西北靑年團의 暴力行爲 硏究

Abstract

해방 후 혼란기에 서북청년단은 한국 정치무대에서 매우 중요한 행위자였으며, 제주 4ㆍ3 사건에도 직ㆍ간접적으로 영향을 미쳤다. 소련군의 진주 이후 정치적, 경제적, 사회적 변화를 경험한 월남민들의 일부가 이북5도 청년단체들을 결성하게 되었고 이들 단체들은 서북청년단으로 통합되며 세력을 확장하였다. '트러블 메이커' 또는 '백색 테러단'으로 불린 이북5도 청년단체들 및 서북청년단은 반탁 정국 속에서 좌파 세력에 대한 테러를 자행하며 남한의 정치에 주요한 행위자로 등장하였다.

지금까지 제주 4ㆍ3 연구는 무장봉기 집단이 물리력을 행사하게 된 주요한 동기에 대해서 많은 분석을 시도해 왔다. 그러나 진압군과 서북청년단의 폭력 동기에 대한 논의는 상대적으로 취약하다. 특히 서북청년단에 대해서는 대략적인 접근만이 이루어지고 있을 뿐 이 집단의 폭력 동기에 초점을 맞춘 본격적인 연구를 발견하기가 어렵다.

제주 4ㆍ3 사건 및 서북청년단에 대한 기존 연구들은 서북청년단의 폭력행위를 '빨갱이 사냥', '끼니를 위한 반공 전위역', '복수를 위한 무자비한 테러', '학살 전위대' 등으로 인식하고 있다. 서북청년단의 폭력은 다양한 양상을 보여주고 있기 때문에 그것의 동기를 일률적으로 설명하기는 어렵다. 본 연구는 기존 연구들을 검토하여 서북청년단의 주요한 폭력 동기를 4가지 범주에서 파악한다. 즉, 이데올로기적 차원의 동기, 군사적 차원의 동기, 정치적 차원의 동기, 그리고 세속적 차원의 동기가 서북청년단 폭력의 주요한 동기로 제시된다.

서북청년단의 폭력 동기 분석에 앞서 본 연구는 기존 연구와 다양한 기초 자료를 토대로 월남민 형성 요인을 재검토한다. 이러한 작업은 서북청년단 구성원들의 정치적, 경제적, 사회적 배경을 토대에 대한 분석을 통해서 이루어진다. 그리고 미군정 실시에 따른 한반도 남한 지역에서의 정치적, 경제적, 사회적 변화를 통해 서북청년단의 결성 동기를 분석한다.

한편, 본 연구는 권력과 서북청년단의 관계를 미군정과 초기 이승만 정권을 중심으로 살펴보고 있다. 정치적 격변 속에서 극우주의 정치운동은 보수주의 정치세력과 결합하는 경향이 있으며, 무장봉기를 진압하는 민병대 역시 권력과 밀접한 관계를 맺게 된다. 서북청년단은 한국의 독립 문제를 중심으로 극단적인 수단을 통해 정치운동을 전개하였으며, 점차 그 세력을 확대하면서 제주 4ㆍ3 사건에서 민병대로서 기능하였다.

본 연구는 서북청년단의 폭력 행위가 이데올로기적 차원이나 군사적 차원보다 오히려 정치적 차원과 세속적 차원의 동기에 의해 더 많이 영향을 받았음을 지적하고 있다. 과거에 이 시기를 다룬 기존 연구들은 서북청년단의 폭력이 이데올로기적 차원과 군사적 차원에 기인하고 있다는 시각을 견지해 왔다. 그러나 본 연구는 서북청년단의 행동강령과 폭력대상에 대한 분석을 통해 이데올로기적 차원이나 군사적 차원의 동기보다 정치적 차원과 세속적 차원의 동기가 결정적이었음을 주장한다.

The Young Men's Association of Seobuk during the period of confusion after Liberation from Japan was a key actor in Korean politics and had influence on the Jeju 4ㆍ3 in both direct and indirect way. Some of the people who had experienced the political, economic and social changes under the Russian occupation and come south over the border organized the Young Men's Associations of 5 Provinces of North Korea. And after they were unified into the Northwest Youth, the Northwest Youth gained ground. The Young Men's Associations of 5 Provinces of North Korea and the Northwest Youth were called a 'Trouble-maker' or 'White Terrorist Group', came into the picture as a important actor in the politics in South Korea, and indulged in a terror against the left-wing in the political dimension of the anti-trusteeship.

Up to this time, the study on the Jeju 4ㆍ3 have been made analysis on the key motive for the use of physical force by the insurgent. However, the motive of violence of the army and the Young Men's Association of Seobuk has been not discussed deeply. Especially, in respect of the Young Men's Association of Seobuk, only a rough approach has been made and it is hard to find a full-scale study focussing the motive of the violence.

In the existing studies on the Young Men's Associations of 5 Provinces of North Korea and the Young Men's Association of Seobuk, the violence of the Young Men's Association of Seobuk are seen as the 'hunt for a Red', 'advance guard of anti-communist for earning a meal', 'merciless terror for revenge', 'advance guard for slaughter', etc. As the violence of the Northwest Youth have various aspects, it is difficult to explain about its motive in the same light. This study has the general idea of the key motives of violence of the Northwest Youth in four(4) kinds of categories through the examination of existing studies. Namely, the motives of ideological, military, political and earthly level have been suggested as the key motives of the violence of the Northwest Youth.

Before beginning the analysis on the motive of the violence of the Young Men's Association of Seobuk, this study reexamines the main causes for the formation of people who came south over the border on the basis of existing studies and various kinds of basic data. This kind of work will be performed through the analysis on the political, economic and social background of the members of the Young Men's Association of Seobuk. In addition to this, an analysis will be made on the motive of formation of the Northwest Youth through the political, economic and social changes under the occupation of the U.S. Army.

In the meantime, in this study, I examined the relations between the power and the Young Men's Association of Seobuk with focus on the military administration by US Army and Lee, Seung-Man regime. In a sudden political change, the extreme political movement tends to connect with the conservative political power, and the militia suppressing the uprising gets to have a close relationship with power, too.

The Young Men's Association of Seobuk developed the political movement through extreme means with focus on the independence of Korea, and played a role as militia in the April 3 incident, while gradually expanding its power.

In this study, I pointed out that the violent act of the Young Men's Association of Seobuk was more influenced by the motive of political and private level than by the ideological or military motives. The existing studies that dealt with these times in the past time have maintained a point of view that the violence of the Young Men's Association of Seobuk had been caused by the ideological and military level. However, in this study, through the analysis on the code of conduct of the Young Men's Association of Seobuk and the object of violence, I contend that the political and earthly motives was more decisive than the ideological or military motivation.