 김춘경ㆍ정여주(2001)의 공저 상호작용놀이를 통한 집단상담과 전국재ㆍ우영숙(2006)의 공저 놀이로 여는 집단상담기법을 기초로 본 연구자가 연구대상에 알맞게 수정 보완하고 지도교수의 자문을 받아 재구성하였다. 상호작용놀이 집단상담 프로그램의 실시는 본 연구자가 매주 2회, 45분씩 총 14회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

본 연구에서의 자료처리 분석은 Windows SPSS 12.0 프로그램을 이용하였으며, 본 연구에서 설정된 가설을 검증하기 위하여 수집된 사전-사후검사 자료로 평균과 표준편차를 구한 후 t-검증을 실시하였다.

이상의 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 상호작용놀이 집단상담에 참여한 상담집단 아동의 사회적 능력은 상호작용놀이 집단상담에 참여하지 않은 비교집단 아동에 비하여 유의미하게 향상되었다.

둘째, 상호작용놀이 집단상담 프로그램에 참여한 상담집단 아동의 사회적 능력 각 하위 영역 즉, 사교성, 대인적응성, 사회참여도, 주도성, 인기도는 상호작용놀이 집단상담에 참여하지 않은 비교집단 아동에 비하여 유의미하게 향상되었다.

이상의 연구 결과는 상호작용놀이 집단상담 프로그램이 아동들에게 자신에 대한 이해를 높이며 대인관계를 명료화하고 현실을 보는 견해를 개선해 나감으로써 환경과의 상호작용을 통해 아동이 속한 사회 구조 내에서 적절한 사회적 기술을 사용하여 필요한 사회적 목표를 달성함과 동시에 긍정적인 방향으로 발달해 나갈 수 있는 사회적 능력을 향상시키는데 도움을 준 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이러한 점에서 저소득 아동의 사회적 능력 발달을 위해 상호작용놀이 집단상담 프로그램과 같은 계획적이고 의도적인 개입방법에 깊은 관심을 가지고 연구하고 적용할 필요가 있다고 하겠다.

This study This thesis submitted to Committee of the Graduate School of Education, Cheju National University in partial fulfillment of requirements for the degree of Master of Education in August, 2008. is aimed at proving whether interaction-play group-counseling is effective to improve social abilities of children in low-income family. I made two questions for this study.

Question 2 : Is interaction-play group-counseling effective to improve subordinate social abilities such as sociability, personal adaptability, social participation, leadership, and popularity?

To solve these questions, this study was processed in these order: choosing human subjects, pre-inspection, composing counseling group and comparison group, application of an interaction-play group-counseling program, post-inspection, handling statistics and analyzing data.

For human subjects, I chose 24 children in the fifth grade that are cared for by the welfare center in Seo Guipo, Jeju, and divided them into two groups: 12 children for group counseling and the other 12 children for group comparison. All of the children are from low-income family.

For inspecting social abilities, I used Inspection Social Ability by Kim YeonJi(2004) for children in the fifth grade. She remade this inspection method which was first made by Park GwumOk(1998). The inspection consists of sociability, personal adaptability, social participation, leadership and popularity as subordinate social abilities. The total number of the questions are 50. There are 10 questions in each section. The questions have 4 points respectively in Likert's way.

The interaction-play group-counseling in this study is adjusted properly according to the researcher's intuition about the human subjects through interaction-play group-counseling of Kim ChoonKyung and Jung YeoJu(2001) and group counseling technique of Jun GookJae and Woo YoungSuk(2006). And it is also recomposed with an academic professor's advice.

I enforced this program for 45 minutes, twice a week and 14 times.

For analyzing data in this study I used Window SPSS 12.0 program, and to improve the hypothesis for this study I calculated the average and standard deviation with pre-data and post-data and then did the t-inspection.

Here is the result of the study using above steps.

First, the social abilities of the children who participated in this study had improved effectively than those of other children who weren't examined.

Second, subordinate social abilities such as sociality, personal adaptability, social participation, leadership, and popularity of children who participated in this study are more improved effectively than those of other children who didn't examined.

According to the results we know interaction-play group-counseling program makes children understand themselves and help them face reality. Children in low-income family can achieve their social aims in the society by using proper skills they have through this program too. This program is helpful for children to improve their social abilities in the positive way. I am sure that to develop social abilities of children in low-income family we need this kind of planned and intentional program and we have to be interested in it and further study and apply to it.