원예요법이 소년원생들의 자아정체감 형성과 정서적 안정에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 원예요법이 소년원생들의 자아정체감과 정서적 안정감을 향상시키는데 효과가 있는지 밝히는데 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 원예요법은 소년원생들의 자아정체감에 어떠한 효과가 있는가?

연구문제 2. 원예요법은 소년원생들의 정서적 안정감에 어떠한 효과가 있는가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 실험집단·비교집단의 구성, 실험집단의 원예요법 적용실시, 사후검사, 통계처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

연구대상은 제주시에 소재한 소년원생 17명이며 이들을 실험집단 8명과 비교집단 9명으로 구분하였다.

자아정체감 검사는 1975년에 서봉연이 개발하고, 성순옥(2001)이 사용한 자아정체감의 척도로 8개 영역 총 64개 문항으로 되어 있으며, 정서안정 검사는 미국의 CFSE(Culture-Free Self-Esteem Inventory)와 독일의 FSKN 검사(Die Frankfurter Selbstkonzeptskalen)를 토대로 김정규(2000)가 작성한 성신자기개념 검사 내용의 5개 하부영역 중 청소년들의 정서적 문제를 진단하는 내용에 해당하는 총 29개 문항으로 되어 있다.

본 연구에 사용한 원예요법 프로그램은 전문적 원예치료의 실제와 전문적 원예치료를 위한 평가도구 및 프로그램을(손기철, 2006) 바탕으로 연구자가 연구과정에 맞도록 재구성하였다. 원예요법 프로그램의 실시는 본 연구자가 실시하였고, 매주 2회(월, 수요일) 90분~120분씩 총 13회기 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 수집된 자료 분석은 SPSS 14.0으로 이루어졌으며 통계적 유의미 수준은 .05로 설정하였다. 실험 전 실험집단과 비교집단의 동질성을 분석하기 위해 t-검증을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 두 집단은 자아정체감의 자기수용 영역을 제외한 모든 영역에서 통계적으로 의미 있는 차이를 보였다. 따라서 실험 후 가설 1을 분석하기 위해 공변량 분석을 실시하였다. 정서적 안정감의 경우 실험 전 두 집단은 통계적으로 차이를 나타내지 않았기 때문에 실험 후 가설 2를 밝히기 위해 t-검증을 실시하였다. 그리고 통계적 검증에 따른 신뢰성을 보완하기 위하여 활동과정에 대한 회기별로 작성한 보고서 내용과 상담자 관찰내용, 집단원 스스로 평가한 내 마음의 등고선, 사후 소감문 등의 내용을 분석하였다.

이상의 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 원예요법에 참여한 소년원생들의 자아정체감은 사후 유의미하게 향상되었다. 또한 자아정체감의 하위영역 중 독특성, 대인역할기대, 자기수용, 자기존재의식의 영역에서 사전에 비해 사후 유의미하게 향상되었다.

둘째, 원예요법에 참여한 소년원생들의 정서적 안정감은 사후 유의미하게 향상되었다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 원예요법은 청소년시기 발달과업 수행에 결정적인 역할을 하는 자아정체감 8개의 하위영역에 적용함으로써 위기를 해결하고자 다양한 역할실험을 하는데 효과가 있음을 알 수 있다. 이것은 곧 원예활동을 통해 과거 자신의 경험을 반추하게 하여 갈등의 문제를 구체적으로 통찰해 볼 수 있는 기회를 제공한다. 그 결과 현재의 자신을 이해하는데 연결 지음으로써 그 속에서 일관성과 연속성 있는 자기상을 확립하고 자신의 독특성을 인정하게 되며 자신감과 성취감 및 책임감을 높여주어 목표의식을 갖게 한다. 또한 자신과 타인과의 관계와 역할 하에서 자신을 이해하고 자신의 존재가치를 일깨워 자기에 대한 긍정적 자아상을 확립하게 함으로써 과잉공격, 위축행동 등의 부적응 행동을 감소시켜 정서적 안정에 효과적임을 입증해준다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 대상자의 수가 적어서 일반화시키기에 어려움이 있고 변수에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 대상자 선정 및 환경 등을 통제하지 못한 점이 있지만 순간적인 충동과 욕구를 적절히 통제하지 못하여 충동적이고 우발적인 비행을 저지르는 소년원생들에게 원예는 실생활에서도 필요하고 적용 가능하다는 점에서 다양한 프로그램이 개발되고 정규과정과 연계될 수 있는 활용방안을 모색할 필요가 있음을 시사해 준다.

The purpose of this study was to examine whether there is enhancing effect of horticultural therapy on reformatory students' ego-identity and emotional sense of stability. To check up the effect, the research questions were set as below:

1. Which effect horticultural therapy has on reformatory students' ego-identity?

2. Which effect horticultural therapy has on reformatory students' emotional sense of stability?

To solve research questions mentioned above, research progress with following order : selecting research objects, a preliminary inspection, organizing experiment group and comparison group, applying horticultural therapy to experiment group, post examination, statistic processing, and analyzing data.

Reformatory students in Jeju city are volunteers for research and the number of volunteers is 17 totally. Among 17 students, 8 students are for experiment group, and 9 students are for comparison group.

Ego-identity examination was made by Bong-Yon Seo in 1975. And also, it is organized with total 64 questions which have 8 sub-question groups as ego-identity index that Soon-ok Sung(2001) used. Ego-identity examination is based on USA CFSE(Cultural- Free Self-Esteem Inventory) and Germany FSKN examination(Die Frankfurter Selbstkonzeptskalen), and is organized with total 29 questions that have 5 sub-question groups as self-esteem inventory that Jung Kew Kim made(2000).

Horticultural therapy program for this research was reconstructed for suitable research process, based on professional horticultural therapy fact, evaluating means for professional horticultural therapy, and program (Gi-Chul Son, 2006). Horticultural program for this research is taken effect by self-research twice a week (Monday, Wednesday). It took 90 minutes to 120 minutes. It is 13 times totally.

In this research, data is analyzed by SPSS 14.0, and .05 is statistic significance level. To analyze homogeneity between experiment group and comparison group before experimentation, t-test was carried out. In consequence, both groups have meaningful difference statistically, except proprioceptive part within ego-identity. Therefore, to analyze hypothesis 1 after experimentation, we carried out analysis of covariance. In case of emotional sense of stability, because both group have no statistical difference before experimentation, we carried out t-test to clarify hypothesis 2.

To make up authenticity from statistical verification, we analyzed report contents and counselor's survey contents about activity process each date of return, measure of stability the contour of my mind which was evaluated by each volunteer, and each post-impression.

The results of this study obtained through this process are as follow:

First, ego-identity of reformatory students who participated in horticultural therapy improved meaningfully. And also, compared with pre-experimentation, sub-factors of ego-identity such as uniqueness, interpersonal role expectation, self-acceptance, and personal role cognition improved.

Second, emotional sense of stability of reformatory students who participated in horticultural therapy improved meaningfully.

In conclusion, we can get to know the fact that horticultural therapy have effects on various role experiments to solve crisis with applying to 8 sub-factors of ego-identity that play an important role in adolescence development task achievement. In other words, we can see that sympathy with nature under horticultural activity affects the formation of self and it has various desires sublimate to coordinate consciousness needed for everyday life, such as concentration, ability to solve problems and control oneself, with life. It also makes someone think of his/her past experiences and gives them an opportunity to consider matters of conflict thoroughly, and with connecting to understanding the present self-state, it helps them to get awareness of purpose by making them establish self-conception with consistency and continuance, recognize their uniqueness, and raise confidence, senses of achievement and responsibility. It also makes evident that it is effective in emotional stability by reducing psychologically maladjusted behaviors and that is possible when, under the relationship between them and others, they can establish positive self-conceptions through self- understanding and convincing of their value of existence and so they can fix positive self-conceptions on themselves.

Therefore, in this research, there is a difficulty in generalizing because the number of testes is too small and also it couldn't control the selection of testes and the circumstances that are able to affect variables, but for reformatory students who can not control sudden urge and desire appropriately and commit accidental irregularity, we need to develop sustainable program which can be applied in controlled environment and to draw up a general plan which can be connected to regular course. In educational field, we need to use preventing program for juveniles who come to a crisis.