生態民主主義와 共同體에 관한 硏究

Abstract

생태계 파괴의 문제는 현대의 문명에 대하여 정치, 경제, 문화, 교육의 전 분야에서 논의되고 있다. 생태위기는 자연환경의 파괴라는 형식으로 나타나지만, 그것은 인간의 정치, 경제, 사회활동의 결과이므로 인간 사회의 변화를 촉구하는 계기가 다. 그러므로 생태계의 문제는 단순히 자연환경 보호의 문제가 아니라 인류가 어떻게 자연과 공존해야 하는 것인가에 대한 과제를 던져주고 있다. 따라서 이러한 생태위기의 극복을 위한 이념으로 생태민주주의를 제시하였다.

생태민주주의는 상생과 공존의 이념을 회복하기 위한 각성이며 실천의지이다. 이 생태민주주의 이념을 현실화시키는 실천적 방안으로는 생태공동체 사회를 제안하였다. 생태민주주의의 공동체사회는 "다양성속의 통일성" 즉, 개인적 자유와 공동체적인 전일성의 조화를 지향한다. 생태민주주의는 다양한 개인의 자율성을 허용하며 다양한 자율적 시민단체들의 활동이 보장되는 사회이다. 즉 인간의 자율성과 주체성의 방식으로 공공성을 실현하는 것이지 권위주의 방식으로 공공성을 강요하는 것이 아니다. 생태민주주의는 개인의 생각과 행동방식의 변화뿐만 아니라 우리를 둘러 싼 모든 사회, 경제, 문화 환경의 변혁과 산업주의의 거대 기계문명을 자유로운 공동체 문명으로 변화시키려는 노력을 의미하기도 한다.

생태위기를 극복하기 위해서는 정치, 경제, 사회, 문화, 교육의 전 분야의 상호 연결된 협력적 실천프로그램이 있어야 한다. 그러므로 생태민주주의는 생태공동체의 프로그램들이 하나의 연결망으로 결합되어 순기능적으로 작동할 수 있는 역할을 해야 할 것이다. 이제 인류는 분리주의적 지배 패러다임에서 전일적 패러다임으로의 전환이 필요하다. 따라서 21세기 새로운 정치 체제로서 인간과 자연의 공생, 공존을 위한 상생의 정치를 생태민주주의 실천을 통해서 구현해 나아가야 할 것이다.

The problem of the ecosystem destruction all over the world is discussed in the various fields of politics, economy, culture and education about modern civilization. The ecological crisis comes out as the many types of natural environment disruption, but it is the crisis to urge the change of human society because it comes out as the result of politics, economy and social activity. So that, the ecosystem problem means how the human race could be compatible with the nature. That is to say, the ecological crisis is associated with not the external factors but the interior factors of human beings. Therefore, the ecological democracy is presented as the alternative principle to overcome this ecological crisis.

The Ecological democracy means awakening and the practical will to revive the ideology of win-win and the coexistence. The ecological democracy community is proposed as the program to realize the ecological democracy ideology. The ecological democracy ideology aims to the unity in the diversity. The unity in the diversity means the harmony of individual liberty and communal holism. The ecological democracy allows the individual autonomy and guarantees the autonomous civic groups activities. So, it is not to force the public nature in the authoritarian way but to realize the public nature through the autonomy and the identity. The ecological democracy is to reorganize not only personal thought and behavior pattern but also social, economical and cultural environment. It makes an effort to change from the industrialism to the free community civilization.

To overcome ecological crisis, the practical programs is operated connecting with the various fields of politics, economy, society, culture and education etc.. Therefore, the ecological democracy should perform the role to connect the programs of ecological community and to cause the good effect. Now, the paradigm conversion from the separatism to the holism is needed to the human race. To conclude, I insist that in the 21st century the new win-win politic paradigm for the symbiotic relationship and the coexistence between the nature and the human race can be realized through the practice of ecological democracy.