유아교육기관의 이원화 교육정책에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 최근 유아교육기관이 교육과 보육의 기능이 통합되어 가면서 우리나라 유아교육정책이 유아교육은 교육과학기술부에서, 영유아보육은 보건복지가족부에서 관리하는 이원화 체제에 대한 문제점과 개선방안을 알아보고 이러한 이원화 체제 속에서 급격히 증대되는 유아 교육 및 보육의 욕구를 충족시킬 수 있는 유아교육체제의 통합가능성을 살펴보고자 하였다.

이 연구를 수행하기 위해 첫째, 유아교육과 영유아보육의 법제적 기초를 비교 정리하였고, 둘째, 유아교육기관의 일원화를 이룬 외국의 사례를 통한 시사점과 우리나라 유아교육정책의 전개과정과 특징을 살펴보고, 넷째, 유아교육기관의 이원화의 문제점과 개선방안을 각각 근거법령, 재정지원, 제도 측면과 법제적, 운영적, 지원체제 측면으로 나누어 알아보았다.

유아교육기관의 이원화에 대해 문헌 분석의 방법과 문헌의 빈약성을 보완하기 위해 두 유아교육기관인 유치원과 어린이집 중 기관유형별로 원장과 교사와 일선 행정담당직원 중 면담 대상자를 선정한 면담조사로 실시하여 재정리하였다.

그 결과 첫째, 유아교육기관의 이원화 교육정책은 아동에 대한 지원체제가 종합적 기획에 따라 시행되지 못하고 있으며, 둘째, 취학 전 연령의 자녀를 둔 부모들은 유아교육기관의 선택에 대한 불안과 불확실성으로 혼란을 겪는 경우가 발생하며, 셋째, 사회변화에 따라 교육과 보육의 개념이 통합되어지고 있는 점에서 개선이 필요하였다.

따라서 미래의 희망인 영유아에 대한 유아교육정책이 아동의 권리를 최우선으로 하는 이념을 채택하여 지원하고, 저출산고령화사회가 되어가는 우리나라의 환경에서 볼 때 유아교육기관의 이원화 교육정책에 대한 통합노력은 단지 관련부처나 관계자뿐만이 아니라 국가적으로 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다.

The child education and child care functions of child institutions have recently been integrated. But in Korea the Ministry of Education, Science and Technology (MEST) deals with child education while the Ministry of Health and Welfare (MW) controls child care in early childhood. This study tries to find what the problems are, what things can be possibly improved in this system and to see if the child education system can be integrated so that it can live up to the considerably growing needs and expectations for the child education and care.

Second, I tried to find what we can learn from the successful one-way integrated system of child education institutions in foreign cases and what characteristics the Korean system has and how it has developed so far;

Third, I studied the problems and things to improve of the child education institutions in the two-way system, in terms of its related laws, financial support, system itself, and legal, managerial and support aspect, respectively.

Still, I thought it was not enough only relying on written materials and its analysis. To make up for the weak points, I conducted interviews by selecting those in charge of some kindergartens, day care centers and administrative departments.

Third, under the ongoing changes in society, the concepts of education and care have been integrated, which requires the system to be improved.

Accordingly, the child education system should choose and support the ideal that puts the rights of children in the first place. Furthermore, now that Korea goes into a low birthrate and aging society, the efforts to integrate the education system should be exerted not only by those in the related departments but also by the government as a whole.