유산소성 운동이 비만 성인남성의 혈중지질과 혈중 Leptin의 변화 및 심폐기능에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 성인남성 20명을 운동군10명과 통제군10명으로 구성하여 12주간의 유산소성 운동이 비만 성인남성의 신체조성과 혈중 Leptin의 변화 및 심폐기능에 미치는 효과를 규명하였다. 운동군은 주당 5회씩 점증적 과부화의 원리를 적용하여 본 운동 시간을 3주기로 나누고 1주기(1∼4주)는 30분, 2주기(5∼8주)는 40분, 3주기(9∼12주)는 50분로 실시하여 준비운동, 본 운동, 정리운동 순으로 실시하였고, 통제군은 평소대로 일상생활에 임하도록 하였다.

운동프로그램 강도는 3주기 동안 동일한 최대심박수인 50%로 유산소성 달리기 시 휴대용 무선심박수 측정기(polar Analyzer, polar Elector of Finland)를 이용하여 개인별 목표심박수를 유지하였고, 12주간의 운동프로그램 실시 전ㆍ후에 신체조성(체중, 체지방률, BMI)과 혈중지질 및 혈중 Leptin항목으로는 Triglyceride(TG), Total cholesterol(TC), High Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol(HDL-C), Low Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol(LDL-C), 혈중 Leptin의 수준을 분석 하였다. 심폐기능 항목으로 Bruce(1973)의 protocol을 사용하여 점진적 증가 방법을 적용하여고 최대산소섭취량(maximal oxygen uptake; O2max), 최대환기량(maximal ventilation; VE), 무산소성 역치(anaerobic threshold; AT)를 측정 하였다.

12주간의 유산소성 운동프로그램을 실시한 결과, 신체조성 항목 중 체중, 체지방률, BMI는 12주 후 운동군에서 유의하게 감소하였고, 혈중지질 항목 중 TG, TC는 12주간 규칙적인 유산소 운동 후 운동군에서 감소하는 경향을 보였지만 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았으며, HDL-C는 운동군에서 유의하게 증가(p<.05)하였고, LDL-C는 운동군에서 증가하는 경향을 보였지만 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 또한, 혈중 Leptin은 운동군에서 증가하는 경향을 보였지만 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 심폐기능 항목 중 최대산소섭취량은 운동군에서 유의하게 증가(p<.05)하였고, 최대환기량은 운동군에서 유의하지는 않았지만 증가하는 경향이 나타났으며, 무산소성 역치는 운동군에서 증가하는 경향을 보였지만 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 이에 12주간의 규칙적인 유산소성 운동은 대체적으로 모든 항목에서 개선 효과를 나타내고 있다. 따라서 지속적으로 장기간 실시하면 비만 중년 남성의 비만치료 및 관상동맥질환의 발병위험을 감소시키는 효과가 있는 것으로 유산소성 운동이 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 사료된다.

This study investigated an effect that an aerobic exercise for 12 weeks has on a physical organization of a man and a change of Leptin in the blood & a cardiopulmonary function organizing 20 men by 10 athletic group and 10 control group. The athletic group carried out by a warming-up, a strength exercise and a relaxation applying a principle of an increasing overload 5 times per a week and dividing a time of this exercise into 3 periods and carrying out 30 minutes for the first period(1-4 weeks), 40 minutes for the second period(5-8 weeks) and 50 minutes for the third period(9-12 weeks), and we made a control group carry a daily life as usual. An intensity of an exercise program is 50% that is the same maximal heart rate for 3 periods and maintained a heart rate for a person using a portable polar Analyzer, polar Elector of Finland in an aerobic running, and analyzed Triglyceride(TG), Total cholesterol(TC), High Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol(HDL-C), Low Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol(LDL-C), a quality of Leptin in the blood for a physical organization(a weight, a rate of a body fat, BMI) and fat in the blood & Leptin in the blood before, after carrying out an exercise program for 12 weeks. For a cardiopulmonary function, we applied a method that increases gradually using a protocol of Bruce(1973) and measured a maximal oxygen uptake (O2max), a maximal ventilation(VE), and an anaerobic threshold(AT).

With a result that we carried out an aerobic exercise program for 12 weeks, a weight, a rate of a body fat, BMI reduced notably in an athletic group after 12 weeks in the items for a physical organization, and in the items for fat in the blood, TG, TC showed a tendency that reduced in an athletic group after an aerobic exercise, but didn't show a notable difference, and HDL-C increased(p<.05) notably in an athletic group, and LDL-C showed a tendency that increased in an athletic group, but didn't show a notable difference. Also, Leptin in the blood showed a tendency that increased in an athletic group, but didn't show a notable difference. In the items for a cardiopulmonary function, a maximal oxygen uptake increased(p<.05) notably in an athletic group, and a maximal ventilation wasn't notable in an athletic group, but showed a tendency that increased, and an anaerobic threshold showed a tendency that increased in an athletic group, but didn't show a notable difference. With this, a regular aerobic exercise shows generally an effect of an improvement in every item for 12 weeks. Therefore, if we carry out continuously for a long time, it is thought that there is an effect that treats an obesity of a fat middle-aged man & reduces a risk for an occurrence of a coronary arteriosclerosis and an aerobic exercise will have a positive influence.