송아지 설사증에 대한 백화사설초와 어성초의 급여효과

Abstract

백화사설초와 어성초 추출물의 항세균 및 항바이러스 효과를 실험실적으로 조사하고, 임상적으로 설사증을 보이는 1-2 주령의 홀스타인 송아지 28 두를 대상으로 백화사설초와 어성초 급여 효과를 알아보았다.

백화사설초와 어성초 98% ethanol(EtOH) 추출물은 항균 및 항바이러스 효과를 나타내었다. 송아지 설사증에서 백화사설초와 어성초의 합제를 투여한 군이 대조군에 비해 전반적으로 설사 정도가 완화되었다. 혈액검사 결과 모든 수치들은 정상 범위 내에 있었으나, 섬유소원 농도와 PCV에서 대조군이 다른 두 군에 비해 높은 수치를 나타내었다. 혈청화학적 검사에서 세군 모두의 BUN 농도는 증가하는 경향을 보였고, Creatinine 농도는 감소하는 경향을 나타냈지만 모두 정상범위내에 존재하였다. 림프구 분포 실험에서 백화사설초와 어성초 합제 투여군이 대조군에 비해 다소 면역 활성 효과를 나타내었다.

이상의 실험 결과에서 백화사설초와 어성초는 항균, 항바이러스 및 면역활성 효과를 가지고 있으며, 임상적으로 송아지 설사증 치료에 효과가 있음을 확인하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of Oldenlandiae herba and Houttuyniae cordata for calf diarrhea in farm. The first we examined the antibacterial and antiviral effect of Oldenlandiae herba and Houttuyniae cordata extracts in vitro. The second, we divided diarrheal calves into three groups in farm; Oldenlandiae herba administration group(10), Oldenlandiae herba and Houttuyniae cordata administration group(10) and control group(7). We estimated the effect on the calf diarrhea by using CBC, AST, BUN, Creatinine, and measurement of lymphocyte distribution(FACS) in whole blood.

Oldenlandiae herba and Houttuyniae cordata 98% ethanol extracts had antibacterial and antiviral effect. In the condition of diarrhea, the condition of Oldenlandiae herba and Houttuyniae cordata group was relieved more than that of others group during experimental period. In CBC, PCV and Fibrinogen concentration were high in control group. AST and BUN were normal in all groups. Administration of Oldenlandiae herba and Houttuyniae cordata was no toxicity in liver and kidney. And also Oldenlandiae herba and Houttuyniae cordata extracts affected the lymphocytes distribution in blood.