우수선수와 일반선수 포환던지기 동작의 운동학적 비교분석

Abstract

본 연구는 국가대표 경력이 있는 우수선수 1명과 2년 이상의 포환던지기 경력을 가진 일반선수 3명을 대상자로 선정하였고, 포환던지기 오브라이언식 투법 동작을 준비자세 부터 리버스 동작까지 각 국면별 소요시간, 신체중심위치, 신체중심속도, 상지분절과 하지분절의 각운동 변인, 동체의 전후경각을 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 각 국면별 시간변인

각 국면별 소요시간은 Gliding〉Throwing〉Reverse 순으로 나타났으며, 보폭의 길이에서는 우수선수가 일반선수에 비해 R-foot은 짧게 하고 L-foot은 길게 하여 가능한 긴 거리에 힘을 작용시켜 kicking하는 발이 호핑(hopping)이 되지 않고 포환이 상하로 운동을 하게 되는 불필요한 동작을 하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

2. 각 국면별 선운동 변인

신체중심위치의 수직변화는 우수선수가 일반선수 보다 신체중심을 낮게 유지하다가 Throwing 국면에서는 신체중심을 더 높게 하는 것으로 나타났고, 수평속도변화는 Gliding 국면에서 우수선수가 일반선수보다 느리게 나타났지만 이 후 Throwing 국면에서는 더 빠르게 하는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 각 국면별 각운동 변인

1) 동체분절의 각변위

R-elbow, R-shoulder 모두 우수선수가 일반선수에 비해 투사 시 더욱 크게 신전 시키는 것으로 나타났고 하지관절 각도변화는 Gliding 국면에서 R-hip, R-knee, R-ankle 모두 우수선수가 일반선수에 비해 작은 각을 유지하는 것으로 나타났다.

2) 동체의 전후경각

포환던지기 오브라이언식 투법 시 동체의 전후경각은 우수선수에 비해 일반선수가 동체에서의 굴곡이 더 두드러지는 것으로 나타났다.

위와 같이 결론을 종합해 볼 때, Gliding 국면에서 보폭의 길이는 1:2 비율인 오른발은 짧게, 왼발은 길게 하는 것이 더 효과적인 것으로 나타났으며, 신체중심위치와 하지관절의 R-hip, R-knee, R-ankle의 각은 모두 작게 유지하다가 더 높게 하여 Throwing 국면으로 전환할 때 상지관절을 빠르게 신전시키면서 동체를 전방으로 밀어주는 동작이 포환던지기 기록향상에 더욱 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study was to determine the most effective form of O'Brien style in shot put. Form was analyzed through 3 phases of the O'Brien style: reverse, gliding and throwing. Form was analyzed and compared between two test groups. One group consisted of one elite shot-putter, formerly a national team member, while the other group consisted of three general shot-putters experienced for over 3 years. Form was measured and analyzed using 6 variables: time variable, linear horizontal and vertical kinematic variables, center of gravity (COG), angular kinematic variable of the limbs, and angular kinematic variable of the trunk. The conclusion of this study is as follows.

1. Temporal variable

The duration of each phase was in order of longest to shortest: gliding, throwing, reverse. In the gliding phase, the elite shot-putter performed an acting force as long as possible to maximize force and stride length.

2. Linear horizontal and vertical kinematic variables

Analysis of horizontal velocity showed that the elite shot-putter was slower in the gliding phase and faster in the throwing phase than the amateur shot-putters. With respect to vertical velocity, the elite shot-putter was slower that the amateur shot-putters during the reverse and gliding phases. The elite shot-putter achieved this by avoiding unnecessary vertical motion, such as hopping, to maximize horizontal force application during these phases. During the throwing phase, however, the elite shot-putter had a greater vertical velocity than the amateur shot-putters. As a result of both horizontal and vertical kinematics, the elite shot-putter's COG was lower in the reverse and gliding phase but higher in the throwing phase when compared to the amateur shot-putters.

3. Angular kinematic variables of the limbs and trunk

1) The Angular displacement of upper limbs(hip, knee, ankle)

Analysis of the angular kinematic variable of the limbs showed significant statistical differences. In the gliding phase, the elite shot-putter maintained a smaller angle in R-hip, R-knee and R-ankle. Analysis throughout all three phases of O'Brien style showed that the elite shot-putter used a great range of motion, ROM, in R-elbow and R-shoulder.

2) Titled angle of anterior-posterior of trunk

Analysis of the angular kinematic variable of the trunk showed significant statistical difference. When measuring the tilted angle of the trunk in the coronal plane, amateur shot-putters used a greater ROM throughout the 3 phases of O'Brien style.

The results of this study demonstrate that O'Brien style form is more effective when L-foot stride is longer than R-foot stride in the gliding phase. O'Brien style form is also more effective when minimizing the R-hip, R-knee and R-ankle angle in the starting, reverse, position then quickly increasing the angular velocity into the throwing phases to maximize ROM and angular acceleration of the limbs.