유가변동이 온주밀감 가온재배 경영비 및 재배면적 변화에 끼친 영향 분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 하우스밀감 가온재배 농가가 지불해 온 면세유를 중심으로 유가의 변동을 파악하고, 이것이 하우스 가온 재배의 광열비, 더 나아가서는 가온재배 전체 경영·생산비에 끼친 영향을 분석하며, 유가의 변화가 하우스 가온재배 면적 변화에 끼친 영향을 분석하고자 하였다.

분석된 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1) 유가와 상관관계가 깊은 비용항목으로 광열동력비와의 상관계수(r)가 0.926으로 가장 높게 나타났다. 또한 경영비와 각 비용항목간의 상관관계에 있어서도 광열동력비의 상관계수(r)가 0.794로 가장 높게 나타나 경영비에 가장 큰 영향을 끼치는 요인으로 분석되었다. 이를 확인하기 위하여 회귀 관계식을 이용한 추정 결과에서도 상관관계 결과와 같이 광열동력비가 온주밀감 가온재배 경영비에 가장 민감하게 작용하는 것으로 확인되었다.

2) 최근 유가상승에 따른 하우스밀감 재배농가의 재배의향을 알아보기 위하여 107농가에 대한 설문조사를 실시하여 분석한 결과, 농가들은 하우스밀감 재배에 있어 가장 큰 애로사항이 하우스밀감 자체가격의 불안정보다 유류가격 불안정이라고 생각하고 있었다.

3) 앞으로 하우스밀감 재배규모의 확대·축소 및 전환 여부에 대해서는 현행유지가 가장 높은 36.7%를 차지하였으나, 재배면적 축소 또는 다른 작물로 전환하겠다는 비율도 각각 33.0%와 26.6%를 차지하였다. 재배면적 축소 이유에 대해서는 유류가격 인상이 96.1%로 나타나 농가들이 유류가격 인상에 가장 큰 부담을 느끼고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 다른 작물로 전환할 경우 한라봉 등 만감류 66.7%, 월동감귤 16.7%를 차지하였다.

4) 하우스밀감 재배가 어렵다고 생각하는 면세유 가격은 조사농가 75% 이상의 재배가 어렵다고 생각하는 면세유 가격은 중유는 701~800원, 경유는 901~1,000원으로 나타났다.

5) 가온시기별 유류 사용량 및 비용 분석 결과, 조사 농가의 평균 유류 사용량은 14,782ℓ, 유류 비용은 8,838천원이 소요되었으며, 가온시기가 빠를수록 유류 사용량과 비용이 많이 투입되는 것으로 분석되었다. 이에 따라 가온시기가 빠른 농가일수록 유가가 상승에 따른 광열동력비 부담이 크게 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.

6) 농가설문 조사 결과, 하우스밀감 재배농가들은 유가 상승에 가장 애로를 느끼고 있었고, 이에 따라 재배면적 축소 및 한라봉 등 만감류와 월동밀감으로의 전환 의향을 가지고 있었다. 실제로 최근에 하우스밀감 재배면적은 많이 줄어든 반면에, 하우스밀감과 소득이 비슷한 한라봉 등 만감류와 월동밀감 재배면적이 많이 늘어나고 있는 것이 이를 뒷받침 하고 있었다.

7) 유가와 재배면적 변화의 관계를 검증을 위해 M. Nerlove의 부분조정모형을 도입하여 하우스밀감 가격, 유류가격 등을 포함한 재배면적 반응함수 모형을 설정하고, 이들 변수의 1992~2008년 간의 시계열 자료를 이용하여 OLS방법에 의한 중회귀 직선을 추정하여 분석한 결과, 추정 모형에 대한 설명력도 매우 높았으며, 유가에 의한 하우스밀감 가온재배 면적의 계수가 -0.158로 분석되어 유가상승이 재배면적 감소에 영향을 끼친 것으로 나타났다. 하우스밀감 자체 가격에 대해서는 계수가 0.042로 분석되어 가격이 오르면 온주밀감 가온재배 면적 증가에 영향을 끼친 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같은 반응함수 추정 결과와 함께 1998년을 기점으로 하우스밀감 농가수취 실질가격이 큰 변화가 없는 상황에서 1998년 이후 온주밀감 가온재배 면적이 계속 감소되어 왔다는 것을 감안하면 최근의 온주밀감 가온재배 면적의 하우스밀감의 판매가격보다 재배비용에 큰 비중을 차지하고 있는 유가의 상승이 더 큰 영향을 끼친 것으로 나타났다.

This study aims, in the first, to examine the variation of the tax-free oil-price paid by the farmers of satsuma mandarin cultivation in the heated plastic-film-house, secondly, to analyze the effect of the oil-price variation on light-and-heating expenditure and total managing cost, and finally, to analyse the effect of the oil-price variation on changes in the size of the heating cultivation area in the plastic-film-house.

The summary of major results of the analysis is as follows.

1) The result of estimations of correlation coefficients between the variables of oil-price and major items of production management expenditures shows that the correlation coefficient of the oil-price with the light-and-heating expenditure marked the highest, among others, with 0.926, and shows that the correlation coefficient of the light-and-heating expenditure with the total managing cost marked the highest with 0.794 among others. This estimation result leads to the conclusion that the oil-price variation has been the most important factor on the changes in total managing expenditure for satsuma mandarin cultivation in the heated plastic-film-house. This conclusion is also confirmed by the result of a multiple regression analysis that the variable of total managing expenditure is regressed by four expenditure variables such as of light-and-heating, hired labor, chemicals and other materials.

2) To investigate the cultivation intentions of farm-household of satsuma mandarin cultivated in plastic-film-houses in accordance with recent increases of oil-price, a survey of 107 farm households was conducted, and the survey results were tabulated by each questionnaire item into the frquency distribution tables by cultivation size groups of the plastic-film-house, by groups of cultivation career years, and by farm manager's age groups. To summarize the result of the analyses are as follows:

- The biggest obstacle to the cultivation of satsuma mandarin in the plastic-film-house cultivation is the fuel price instability rather than the market price instability of the product price itself.

- About whether the expansion, reduction and conversion of scale of the satsuma mandarin cultivation in the plastic-film-house hereafter, to maintain the current state marked the highest with 36.7%, but the percentage of reducing or changing to other crops marked each 33.0% and 26.6%. And for the reason of reducing size of planted area, the increase of the fuel price marked 96.1%. So it is showed that the rise of fuel price is highest burden for the mandarin cultivators of heating plastic-film-house. And in the case of transformation to other crops, the late maturing citrus like Hallabong marked 66.7%, and the wintering satsuma mandarin marked 16.7%.

- The levels of the tax-free oil price which more than 75% of the farmers responded at the survey questionnaires estimated as a difficulty level in maintaining cultivating the satsuma mandarin in the plastic-film-house are 701~800 won per liter for the heavy oil and 901~1,000 won per liter for the diesel oil.

3) The amount of oil usage and expanses by heating time are also questioned in the above survey. The average annual oil usage for heating satsuma mandarin cultivation in the plastic-film-house was 14,782 liters, and it costs 8,838,000 won for the oil usage, and it is analysed that shorter heating time is taken, more oil usage and cost committed. Consequently, the cultivators who takes shorter heating time, increase more burden for light-and-heating expenditure.

4) In order to verify the relations between the cultivation area of the satsuma mandarin in heating plastic-film-house(At) and the lagged market price of the product(Pt-1) and oil-price(Ft), M. Nerlove's partial adjustment model is introduced, From the basic model, the following econometric cultivated-area-respond-model is induced. The coefficients were estimated by using OLS methods and by using the time-series data of 1991-2008. All estimated statistics except the intercept term showed significant level.

Ad_(j) R²=0.918, DW=2.309, t-statistics in the parentheses

The result of the estimation shows that the increase of oil price has effect on reduce of planted area size, and that the changes of the real marketed price of mandarin product has a positive relationship, as expected. From this result and with other examinations, we can conclude that the recent decrease of the area size of the satsuma mandarin cultivation in heating plastic-film-house can be explain mostly by the recent increase in the oil-price rather than changes in product price received by the cultivator.