여성 직업교육프로그램 참여실태에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 여성들의 경제활동이 증가함에 따라 여성들의 취업이 증가하고 있다. 여성인력을 양성하고 활용하는 것은 매우 중요한 과제로 이들을 대상으로 한 직업교육이 중요해지고 있다.

본 연구는 여성의 경제활동이 비교적 활발한 제주지역을 중심으로 여성 직업교육기관에서 실시하고 있는 여성 직업교육프로그램의 실태를 조사하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 제주지역의 대표적인 여성 직업교육기관인 여성인력개발센터, 여성능력개발부, 그리고 서귀포여성문화센터의 세 교육기관에서 실시하고 있는 여성 직업교육프로그램과 수강생들을 대상으로 일반적인 직업교육프로그램의 참여실태 및 만족도를 분석하고 만족도에 따른 수강생들의 일반적인 특성을 분석함으로써 직업교육프로그램의 발전방안을 위한 기초 자료를 제시하는 데 그 목적이 있다.

이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 2008년 6월 23일부터 9월 12일까지 설문 조사를 실시하였으며, 최종 표본은 397명이었다. 조사내용은 선행연구를 기초로 설문지를 작성하였는데, 그 내용은 조사대상자들의 일반적 특성, 여성 직업교육프로그램의 참여실태와 여성 직업교육프로그램 만족도로 구성하였다. 수집된 자료의 전반적인 경향은 빈도, %, 평균 등을 통해 조사하였다. 또한 연구문제의 분석은 빈도분석, Chi-Square, t-test, 분산분석(ANOVA), 사후검증은 Duncan`s Multiple Range Test를 실시하였다. 그리고 분석에 이용한 프로그램은 SPSS 통계패키지를 활용하였다.

분석 결과를 중심으로 다음과 같은 결론을 내릴 수 있다.

첫째, 여성 직업교육프로그램 수강생은 대체적으로 30대 이하로 고졸이상 교육을 받았으며 생활은 어렵지 않은 수준이라 할 수 있다. 과거 직업이 있는 수강생이 많았으며 사무·기술직과 정규직으로 퇴직기간은 6년 이상 이었다. 여성 직업교육프로그램을 수강한 이유는 취업을 하기 위해서가 가장 높았지만 여가 선용 및 취미생활도 높게 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 본 논문의 연구목적과는 다르게 실제로 취업을 원하는 수강생 대상으로 여성 직업교육이 이루어지지 않는다는 것을 보여주고 있다.

둘째, 여성 직업교육프로그램 수강시 어려운 점은 육아문제, 경제적 문제, 교통 불편이었지만, 여성 직업교육프로그램 기대치가 충족되었고, 여성 직업교육프로그램 개선사항으로는 전문자격증 교육프로그램, 다양한 교육프로그램 개설, 취업·창업지원 등 관련분야 자격 취득을 통한 여성전문인 양성과 취업·창업지원을 위한 체계적인 커리큘럼 마련이 필요하다 하겠다.

셋째, 여성 직업교육프로그램 만족도는 전반적으로 만족한다는 응답을 보였으며, 현재 직업이 있는 수강생들이 교육기관 및 교육환경에 더 만족하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 여성 직업교육프로그램 자체에 대한 만족은 여성들의 일반적 특성에 따라 나타나지 않아 여성 직업교육프로그램이 차별화 되지 않았다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

이러한 결과는 여성 직업교육프로그램이 취업과 교양 과정을 구별하는 등 다양하고 세분화된 프로그램 과정이 필요하다는 것은 제시해준다.

As more women engage in economic activities, there has been an increase in the number of women joining the workforce. Developing the female workforce has become an important issue together with vocational training programs for women.

This study examines vocational training programs for women provided by specialized agencies and institutes in the Jeju region, which has traditionally exhibited a high rate of female participation in the workforce. Students from the three largest vocational training centers in Jeju-- the Woman Resources Development Center, the Jeju Women's Development Center, and the Seogwipo City Women's Cultural Center-- were surveyed regarding their participation, satisfaction with vocational training programs, and personal characteristics that might affect program experiences. The aim of this study is to provide baseline data and analysis that can be used in policy proposals for the improvement of existing vocational training programs.

The sample included 397 respondents surveyed over the period of June 23rd to September 12th, 2008. Questionnaires were created according to the accepted norms of existing research in the field, with questions about respondents' general characteristics, their participation in vocational training programs, and their satisfaction with such programs. Overall trends in the data were explored using frequency, percentage, and average. Deeper analysis was carried out using frequency analysis, Chi-Square analysis, and ANOVA. Finally, error- and significance-testing was achieved using Duncan's Multiple Range Test (MRT) and the t-test. SPSS was the statistical package used to run the analyses.

The major results of the study are as follows.

First, most of the students in female vocational training programs are under 30 years of age, have education beyond high school, and aren't economically disadvantaged. Many of the students in vocational training possessed prior job experience, particularly in clerical or technical fields, or as regular company employees. However, most of the students had not worked in over 6 years. The most common reason given for participating in vocational training programs was "gaining employment", however other reasons frequently cited were "making good use of spare time" and "vocational training as a hobby". Such responses are startling as they suggest that not all students receiving vocational training have employment as their ultimate goal.

Second, inconveniences experienced by participants in vocational training programs included difficulties securing childcare, economic stress, and transportation problems. However, most respondents said that the programs met their expectations. Suggestions for improving the curriculum of female vocational programs included creating technical certificate programs, increasing the diversity of programs on offer, providing support services for employment and self-employment, and establishing a class for obtaining licenses related to employment.

Third, most participants were satisfied overall with their vocational training experiences. Students who already had jobs exhibited the highest satisfaction over the educational environment and the institutions providing educational programs. However, respondents with certain general characteristics exhibited a marked lack of satisfaction with the training programs, which suggests that the programs need to be more targeted.

The results of this study illustrate the need to separate vocational/employment training from general education. Also, vocational training programs for women need to become more differentiated to address the needs of specific groups.