유아의 미술표현력 향상을 위한 미술 감상 지도방안 연구

Abstract

미술 교육은 표현 · 이해 · 감상의 과정을 통해서 미를 창조하고 가치를 판단하며 이해하는 심미적 인간을 기르는데 그 목적이 있다. 특히 감상 활동은 미적 안목을 높이고 미술을 실생활 속에서 향유할 수 있도록 하며 자신의 삶을 아름답고 윤택하게 가꿀 수 있게 해준다.

유아미술교육은 탐색, 표현, 감상활동이 유기적으로 진행되어야 하지만 지금까지 미술의 주된 초점은 표현활동에 집중되어 왔다. 최근 들어서야 다양한 미술양식을 경험하고 미술에 대한 개념을 형성하는데 있어 감상활동의 활용가치에 대한 인식이 높아지고 있다. 그러므로 감상태도를 길러주는 일은 표현활동을 하기에 앞서 선행되어야 하며 서로의 작품을 감상하고 작품 속에서 서로 연관되는 점을 발견하는 태도가 균형 있게 이루어져야한다.

본 연구는 명화감상을 통한 표현기법 중심으로 미술표현력 향상을 극대화시키기 위해 명화 속에 담겨있는 작품의 주제, 조형요소와 원리, 표현재료와 기법을 중심으로 미술 감상 수업모형을 적용하였으며, 명화 속에 나타난 예술적 표현기법인 점, 선, 면, 색채, 통일, 균형, 강조 등의 조형원리를 자연스럽게 접근할 수 있도록 감상활동 지도방안을 제시하였다.

위와 같이 감상활동 지도방안을 유아들에게 적용한 결과 미술 감상을 통한 표현기법접근과 다양한 재료의 탐색은 조형 활동을 통해서 즐거움을 느끼고 미술활동 능력을 향상시키는데 도움이 되었다. 그리고 자연재료를 통해서 자연과의 친밀감과 애정을 형성시켜 전인적 미술교육으로의 교육적 효과에 많은 영향을 미쳤다.

연구결과 기대할 수 있는 효과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 감상활동과 미술표현활동을 통합한 명화감상 수업을 실제 현장에서 유아들에게 적용한 결과 미술표현력 향상에 그 효과가 높았다. 따라서 유아의 폭넓은 미술 교육을 위해서는 유치원 현장에서 더욱 확장된 감상활동 방안을 구안, 적용하여 미술표현력을 향상 시켜주어야 한다.

둘째, 지역사회와 연계할 수 있는 다양한 표현 재료를 이용한 조형 활동 방안에 대한 후속 연구가 필요하며 미술 감상 지도방법도 정적, 동적인 활동의 균형 있는 미술 교육이 이루어지도록 해야 한다.

셋째, 유아는 충분히 표현 활동의 모든 과정을 즐기고 자신의 작품을 전시함으로서 타인의 작품과 비교하고 평가하는 능력을 기를 수 있었다.

따라서, 미술 감상을 통한 다양한 재료 탐색 및 표현 기법 접근은 미술표현력증진에 주된 목적을 두고 주변의 다양한 표현재료를 오감으로 느낄 수 있도록 제공하였으며 충분히 표현활동의 모든 과정을 즐기고 작품을 전시함으로서 비평적 능력을 기를 수 있는 효과적인 방법이었다.

Art education has a purpose for cultivating aesthetic people that not only create beauty through a process of expression, understanding and appreciation but also understand and judge value. Especially, appreciating activity raises aesthetic insight, makes people enjoy the art in real life and also take care of their life beautiful and abundant.

In art education for infants, searching, expression and appreciation activity should be proceed organically. However, while much previous art research has focused on expression activity, recognition about application value of appreciation activity has come to scholarly purview only recently in experiencing various art style and building up a principle of art. Therefore, cultivating appreciation attitude for infants should precede before doing expression activity, and also attitude to appreciate each other's work as well as discover relation between works should be achieved in balance.

This study applies a class model based on appreciation which focuses work's subject that contained in masterpiece, formative elements and principle, and material in expression as well as technique for maximizing improvement of art expression ability. Furthermore, this study also presents method of teaching appreciation activity to approach naturally the artistic design principle that is presented in masterpiece ; such as dot, line, surface, color, unity, balance and emphasis.

I apply the study to infants as above, approaching expression technique through art appreciation and searching various materials help infants to feel enjoy through formative activity and to improve their ability for art working. Also, Application as above makes affection and intimacy with nature through natural material, so it greatly contributes to educational effect as art education for the whole man.

I summary effects which are anticipated from this study as followings.

First, I apply the appreciating masterpiece class that unifies art expression activity and appreciation activity in real world and this application turn out to have a high effect for improvement of art expression ability. Therefore, for wide-ranging art education of infants, we should make infant improve their own art expression ability through designing and applying an more extended method for appreciation activity in kindergarten field.

Second, succeed study which is about method of formative activity used various expression material and can be connected with local society are needed. Also, teaching method of art appreciation should be balanced between static and dynamic feature.

Third, in this study, infants can enjoy enough the whole process of expression activity and display their own complete works. As a result, they cultivated an ability to compare and evaluate between their own and other colleague's work.

Consequently, Searching various material and approaching expression technique through art appreciation concerned with developing art expression ability provides feeling various expression material with five senses for infants. Also, for infants, enjoying enough the whole process of expression activity and displaying their own complete works is a effective way that make them improve their criticizing ability.