아동의 입체표현활동이 창의력에 미치는 영향

Abstract

현대사회는 많은 정보가 쏟아지고 있으며 시대 흐름에 맞게 변화되고 그 형식과 내용면에서도 새로움을 추구하고 있다. 따라서 새로운 정보를 창출 하기 위한 창의적인 사고를 필요로 한다. 창의적인 사고는 새로운 아이디어를 만들어내는 밑바탕이 되며 미술표현 중 입체표현은 물리적 · 조형적 사고를 이해하는데 효과적인 표현활동이다. 입체표현활동은 아동의 주변세계와의 평면적 · 입체적 요소들을 인지하는데 도움을 주고 표현활동에서 알게 되는 다양한 지식은 새로운 아이디어를 내는데 중요한 역할을 한다.

이에 본 연구는 입체표현활동을 통해 아동의 창의력을 신장시키고 사고력과 인식의 확장 및 자신감을 갖게 하며 다양한 재료 사용과 기법으로 아동들의 흥미와 표현 욕구를 충족시키는데 그 목적이 있다.

본 연구를 위하여 무작위로 초등학교 아동 110명을 대상으로 미술활동에 대한 기초 설문지를 조사하였다. 그리고 연구자가 지도하는 아동 22명을 대상으로 입체표현활동 후 같은 내용의 설문지를 조사 · 분석하였다. 또한 초등학교 미술 교과의 입체표현활동과 참고작품에 대해 알아보았다. 아동의 창의력을 키우기 위하여 미술 교과 참고작품에 사용된 재료와 그 외의 다양한 재료를 사용하고 주제 내용을 추가 설명하였으며, 미술 교과 참고작품과 본 연구에 참여시킨 아동의 작품을 비교 · 분석하였다.

연구자가 설문지 조사와 입체표현 프로그램을 아동에게 실시 · 적용한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 아동들은 평면활동보다 입체표현활동에 흥미를 보이고 있었으며, 다양한 재료들은 아동들이 표현활동에 흥미를 갖게 하였다.

둘째, 아동들은 학교에서의 입체표현활동 시 재료 구입, 비좁은 활동 공간, 시간 등의 이유로 제한을 받고 있었다.

셋째, 교사의 개입을 최소화한 자기 주도적인 활동은 아동에게 내적 동기를 부여하고 스스로 만족할 수 있는 표현의 기회를 갖게 하였다.

넷째, 아동들은 재료와 도구를 함께 사용하는 과정에서 협동심을 키우고 서로 협력하는 관계가 자연스럽게 이루어졌다.

다섯째, 아동들이 스스로 재료 탐색과 작품 제작 과정에 적극적으로 참여함으로써 긍정적이고 자신감 있는 태도를 보였다. 따라서 집중력과 독창적인 표현활동, 표현대상에 대한 통찰력을 키우고 창의력이 신장되었다.

따라서, 입체표현활동을 통한 미술교육은 아동들에게 즐거움과 흥미를 갖게 하여 잠재되어 있는 무한한 재능을 발휘할 수 있도록 한다. 아동들은 여러 방면에 호기심을 나타내며, 그러한 호기심은 추상적일 수도 있다. 그러므로 아동들이 갖고 있는 호기심을 표현활동으로써 원활한 자기표출이 이루어질 수 있게 하여야 하며 이것은 창의적인 사고의 기반이 될 것이다.

Along with the pouring information, the modern society has adapted to the trend and pursued newness in its forms and contents. Hence, there comes the need to have creativity in thinking to create new information. The creative thinking is the foundation to generate new ideas and 3-D expressions in Artistic Expressions is an effective expression activity that helps children to understand physical and plastic thinking. The 3-D expressions helps for children become cognitive of 2 and 3 dimensional elements in the surroundings, while various learned knowledge through the expression activities takes an important role to bring out new ideas.

Accordingly, the study aims to serve for the expansion of creativity, thinking and cognition, and build confidence in children through the activities of 3-D expressions and satisfy children's interest and expression desire by adopting various materials and techniques.

The study adopted a survey methodology on the randomly selected 110 elementary school children with base questionnaires. The same questionnaires were surveyed on the 22 children who are under the guidance of the author after they experienced the activities of 3-D expressions and the results were analyzed. The study also explored on the activities of 3-D expressions and reference works in the art curricula of elementary schools. In addition, the study explained about the details of themes on activities that use the same materials used on the reference works provided in the art curricula, as well as other various materials in order to foster children's creativity. The works of the participated children were analyzed and compared with the reference works.

The followings are the results of the survey and the 3-D expressions program that were conducted by the author on the subject children.

First, the children showed more interest in the activities of 3-D expressions than those of 2-D expressions, and the variety of materials induced children's interest in the activities of expressions.

Secondly, the children were constrained in school activities of 3-D expressions from the reasons such as purchasing materials, the limited space for activities, and time pressure.

Thirdly, the children were given the expression opportunities that inspire their inner motivation and bring self-satisfaction when the activities are designed to minimize teacher's interference and for children to take an active role.

Fourthly, the children spontaneously built a cooperative mind and relationship in the process of sharing materials and tools together.

Fifthly, the children showed a positive and confident attitude as they made an unaided and active participation in the processes of exploring materials and making things. Hence, the children improved in their ability to concentrate, activities to uniquely express, insight on the expression object, as well as their creativity.

In conclusion, the fine arts education via 3-D expression activities promote children's joy and interest and brings out their potential and unlimited talents to flourish. Children show a lot of curiosity about many things and it could be abstract. Therefore, it is necessary to encourage children to express themselves by making their curiosity be embodied through expression activities and this will become the foundation for a creative thinking.