수학 학습 지도에 있어서의 오류 진단 및 지도

Abstract

중등학교 수학교육과정에서 수학과의 목표는 기본적인 수학적 지식과 기능을 바탕으로 수학적 사고력을 길러 창의적으로 문제를 해결하는 능력과 태도를 갖추는 것이다. 수학적 사고력이란 단순히 수학적 지식습득에 한정되는 것이 아니라 자신의 수학적 지식을 바탕으로 독창적인 해결과 논증을 하고 이를 비판적으로 사고하는 능력을 의미한다.

다른 교과목에 비해 수학 학습에 많은 노력을 하고 있음에도 불구하고 많은 학생들은 수학을 흥미로운 과목이라 생각하지 않고 있으며 접해보지 않은 문제 유형에 대해서는 매우 당황하며 특히 기초학습이 제대로 되어 있지 않은 학생일수록 상위내용을 학습하게 되면서 수학을 더욱 하기 싫어하고 어려운 과목으로 느끼게 된다.

학생들이 성공적인 문제해결을 하도록 하여 수학 교과에 대한 지적 호기심과 스스로에게 성취감을 느껴 수학에 대한 자신감을 갖도록 하는 수업 방법 중의 하나로 오류 진단 및 지도를 들 수 있겠다.

학교현장의 수학 교사들은 학생들의 오류의 원천과 형태를 정확히 파악한다면 좀 더 정확한 피드백을 실시할 수 있으며 또 오류 유형에서 파악된 학생들의 사고 과정의 결함은 교수 계획을 수립하는데 참고가 되므로 여러 가지 측면에서 오류 유형의 진단은 반드시 필요한 과정이라고 여긴다.

본 연구에서는 수와 연산 영역에서 오류 유형을 이해과정에서 오류, 부적절하게 사용된 정리나 정의, 의도하지 않은 해, 풀이과정의 생략, 기술적 오류, 오류의 애매 모호성 등 6가지로 분류하였으며 그 결과 새로운 용어(무리수, 제곱근 등)가 도입되는 중단원에서는 이해과정에서 가장 많은 오류를 범하고 있으며 무리수의 계산을 포함하는 중단원에서는 기술적 오류, 이해과정에서의 오류, 부적절하게 사용된 정리나 정의의 순서로 나타났다.

오류 분석에 따른 교정 수업 그리고 개인별 오류 정도에 따른 수준별 학습지 투여와 지도를 통하여 오답률 30%이상 비율이 65%이상에서 40%로 25%이상 감소하였으며 성취도에서도 오류 분석 및 지도를 실시하지 않은 단원에 비하여 약7%의 차이로 상향되었다. 또한 학생들의 수학에 대한 관심도(설문지) 조사를 통하여 수학에 대한 흥미를 묻는 문항에서는 약 9%학생이 긍정적으로 변화하였으며 수업 시간에 적극성을 묻는 문항에서는 약 10%, 수업 시간 내용의 이해도를 묻는 문항에서는 20%, 과제물 해결은 약13% 등 모두 수학 학습을 위한 긍정적인 방향으로 변모함을 알 수 있었다.

교사의 수업 효과를 극대화하기 위하여 수학과 모든 영역에서 오류 유형을 분석해 볼 필요가 있으며 오류 지도가 모든 영역에서 꾸준히 지속적으로 이루어진다면 학생들의 나날이 발전되는 모습을 기대할 수 있을 것이다.

The goal of the math course in the secondary school is to help students to develop the ability and the attitude to creatively solve problems by building up the math thinking ability on the basis of essential knowledge of the math. The math thinking ability doesn't mean only the acquisition of the math knowledge but the ability of critically thinking of the creative solution and proof with their own knowledge.

Compared with other subjects, though students make a great effort to learn math, math is not thought to be interesting. Most students become much puzzled with the unfamiliar problems. Especially students who are poor-grounded in math dislike the subject much and consider it to be very difficult on learning the upper level of contents.

Teaching through examining errors is one of the teaching methods to help students to have the curiosity and a sense of achievement and feel confident by making them succeed in solving problems.

If teachers are able to recognize and examine the cause and variety of errors correctly, they could give the more accurate feedback to students and get a good information in making a teaching plan.

In this study, patterns of errors in numbers and operations are classified into six types such as understanding errors, a wrongly-applied theorem or definition, a undesigned solution, an omission in the process of solving, a description mistake, and the ambiguity of errors. As a result of research, understanding errors occur most frequently in the middle unit where new terms such as an irrational number, a square root and so on appear for the first time. And in the middle unit including the calculation of irrational numbers, description mistakes take place most, understanding errors and wrong-applied theorems or definitions in that order.

Through correcting errors and mistakes and providing various learning materials and handouts according to how a student makes mistakes, the percentage of problems to which 30 % or more of students give a wrong answer decrease from 65% to 40% and students' math average mark increases by 7% in comparison with teaching without correcting errors and mistakes. The survey on students' interest in math shows that about 9% of students become more interested in math, 10% become more involved in learning activities, 20% are able to understand more, and 13% are able to do their assignment more easily. This says that students' attitude to learning math become more positive.

To increase the effect of teaching the lesson, it is necessary to analyze and examine errors in the whole area of math. If correcting and teaching errors continue steadily, students can develop their math ability day by day.