우수농산물 관리제도의 안전성 인증기능 보완을 위한 방안연구

Abstract

식품의 안전문제를 다루는 것은 매우 민감한 문제이다. 식습관이란 사람들에 있어서 매우 보수적인 분야로 관행적인 것을 넘어서 새로운 것을 선택한다는 것은 우리가 새로운 세상에 나아가는 것만큼이나 어렵고 두려운 경험이 될 것이다.주변에도 평생 먹지 않는 식품이 몇 개나 되는 사람도 있고 또 각 나라들을 봐도 문화적인 차이에 따라 식습관이 천차 만별인 경우도 많다.

이런 식문화속에서도 공통되는 이슈가 있다면 그것이 바로 식품의 안전성에 대한 관심일 것이다. 유럽등 선진국의 경우 오프라인에서의 제도적측면이 오랫동안 관행으로 정착되어 국제적으로 농산물교역에 있어서 기준으로 제시되고 있지만 우리나라에서는 국제적 인정기준인 GAP의 시행규범인 우수농산물관리제도가 2006년부터 시행되었을 뿐 실효성면에서 많은 한계를 지니고 있다. 그 것은 본 논문의 제 2장에서 고찰해 보았던 국내외 식품안전시스템에 대한 내용속에서 조사되었으며 제 6절과 제7절의 현행제도의 한계와 대안의 제시부분에서 설명하였다. 부연하면 현행제도상에서 가장 중심이 되는 부분은 바로 생산이력데이타를 생성하고 이해관계자에게 서비스하는 부분인데 이부분을 농업자가 입력하는 방식으로 되어있어 오류나 고의오기등의 문제를 안고 있으며 인증관리에 있어서 상시관리가 아닌 반기에 한번정도 샘플검사에 의존하고 있어 문제가 생긴 농산물의 역추적을 통한 회수등 소비자의 안전을 담보할 만한 제도적 뒷받침이 되지 못하고 있다는 것이다.

이에 대한 대안으로 생각해 볼수 있는 것이 현재 세계 최고수준을 자랑하는 우리의 IT기술로써 이미 다른 산업부문에서는 IT컨버전스 모델이 개발되어 상용화되어 산업의 경쟁력을 향상시키는 주도적인 역할을 하며 차세대 성장동력화하고 있다.

농업분야에서도 식품의 안전성관리에 관한 실용적인 IT컨버전스모델의 개발되어 적용된다면 농업의 경쟁력강화에 도움이 되리라고 생각하여 제 3장의 2절에서는 대안에서 제시하는 영농일지 자동작성이 가능한 자동입력기술과 역추적에 관련된 실시간 이력추적기술에 관한 동향을 분석해보았다. 여기서는 핵심적인 인공지능 CCTV기술과 영상인식 그리고 유비쿼터스 센서 네트워크라고 불리는 USN에 대해서 조사하였고 각절의 끝에 그 기술을 현장에 적용한 사례를 조사하여 이해를 돕도록 했다.

GAP자동인증 모델제시부분에서는 2절에서의 요소기술을 통해 3절의 상시관리할 GAP기준을 분석하였고 여기서 안전성문제에 첨예한 농약분야와 비료분야의 기준을 상시관리포인트로 선정하였다. 여기에 적용할 실시간이력추적시스템을 구성하고 각각의 시스템에 대한 프로세스분석을 통해 실효성있는 시스템을 구상하였으며 이 시스템을 하나의 제도로써 활용하기위한 GAP자동인증제도 제안 부분에서는 전제조건에서 기술한 실용성의 문제를 해결하기 위해 민간차원의 시스템도입을 권장하고 실제로 일본으로 제주의 겨울철 브로콜리를 수입하고자 했던 수입상사와 협의되었던 비즈니스모델을 재구성하여 제안하였다.

이상에서 살펴본 바와 같이 식품안전의 현실적 문제를 해결하기 위한 방안으로서 IT를 이용한 GAP의 자동인증제도는 시스템상으로는 식품안전에 관한 보증방안으로서의 개연성있는 구성을 가지며, 확산된다면 농식품산업의 패러다임을 바꿀수 있는 계기를 제공할 수 있을것이다. 그러나 서두에서 말한것같이 식습관이라는 보수적인 문화환경속에서 IT를 농식품의 가치를 결정하는 하나의 요소로써 소비자가 얼마만큼 빨리 그가치를 인정하고 받아들이는 가하는 문제가 남아있다. 결국 본 논문이 제안하고자 했던 부분도 소비자의 선택이라는 전제조건이 충족되지 않는다면 시행되지 못할 것이기 때문이다. 근간의 자주발생되는 국내외 식품관련 사고 등이 소비자의 인식을 바꾸고 이러한 조금은 복잡해보이는 시스템에 대한 인지도도 안전한 농식품에 대한 요구가 증대되어감에따라 동반 상승할것으로 보여 확산되어 실용화될 수 있는 시기가 더욱더 빨라지리라고 생각된다.

본 논문에서의 IT컨버전스 모델에서는 상시관리포인트라든가 적용기술에 있어서의 분야를 특정분야로 한정하였으며 이는 제시하는 모델의 적용성을 분명하게 기술하기 위한 방편이었다. 하지만 이 모델이 실제 현장에 적용하게 되면 이 보다는 많은 관리포인트가 필요하고 기술의 접목이 요구될 것이다. 이것은 현장실증시험을 많이 거치지 못한 본 논문의 한계라고 인정하며 이 이후에 계속되는 연구를 통해 더 나은 모델로 완성되어 나갈수 있으리라고 생각한다. 특히 이 모델을 위한 기반기술을 조사하던중 USN에 해당하는 인프라기술을 어느정도 정점에 도달하여 즉각적인 적용이 가능한 수준이나 소프트웨어의 영역에 해당하는 영상인식의 분야는 아직까지 많은 부분에 대한 기술개발과 보완이 필요하다고 논문을 준비하는 과정에서 느끼게 되었고 이것또한 이러한 과정이 준 교훈이 되었다고 생각한다. 앞으로 이분야에 대한 중점적인 연구를 진행할 것이다.

국내에서 농업분야의 IT컨버전스 모델을 구상하고 적용하고 있는 현장은 상당부분 아직까지 초기단계라고 생각된다. 그럴수록 더 많은 가능성이 열려있는 부분이며 다양한 시도를 통해 실용적인 농산업 IT컨버전스 모델이 많이 만들어지고 그로인해 우리농업의 경쟁력이 향상되어야 하나 여기에는 공공인프라에 대한 제도적 지원문제 또한 간과할 수 없는 문제이다. 예를 들면 도시의 경우 밀집도가 높아 상업적인 무선이나 초고속망의 투자대비 수익률이 높은 관계로 통신사의 투자가 확대되는 반면 농촌지역은 수익률이 낮아 투자를 기피하는 경향이 있어 인프라의 확산이 더딘편이다. 다행히 제주도의 경우 도농의 구분이 작아 상대적으로 인프라 구축율이 높은편이나 비용이 절감되는 자가망의 구축부분은 계속적으로 지방자치단체의 참여를 통한 확산이 필요하다. 또한 수출이나 내수를 위한 사업단이 구성될 시에도 IT컨버전스모델을 위한 시스템구축시에도 농가의 초기부담을 경감시켜줄 수 있는 정책적인 배려가 필요하다고 할 수있다.

이상과 같이 이러한 IT컨버전스모델의 성공을 위해서는 소비자의 식문화변화, 정보기술의 농업분야 커스터마이징, 정책적인 지원등 세가지 요소가 시스템적 완성도 못지않게 중요한 분야이며 이를 위한 관계자모두의 적극적인 노력이 모델의 성공여부를 결정하게 될 것이다.

This study is designed to search the supplementary measures for activating National GAP as food safety check system used popularly in international trade market.

Therefore the purpose of the study is to suggest the IT convergence model of automatic validation system in dealing the food safety matters of Good Agricultural Practices by examining the key factors in forty-two essential conditions of National GAP and establishing food safety certification model using information technology for each factor.

To accomplish this purpose, three step researches were implemented.

In first step, automation-possible factors among all-time supervisory factors of GAP regulation were extracted by searching the various food safety system used in global agricultural trade market.

In second step, information technology applications for realizing factors extracted in previous step were searched and adaptation examples of IT convergence model in Jeju Island were analyzed.

The third step was structuring the food safety certification model whole through the process from farm to table. Finally GAP automatic validation system was suggested.

For establishing practical model for farmland, adaptation of model was restricted within farms for producing export fruits.

As a results, the key findings were as follows.

The research found out two major problems with current National GAP system.

One was false in traceability record because it was written or inputted by farmers or distributers and no other measures to check the accuracy was valid. Government system was insufficient to supervise the whole process of traceability system mainly due to that system concept was based on merit system.

The other was incapable of tracking back and recall the contaminated agricultural products because certification management system run by Government was based on single test method within six months.

For solving this matters, two kinds of methods were elaborated.

First method was the changing the paradigm of current regulation related to National GAP system. The key point of this method was expanding the range of monitoring factors for keeping GAP regulation.

For example, regulating the usage of agricultural chemicals, current system acquired the usage data only from farmers. But new system would supervised all kinds of transactions between farmers and dealers and all kinds of activities during production period. However new system should be developed to penalty system and it would take much time to realize that system because changing into penalty system would demand prior policy support for farmers to adapt themselves to new system well.

Second method was based on IT convergence model which combined information technology with agricultural experience. Korea already had technology power in IT industry and comminication network was structured well. In many industry field, IT convergence model had global competitive edge to other countries. In agricultural business, U-farm projects sponsored by Government were excuted years ago and gradually expanded. Using existing network, the cost for this model would be decreased drastically and the confidence of importers would be raised.

In IT convergence model, trace data automatic generation system would solve the problem of deliberate false data input. The essential function of this system was based on the video analytics technology. Video camera would detect and analyze every movement. This system would divide all movements into two groups. One was normal activity based on regular farmong program. The other was illegal trespassing or irregular farming activity. In case of detecting normal activity, video analytic system classified every activity depending on the pre-programmed farming process and create the traceability data automatically. In case of detecting other activities, sending warning messages to farmers and implementing spot investigations. Also real time trace system would solve the problem of tracking back. This system was based on USN. Independent sensor network was established in each farmland and working factory, Using CDMA mobile technology, Present location of agricultural products was reported at all times.

As mentioned above, food safety certification system based on IT convergence model would present a new paradigm of dealing the spreading risks of food safety problem. But whether consumer would accept IT as added value of agricultural products was not obvious because consumers were very conservative in eating habits.

This study had limitation in adapting information technology to just two area such as supervising usage of agricultural chemicals and fertilizers, for clarifying the effectiveness of the model. Practical model should contain more control points and information technology factors.

For success of practical use of this study, Expanding Government policy support and customizing more information technologies would be as important as the completion of IT model.