시간관리 프로그램이 초등학생의 시간 관리에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 시간관리 프로그램이 초등학생의 시간 관리에 미치는 효과를 밝히는데 있다. 이 목적을 달성하기 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 시간관리 프로그램은 초등학생의 시간관리 능력에 어떠한 영향을 미칠 것인가?

둘째, 시간관리 프로그램은 초등학생의 시간 관리의 중요성 인식에 어떠한 영향을 미칠 것인가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 제주도 읍 소재지의 H초등학교 6학년 2개 학급 학생 55명을 연구대상으로 하였다. 시간관리 프로그램은 김동일과 도승이(개인적 통신, 2008. 10. 14)의 '시간, 미루기 행동관리 프로그램'의 시간관리 부분을 기초로 리앙즈완의 '시간을 잘 활용하면 성공할 수 있어'의 내용을 연구자가 재구성하여 적용하였다.

측정 도구로는 청소년 시간․정신에너지 관리 연구에서 김동일 등(1995)이 사용한 시간관리 척도 검사와 시간 관리의 중요성 인식 검사를 사용하였다.

연구 결과를 검증하기 위하여 SPSS WIN 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 실험집단과 비교집단의 시간관리 척도와 시간 관리의 중요성 인식에 대한 사전검사와 사후검사의 차이를 각각 t검증하였고 실험집단에 대하여 프로그램 운영 전과 운영 기간 동안 체크리스트와 관찰, 면담, 자기보고서를 통한 질적 연구를 병행하였다.

첫째, 시간관리 프로그램을 받은 실험집단은 시간관리 프로그램을 받지 않은 비교집단에 비하여 시간관리 능력이 높다.

둘째, 시간관리 프로그램을 받은 실험집단은 시간관리 프로그램을 받지 않은 비교집단에 비하여 시간 관리의 중요성에 대한 인식이 높다.

본 연구 결과 시간관리 프로그램은 초등학생의 시간관리 능력을 향상시키고 시간 관리의 중요성 인식을 증대시켜 학생들을 능동적으로 생활하도록 도움을 줌으로써 긍정적인 효과를 거두고 있음을 알 수 있다. 이에 초등학교에서의 집중적이고 체계적인 시간관리 교육의 필요성이 사료된다.

The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of time management program on the time management of elementary school students. To accomplish this purpose, the following study questions have been set up.

First, what effects would the time management program have on the time management ability of elementary school students?

Second, what effects would the time management program have on the awareness on the importance of time management by elementary school students?

In order to solve the study questions above, 55 students in 2 classes of 6th grade at the H Elementary School located in a town of Jeju Island have been set as the study target. For the time management program, the details of 'Young Thinker series, Time Management' by 'Leung Che Woon' based on the time management section of 'Time, Postponing Action Management Program' by Kim, Dong Il and Do, Seung I (Personal Communication, October 14, 2008) has been reorganized and applied by the researcher.

For the measuring tool, the time management scale test and time management importance awareness test used by Kim, Dong Il, et. al (1995) in the study of adolescent time․mind energy management.

In order to verify the study results, the t-test was performed on each of preliminary test and ex post facto test toward the time management scale and the awareness on the importance of time management by experiment group and comparison group using SPSS WIN 12.0 program while performing a qualitative study on the experiment at the same time through a checklist, observation, interview and self report before the operation of program and during the operation of program.

The study results gained through the processes above are as follows.

First, the experiment group that has received the time management program has higher time management ability compared to the comparison group that has not received the time management program.

Second, the experiment group that has received the time management program has higher awareness on the importance of time management compared to the comparison group that has not received the time management program.

As a result of this study, it could be found that the time management program is gaining positive effects by providing help for the students to have an active life by improving the time management ability of elementary school students and increasing the awareness on importance of time management. Accordingly, it is considered that an intensive and systematic time management education is necessary.