압력에 따른 물로켓 궤도분석

Abstract

본 연구는 물로켓 궤도분석에 관한 연구로서, 추진력은 노즐을 빠져나가는 물의 압력과 노즐 단면적을 곱한 값으로 정의했다. 내부압력은 PASCO사의 MBL압력센서를 이용하여 측정하였다. 이 압력 데이터로부터 추진력을 수치적으로 계산하고 최고고도를 구하여 실험값과 비교하였다. 물 350 mL와 초기압력 200 ~ 350 kPa 조건에서 수치결과로부터 얻은 최고고도와 실험으로부터 얻은 최고고도는 3 % 이내에서 일치하였다. 이 조건에서 물로켓 발사실험을 중·고등학교 과학실험활동에 이용하면 좋은 과학교육 자료가 될 것이다.

This research study is about on water rocket trajectory. Thrust of water rocket was multiplied by the value of eruption pressure and nozzle area. In order to measure pressure, by using the equipment Microcomputer Based Laboratory(MBL) sensors of PASCO. After calculating the data from this figures, the thrust is to obtain the highest altitude, compare to the value of the experiment. The initial terms of water is about 350 mL in 200 ~ 350 kPa pressure, the results obtained from the highest altitude of numerical and experiment results are matched within 3 %. Conditions of this experiment, water rocket launches to take advantage of activities in middle and high school science experiments, will be a good science education.