외국어 상용화 정책의 효율적 추진 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

세계화 시대의 국가 및 지역의 경쟁력은 세계인이 쉽게 의사소통이 가능한 환경 조성이 매우 중요하다. 2006년 출범한 제주특별자치도는 사람·상품·자본의 국제적 이동과 기업 활동의 편의가 최대한 보장되도록 규제의 완화 및 국제적 기준의 적용을 통해 아사아 최고 수준의 국제자유도시를 비전으로 전략이 추진되고 있다.

이를 성공적으로 추진하기 위해서는 외국인의 자본 투자 및 거주 여건 개선 또한, 외국인들이 자유롭게 찾아오는 관광도시 조성 등 실현이 되지 않으면 국제자유도시의 성공은 장단하기 어려울 것이다. 이를 적극적으로 뒷받침할 정책이 언어 기본 인프라 구축이 최우선시 되어야 한다고 생각한다. 제주자치도의 외국어 인력 풀은 매우 미흡한 실정이다. 언어 인프라 부족으로 저해요인이 되어서는 안 될 것이다.

도민들이 외국어 서비스제공을 위한 주인의식과 세계인과 함께할 수 있는 언어 능력은 경쟁 도시와의 각종 선점 효과를 누릴 수 있을 것이다.

타 지방자치단체도 대규모 국제행사 유치, 경제자유구역을 중심으로 영어도시 조성 기반을 구축으로 시민·학생들이 영어 능력 향상에 정책 촛점을 두고 추진하고 있다.

제주특별자치도에서도 2008년 외국어상용화 실천계획을 수립하여 2020년까지 외국어 상용 인력 60천명 양성 목표로 정책을 추진하고 있다.

본 연구는 제주지역의 외국어 상용 인력 양성과 외국인들이 편안하게 거주하고 비즈니스하고 관광할 수 있는 외국어사용 친환경 조성 정책으로 이를 효율성 있게 추진되어야 하나 예산과 인력의 한계, 실천과제의 과다 추진으로 집중과 선택에 정책 추진이 미흡한 실정에 있다.

이에 대안을 제시하기 위하여 연구의 방법은 문헌조사와 국·내외사례분석, 국·내외 전문가 설문조사를 병행 실시하여 이를 바탕으로 계층분석적 의사결정방법(Analytic Hierarchy Process: AHP)을 통하여 정책우선순위를 분석 결정 하고자 한다.

상용화 정책의 우선순위 분석결과는 제주도민의 외국어 활용 기반 구축 및 지원 사업, 시책의 하드웨어 측면보다는 소프트웨어 측면의 사업이 우선 사업으로 그리고 관광업종사자, 공무원 등 전문가 집단의 외국어 능력향상과 미디어 매체의 적극적인 참여를 바라고 있다.

이를 토대로 '제주국제자유도시에 걸맞은 글로벌 외국어 인프라 구축'에 전도민이 외국어 상용화 정책 참여와 다문화에 대한 적응력을 발휘하여 모범적인 교육도시로 발돋음 해야 할 것이다.

Creating the linguistic environment that makes people from different countries comfortable in communication is considered as a important fact in the age of globalization.

Jeju special self-governing provincial government was established in 2006 and has been promoting the ambitious project that will maximize convenience for business and movement of people, goods or capital country to country under the vision, "Creation of the world-class free international city".

Without reforming systems for foreign investment, residential environment suitable for foreigners and creation of tourism that allows those who want to visit or settle in Jeju to come freely, it will be a long shot to achieve the goal.

I believe that promoting linguistic base is the key that must be implemented.

Jeju will acquire all benefits by occupancy in competition with other countries in the world by improving friendly linguistic environment.

From the point of the view, other local governments in Korea also focus on improving English proficiency of citizen with plans such as creation of a city for English education, international conference industry and free economic zones.

Jeju made the plan "Common use of foreign languages" in 2008 to nurture 60,000 people who will be able to communicate in foreign languages by 2020 and it has been in the process of implementation since then.

This research is to propose alternatives on the matter of shortage of budget, human resources and the insufficient progress of policies on selection and centralization of a priority that has resulted from more focusing on developing too many kinds of practical plans, even though Jeju has to make progress with effective way on nurturing people for foreign language proficiency and creating friendly environment for the use of foreign languages in order for foreigners to do their business freely and efficiently.

I conducted this research by analyzing and determining the order of priority of policies by Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) based on reference of literature, analysis of examples at home and abroad, internal and external survey.

The results support that the top prior operation should be to improve proficiency of public officer, group of experts, those who are employed in the tourism area and also mass media be needed to voluntarily and actively take part in it more than anything else.

On the top of that, all citizen should have mind to participate and adapt themselves to change into multinational society so that Jeju will develope environment for the common use of foreign languages and create a exemplary "Global Education City".