신문지면의 독서중력 형태에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 신문시장의 지역 불균형을 해소하고 건전한 지역신문 육성을 위해 시행되고 있는 지역신문발전기금 우선지원사업(이하 발전기금 사업)에 선정된 신문과 선정되지 않은 신문에 대한 해당 지면별 독서중력 형태를 알아보고자 했다. 이에 따라 그 범위를 제주도내 지역일간지를 대상으로 하였고, 그 중 제민일보, 제주일보, 한라일보를 선정하였다. 해당 지면은 1면과 사회면으로 한정 하였으며, 독서중력 형태는 지면 내 기사들의 위치와 크기를 비교, 분석하여 살펴보았다.

구체적으로 은 발전기금 사업 선정이전의 3개 신문 그리고 발전기금 사업 선정이후 3개 신문을 각각 비교하는 것이고, 는 발전기금 사업 선정 전후 3개 신문을 신문별로 살펴보는 것이다. 분석에 포함된 기사 수는 1면 1,260건, 사회면 1,544건으로 총 2,804건이며, 분석 신문 모두 1면 보다는 사회면에 보다 많은 기사를 다루고 있었다.

분석결과 먼저 발전기금 사업 선정이전과 이후 모두 1면 기사 배치에 있어 세 신문 간 차이가 나타나지 않았으며, 이로 인해 각 기사와 독서중력선과의 거리 역시 유사한 형태로 나타나고 있었다. 기사크기에 있어서는 발전기금 사업 선정이전 세 신문 간 좌상지점 기사, 우하지점 기사에서 차이를 보였고, 발전기금 사업 선정이후는 이와 더불어 중앙지점 기사에서도 기사 간 유의미한 차이를 보이고 있었다. 반면 사회면의 경우 발전기금 사업 선정이전에는 각 기사와 독서중력선과의 거리가 다르게 나타났으나, 발전기금 사업 선정이후에는 세 신문 간 거의 비슷하게 나타나고 있었다. 그리고 발전기금 사업 선정이전 세 신문 간 기사크기에 있어서 제주일보의 기사크기가 타 신문에 비해 보다 크게 부각되어져 있었다. 그러나 이후에는 3개 신문 모두 비슷한 크기를 보이고 있었다. 이러한 결과들로 발전기금 사업이 적어도 도내 신문들의 사회면 외형 변화를 비슷하게 만들었음을 알 수 있다. 지면에서 기사들의 위치가 서로 비슷해졌음은 물론 그 크기 또한 상당히 유사해졌다.

다음으로 발전기금 사업 선정이전과 이후를 신문별로 살펴본 결과 전체적으로 1면과 사회면 모두 발전기금 사업에 선정된 신문이 선정되지 않은 신문보다 그 변화의 폭을 크게 하고 있었다. 기사의 위치와 크기에 있어 발전기금 사업에 선정된 제민일보와 한라일보가 선정되지 않은 제주일보 보다 큰 변화를 보이고 있었다. 그렇다고 하여 제민일보와 한라일보가 제주일보에 비해 외형 편집형태가 더 나아졌다고 판단하기 어렵다. 제민일보와 한라일보, 제주일보를 비교할 때 전자의 신문들이 후자의 신문보다 독서중력선에 근접하게 모든 기사를 위치시키는 것이 아니었기 때문이다. 단순히 특정 지점의 기사가 커지고 이로 인해 주변의 다른 기사들의 위치가 영향을 받고 있을 뿐이었다.

The purpose of this researches to investigate the subsidy project for the local press(the following : the subsidy project) operating for relieving imbalance between areas and fostering sound development of local news papers. For this, I divided news papers into two categories which is, one that is selected to receive the subsidy project and one that is not receiving it. Then, I tried to figure out reading gravity of each category as per selected pages of news papers.

The subject of investigation is limited within daily news papers of Cheju island and among this, I made a selection of Jemin Ilbo, Jeju Ilbo and Halla Ilbo. The selected pages of the subject was limited to front pages and social pages and reading gravity has been compared and analysed by its articles for its editing locations and sizes.

To be more specific, 'Research topic 1' is to compare three news papers of its reading gravity before receiving the subsidy project, and then after receiving the subsidy project and 'Research topic 2' is to compare each three news papers receiving the subsidy project before and after. The numbers of articles for analysis were for front pages 1,260 articles and for social pages 1,544. All news papers were dealing more articles on social pages compared to front pages.

The result of the analysis of articles were as follows; that there were not much differences between these three news papers on front pages for its disposition of articles and following this result, distances between each article and reading gravity were in similar patterns as well.

The size of articles had shown differences between the position of articles upper-left and bottom-right before receiving the subsidy project. Further, after receiving the subsidy project, articles located in centre had shown differences as well.

On the other hand, social pages had shown differences on distances between each articles and reading gravity before receiving the subsidy project but not much differences had shown between three news papers after receiving the subsidy project. For the size of articles, before receiving the subsidy project, Jemin Ilbo had its size emphasis among the three news papers. However, after receiving the subsidy project, all three news papers had shown similar sizes of articles.

As a result, although small portion of it, I acknowledged that receiving the subsidy project equalized social pages of its form of daily news papers in Cheju Island.

Then having investigated each news papers receiving the subsidy project before and after, generally all of the news papers had been changed a lot on front pages and social pages compared with non-receiving the subsidy project news paper.

The location of articles and its sizes has been changed a lot in Jemin Ilbo and Halla Ilbo which has been the news papers selected as the subsidy project compared with Jeju Ilbo which has not. However it cannot be easily judged and saying that Jemin Ilbo and Halla Ilbo is better off compared with Jeju Ilbo by its outlook of newspaper layout.

Compare with Jemin Ilbo, Halla Ilbo and Jeju Ilbo, as it was not that the former news papers edited all its articles close to the line of reading gravity compared with the latter news paper. Because it was simply that as the sizes of specific articles were enlarged, the disposition of articles around were influenced by it.