세계자연유산에 등재된 제주 거문오름 용암동굴계 야외 학습 프로그램 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

2007년 제주도는 '제주 화산섬과 용암동굴'이라는 제목으로 한국 최초로 세계자연유산에 등재되었다. 이는 곧 제주도의 화산지형과 용암동굴이 세계적으로 심미적 가치와 함께 학술적 가치를 지녔다는 평가를 받았다고 볼 수 있다.

이렇게 학술적, 교육적 가치가 뛰어남에도 불구하고 교육의 장으로 연결시키는 방법적 측면에서는 아직 부족하다고 본다. 따라서 세계자연유산으로 등재된 거문오름 용암동굴계를 중심으로 초등학생들에게 과학교육의 체험의 장으로 연결시키고자 하는 노력이 필요하다.

이에 본 연구는 세계자연유산에 등재된 거문오름 용암동굴계에 대하여 야외 학습 절차를 활용한 야외 학습 코스를 개발하였고 교육과정에 제시된 학습 개념과 일치하는 내용을 관찰할 수 있는 학습 지점을 선정하였다. 그리고 선정된 지점에서 관찰한 초등학교 지구과학 분야의 지질 현상 및 탐구 내용을 선정하여 이를 토대로 각 관찰 지점에서 적용 가능한 교수․학습 과정안과 학습지를 개발하였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 자료는 지역적인 제한점은 있으나 야외 학습장의 선정, 야외 학습 준비를 위한 과정 등 야외 학습을 계획하고자 하는 교사에게 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각되며, 여러 활동지는 야외 학습을 하고자 하는 학생들에게 단편적인 지식 습득이 아닌 구체적 활동을 통해 추상적인 문제를 해결하는데 도움이 될 것이다. 그러나 학생들에게 직접 개발된 프로그램을 적용해 보지 않았기 때문에 검증 절차가 필요하다.

앞으로도 본 연구와 같은 지역 특이적 학습 자료를 대상으로 야외 학습 프로그램을 계속적으로 개발하여 초등학생들에게 지구과학적 환경에 대한 과학 지식을 습득하게 하여 올바른 자연관과 자연을 사랑하는 마음을 기를 수 있도록 노력해야 한다고 사료된다.

Jeju island was registered in The World Natural Heritage list with a title of 'Jeju Volcanic Island and Lava Tubes' for the first time in Korea in 2007. It indicates that topography of volcano of Jeju island and its lava tube was values as having scientific values as well as esthetic values worldwide.

Despite its excellence of scientific and educational values as mentioned above it is true that methodological aspects are still lacking to connect it to the field of education. Therefore, it is necessary to make an effort to connect to the field of science education for elementary school students focused on Geomunoreum lava tube system registered in The World Natural Heritage list.

Accordingly, the current study developed the field learning course using the field learning procedures in relation to Geomunoreum lava tube system registered in The World Natural Heritage list and selected the learning site to observe the contents which correspond with learning concepts proposed in the curriculum. And based on selection of exploration contents and geological phenomena of the earth science area of elementary school observed at the selected site we developed teaching and learning course plans and learning materials to be applied at each observation spot. It is conceivable that data developed by the present study has regional limits but they are expected to be employed usefully by teachers who are to plan field learning including selection of the field learning place, and the process for preparing field learning etc, and a number of activity paper will be helpful to solve abstract questions through concrete activities rather than acquiring fragmentary knowledge for the children who intend to do field learning. However, verification procedures are necessary since the developed program was not applied directly to the students.

It is thought that every effort should be made so that elementary school students grow a right view of nature and minds to love it by keeping developing field learning programs with learning materials having local characteristics like this study in the future as well and make them acquire academic knowledge of earth scientific environments.