스포츠 상황에서 심리적 욕구만족척도 개발과 자기결정이론의 모형 검증

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 4편의 순차적인 연구를 통해 스포츠 상황에서 심리적 욕구만족척도를 개발하고 타당화 작업을 하였으며, 개발된 심리적 욕구만족척도가 자기결정이론에서 제안하는 연구모형을 얼마나 잘 설명하는지를 검증하고자 하였다.

연구 1은 국내의 스포츠 상황에서 적용할 수 있는 심리적 욕구만족의 구인탐색과 척도개발을 하는데 목적이 있다. 연구 대상은 제주특별자치도에 소재한 1곳의 대학교에서 체육수업을 수강하고 있는 대학생 333명이 참여하였다. 구체적으로 예비조사에 91명이 학생들이 참여하였고, 개방형 조사에 48명의 대학생이 참여하였으며, 사전조사에 194명의 학생이 참여하였다. 이와 같이, 3단계의 연구과정을 거쳐 최종 선정된 문항들은 탐색적 요인분석을 통해 15문항의 3요인 구조를 확인하였고, 신뢰도 값도 양호한 것으로 나타났다.

연구 2는 연구 1에서 추출된 심리적 욕구만족 척도의 3요인 구조를 반복적으로 확인하고 측정모형의 적합도와 타당화 검증 단계로 연구 대상은 제주특별자치도에 소재한 1곳의 대학교에서 체육수업을 수강하고 있는 대학생 218명을 대상으로 하였다. 또한 시간에 따른 측정도구의 안정성을 검증하기 위해 검사-재검사 표본으로 40명을 선정하였다. 연구 1의 3 요인구조는 연구 2에서도 반복적으로 확인되었으며, 측정모형의 적합도 역시 양호한 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 4개의 외적 변수(내재적 동기, 몰입경험, 운동태도, 행동의도)와의 관계를 살펴봄으로써 준거관련 타당도를 입증하였다. 뿐만 아니라 시간 차이에 따른 도구의 안정성도 확보하였다.

연구 3은 스포츠 동아리 활동에 참여하고 있는 347명의 대학생을 대상으로 연구 1과 2에서 개발된 심리적 욕구만족 척도가 다양한 운동 유형(개인 대인, 단체운동)에 동일하게 적용할 수 있는지를 알아보고 하였으며, 자기결정이론에서 제안하는 이론적 가설들을 어느 정도 설명할 수 있는지를 검증하고자 하였다. 다중집단 확인적 분석을 통해 개인, 대인, 단체 운동유형에 동일하게 적용할 수 있는 척도임을 입증하였다. 다음으로 공변량 구조분석을 실시하여 자율성 지지와 동기간의 관계에서 심리적 욕구만족의 중재역할을 살펴본 결과, 심리적 욕구만족은 부모와 친구의 자율성 지지와 동기 유형간에 적절히 매개하는 중요한 변인임을 입증하였다.

연구 4는 연구 1, 2, 3에서의 대학생 표본과는 달리 생활체육에 참가하는 성인남녀 280을 대상으로 자율성지지, 심리적 욕구만족, 동기 및 심리적 웰빙간의 인과관계를 검증하고자 하였다. 연구 3에서 심리적 욕구만족 구인은 내재적 동기와 확인적 조절과 같은 자기결정성 동기에 직접 영향뿐만 아니라 자율성 지지를 경유하여 간접 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 공변량 구조분석을 실시한 결과, 심리적 욕구만족은 동기와 심리적 웰빙 구인에 정(+)의 직접 영향뿐만 아니라 자율성 지지를 경유하여 동기와 심리적 웰빙에 의미 있는 간접 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

Self-determination theory (SDT; Deci & Ryan, 1985, 2002) proposes that psychological need satisfaction is a critical mediator as well as a predictor of an individual's motivation and psychological well-being. Through sequential four studies, this research developed Basic Psychological Need Satisfaction for Exercise Scale(BPNSES), and tested on the hypothesized models that proposed in self-determination theory.

The purpose of the study 1 and 2 were to develop and validate a BPNSES. The BPNSES is designed to assess the constructs of autonomy need, competence need, and relatedness need in exercise and sport contexts. In a sample of University students, exploratory (n=194, Study 1) and confirmatory (n=218, Study 2) analyses supported a 15-item solution consisting of 3 factors. Overall, results show that the BPNSES is composed of three internally consistent factors. The construct validity of the scale is also supported by correlations with other constructs as postulated by self-determination theory. Evidence for external validity, internal consistency, temporal stability and exercise style invariance of the BPNSES was found. In sum, the BPNSES represents a brief and versatile self-report measure of autonomy, competence and relatedness need.

Additionally, the study 3 examined the effects of autonomy support on psychological need satisfaction, and motivation, which was based on the framework of self-determination theory (Deci & Ryan, 1985, 2002). In a sample of 347 participants (male: n=219, female: n=128) from recreational sport club in university, structural equation modeling (SEM) results supported the hypothesized model in that perceived autonomy support fosters more autonomy, competence, relatedness of psychological need satisfaction. These psychological need satisfaction in turn, enhanced more self-determined forms of behavioral regulations(intrinsic and identified motivation) and decreased more amotivation.

The study 4 tested a model of the assumed sequential relationships among perceived autonomy support, psychological need satisfaction, self-determined motivation, and psychological well-being, which was based on the hypothesized model by Vallerand(1997). The hypothesized mediational roles of psychological need satisfaction and self-determined motivation were also studied. In a sample of 281 participants (male: n=178, female: n=102) from recreational sport, structural equation modeling (SEM) results offered support for the proposed model. Total mediation was supported in the case of the psychological need satisfaction in the relationship between autonomy support and self-determined motivation, and partial mediation for self-determined motivation in the links between psychological need satisfaction and psychological well-being (subjective well-being and state self-esteem).

These findings suggest that psychological need satisfaction in exercise and sport contexts contributes to self-determination motivation and psychological well-being. Moreover, social contexts that support an individual's autonomy may be salient for fostering psychological need satisfaction.