수영 프로그램 참가자의 자기결정동기가 심리적 웰빙에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 수영 프로그램에 참여하는 동호인을 대상으로 수영에 참여하는 정도에 따른 자기결정 동기, 심리적 웰빙의 차이를 알아보고, 일반적인 스포츠 활동 참여 상황에서의 자기결정 동기, 심리적 웰빙 간의 인과관계를 규명하는데 있다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위한 연구대상은 2008년 현재 제주특별자치도 생활체육협의회에 등록된 수영 동호회 및 도내 수영장에서 수영 활동을 하고 있는 성인 남녀 20세 이상의 수영동호인 800명을 무선표집 하였다. 설문조사에 응답한 인원은 800명이었으나, 실제 분석에 사용된 표본 수는 수집된 자료 중에서 이중으로 기입하거나 응답 내용이 불성실한 것으로 판단되는 68명을 제외한 총732명이다. 수집된 자료를 분석하기 위하여 적용된 통계기법은 일원분산분석(One-Way ANOVA), Scheff'e 검증, Pearson 상관관계분석 및 다중회귀분석(multple regression analysis)을 실시하였다.

이와 같은 연구방법과 절차에 따른 자료분석을 통한 연구결과는 다음과 같다

1. 성별에 따른 자기결정 동기에서는 내압적 조절에서 유의한 차이가 나타났으며 심리적 웰빙에서는 몰입에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

2. 연령에 따른 자기결정 동기에서는 내압적 조절에서 유의한 차이가 나타났으며 심리적 웰빙에서는 자아실현에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

3. 학력에 따른 자기결정 동기에서는 내압적 조절에서 유의한 차이가 나타났으며 심리적 웰빙에서는 자아실현에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

4. 경력에 따른 자기결정 동기에서는 무동기에서 유의한 차이가 나타났으며 심리적 웰빙에서는 즐거움과 몰입에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

5. 빈도에 따른 자기결정 동기에서는 내압적 조절에서 유의한 차이가 나타났으며 심리적 웰빙에서는 즐거움, 자아실현, 몰입에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

6. 자기결정 동기와 심리적 웰빙간의 상관관계에서는 즐거움은 내재적 동기, 확인적 조절에서 유의수준 .01에서 정(+)적인상관을 보였고 무동기에서는 유의수준 .01에서 부(-)적인상관을 보였다. 외적조절은 유의수준 .05에서 정(+)적인상관을 보였다. 자아실현은 확인적 조절에서 유의수준 .05에서 정(+)적인상관을 보였다. 몰입은 내재적 동기와 외적 조절은 유의수준 .01에서 정(+)적인상관을 보였고 내압적 조절은 유의수준 .05에서 정(+)적인상관을 보였다. 유능감은 내재적 동기, 확인적 조절, 외적 조절은 유의수준 .01에서 정(+)적인상관을 보였고 무동기는 유의수준 .01에서 부(-)적인상관을 보였다.

This study aims to investigate differences in motivation based on self-determination and psychological well-being among participants of a swimming program based ontheir willing participation and inquires into a causal relationship between motivation based on self-determination and psychological well-being under the circumstances of ordinary sports activities. For the purposes of this study, I randomly sampled 800 people aged over 20 who are registered with Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Council of Sport for All or who participate in swimming programs at swimming pools in Jeju. 800 people answered the survey but, in fact, a total of 732 people were analyzed for the study after excluding those who answered insincerely or improperly. Statistical methods applied for analyzing the data were One-Way ANOVA, Scheff'e's method, Pearson correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis. The results from these procedures and methods are as follows.

1. In motivation based on self-determination in regard to gender, there were statistically significant differences in introjection regulation and in psychological well-being, there were significant differences in immersion

2. In motivation based on self-determination in regard to age, there were statistically significant differences in introjection regulation and in psychological well-being, there were significant differences in self-fulfillment.

3. In motivation based on self-determination in regard to scholastic achievement, there were statistically significant differences in introjection regulation and in psychological well-being, there were significant differences in self-fulfillment.

4. In motivation based on self-determination in regard to career, there were statistically significant differences in amotivation and in psychological well-being, there were significant differences in pleasure and immersion.

5. In motivation based on self-determination in regard to frequency, there were statistically significant differences in introjection regulation and in psychological well-being, there were significant differences in self-fulfillment.

6. In the correlation between motivation based on self-determination and psychological well-being, pleasure showed positive correlation in intrinsic motivation, identification regulation at the .01 significance level and it showed negative correlation in amotivation at the .01 significance level. In external regulation, pleasureindicated positive correlation at the .05 significance level. Self-fulfillment demonstrated positive correlation in external regulation at the .01 significance level. Ie level. displayed positive correlation in intrinsic motivation and external regulation at the .01 significance level and showed positive correlation in introjection regulation at the .05 significance level. Perceived competence showed positive correlation in intrinsic motivation, identified regulation and external regulation at the .01 significance level and in amotivation, it displayed negative correlation at the .01 significance level.