에니어그램 집단상담이 간호사들의 직장-가정 갈등에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 에니어그램 집단상담이 간호사들의 직장 - 가정 갈등에 미치는 영향을 알아보고 체계적으로 이해하며 직장-가정갈등 해소에 효과가 있는지 알아보고자 시도 되었다.

연구문제 1. 에니어그램 집단상담은 간호사들이 직장-가정갈등에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

연구문제 2. 에니어그램 집단상담은 실험집단과 통제집단간 직장-가정갈등 하위요인(개인차 변인, 가정변인, 직장변인, 직장-가정생활의 관계 변인)에 어떠한 차이가 있는가?

이러한 연구목적을 위해 연구대상자의 직장-가정 갈등을 알아차리고 이해하기위해서 본 연구에서는 직장생활과 가정생활에 영향을 미치는 직장-가정 갈등의 유발 요인들을 크게 개인차 변인, 가정변인, 직장변인, 직장생활과 가정생활 관계변인으로 나누어 에니어그램 집단상담이 간호사들의 직장-가정 갈등에 미치는 영향을 검증하기 위한 사전 ․사후 실험설계이다.

연구대상은 제주특별자치도에 소재한 대학병원에 재직 중이며 결혼한 간호사를 대상으로 무작위로 실험집단 10명과 통제집단 10명을 구성하여 사전검사, 에니어그램 집단상담 프로그램의 적용, 사후 검사, 통계처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

본 연구에서의 에니어그램 집단상담은 윤운성(2001a)의 한국형 에니어그램 검사, 선행 연구인 윤운성(2001c)에니어그램 훈련프로그램의 개발과 적용과 에니어그램 훈련프로그램과 관련된 선행 연구와 문헌(이장호․김정희, 1992; 이형득, 1992; 윤운성, 2002; 김진숙 외, 2008)의 집단상담을 기초로 하여 본 연구자가 연구대상에 알맞게 수정 보완하고 지도교수의 자문을 받아 재구성하였다. 에니어그램 집단상담은 본 연구자가 매주 1회, 120분씩 총 8회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

본 연구의 직장-가정 갈등의 측정은 크게 개인차 변인, 가정 변인, 직장생활과 가정생활의 관계에 대한 변인, 직장변인으로 나누었다. 본 연구에서의 직장-가정 갈등 척도는 Greenhaus 등(1989), Higgins 등(1992)의 연구에서 사용하였던 것을 우리나라 실정에 맞게 수정․보완한 최희경(1995)의 척도를 수정․보완하여 사용 하였다.

자료 분석은 SPSS WIN 통계 프로그램을 사용하였고, 본 연구에서 설정된 가설을 검증하기 위하여 수집된 사전-사후 검사자료로 평균과 표준표차를 구한 후 t 검증을 실시하였다.

첫째, 에니어그램 집단상담에 참여한 실험집단 간호사들은 집단상담을 받지 않은 통제집단보다 유의미한 변화가 있었다.

둘째, 에니어그램 집단상담에 참여한 실험집단 간호사들은 집단상담을 받지 않은 통제집단보다 하위 요인 즉, 강인성(개인차 변인)에서 유의미한 변화가 있었다.

이상의 결과를 통해 에니어그램 집단상담이 간호사들의 강인성에 영향을 미쳤으며 개인차 변인에서 강인성은 직장 - 가정갈등과 큰 관련성을 나타내었다. 따라서 강인성은 직장-가정갈등 스트레스원의 영향에 완충 역할을 하여 그 부적 영향을 제지하거나 약화시킨다. 역할 요구가 클 때 강인성을 높게 나타내는 사람은 상황에 대해 수동적, 회피적으로 반응하지 않고 능동적, 활동적으로 반응하고, 상황을 자신의 통제 하에 있는 것으로 지각하며, 어려운 상황을 두려워하지 않고 자신을 변화시켜 재적응하려는 노력을 한다.

이러한 결과는 에니어그램 집단상담이 간호사들의 직장-가정 갈등에 효과적인 영향을 미친 프로그램임으로 확인되었다.

The purpose of this study is an attempt to find out the effects of enneagram group counseling on the work-family conflict of nurses, understand they systematically and find out whether it is effective in solving work-family conflicts.

In relation to the such purposes of the study, the following study questions have been set up.

Study Question 1. What effects does the enneagram group counseling have on the work-family conflict of nurses?

Study Question 2. What differences in the work-family conflict subcategories(individual-difference variables, family variables, work variables, relationship between work-family life variables) does the enneagram group counseling have between experiment group and control group?

In order to recognize and understand the work-family conflict of study targets for such study purpose, this study has performed a preliminary and ex post facto experiment design for verifying the effect of enneagram group counseling on the work-family conflict of nurses by mainly dividing the factors that cause work-family conflict having influence on work and family life into individual-difference variables, family variables, work variables, relationship between work-family life variables.

For the study targets, 10 people for experiment group and 10 people for control group have been organized at random targeting the nurses working at a university hospital located in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province who are married to perform in the order of preliminary test, application of enneagram group counseling program, ex post facto test, statistics processing and data analysis.

The enneagram group counseling in this study has been revised and improved properly for the study target by the researcher of this study based on group counseling of the Korean Style Enneagram Test of Yoon, Woon Seong (2001a), Development and Application of Enneagram Training Program of Yoon, Woon Seong(2001c) which is an experimental study as well as the experimental studies and literature related to enneagram training program (Lee, Jang Ho․Kim, Jung Hee, 1992; Lee, Hyung Deuk, 1992; Yoon, Woon Seong, 2002; Kim, Jin Sook, et. al, 2008) while being reorganized by getting the advice of the professor. The enneagram group counseling has been performed by the researcher of this study once a week, 120 minutes at a time over a total of 8 times.

The measurement of work-family conflict in this study has been main classified into individual-difference variables, family variables, relationship between work-family life variables and work variables. For the work-family conflict scale in this study, the scale of Choi, Hee Gyung (1995) that has revised and improved the one that had been used in the study of Greenhaus, et. al (1989) and Higgins, et. al(1992) has been used after the revision and improvement.

The data analysis has used the SPSS WIN statistics program and t-test has been performed after calculating the mean and standard difference with the preliminary-ex post facto test data gathered in order to verify the hypothesis set up in this study.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, the nurses of experiment group who participated in the enneagram group counseling had more significant change than the control group who did not receive group counseling.

Second, the nurses of experiment group who participated in the enneagram group counseling had more significant change in the sub-factor, in other words in the strength (individual-difference variable), than the control group who did not receive group counseling.

Through the results, the enneagram group counseling had effect on the strength of nurses while the strength had great relationship with work - family conflict in the individual-difference variable. Therefore, the strength performs a role of absorbing the influence of source of work - family conflict stress to restrain or weaken its negative effect. When the demand of role is great, people showing high strength reacts actively and energetically without being passive or evasive toward the situation while perceiving the situation as being under his or her own control and makes effort to re-adapt by changing oneself without fearing difficult situations.