음악명상 프로그램이 장애청소년의 자아존중감에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 음악명상 프로그램이 장애청소년의 자아존중감을 향상시키는데 효과가 있는지 밝히는데 그 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

1. 음악명상 프로그램은 장애청소년의 자아존중감에 효과가 있는가?

2. 음악명상 프로그램은 장애청소년의 자아존중감의 하위영역인 개인적 자아존중감, 사회적 자아존중감, 가정적 자아존중감 향상에 효과가 있는가?

위의 연구문제를 검증하기 위하여 음악명상 프로그램 재구성을 위한 사전 연구, 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 음악명상 프로그램 적용실시, 사후검사, 통계처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

본 연구에서 사용한 음악명상 프로그램은 한국음악 명상 심리치유연구소에서 실시하고 있는 '음악명상 프로그램'을 본 연구자가 재구성 하여 실시한 '음악명상 프로그램'이다.

2009년 9월 4일 제주특별자치도 제주시에 있는 Y특수학교에서 교사의 협조를 얻어 본 연구자가 장애청소년 학생 8명을 대상으로 실험집단을 구성하였다.

자아존중감 검사(SEI)는 Coopersmith(1967)의 아동용 자아존중감 검사(Self-esteem Inventory : SEI)를 최보가와 전귀연(1993)이 번안하여 초등학생들에게 알맞도록 재구성한 것을 다시 본 연구자가 장애청소년을 고려하여 재구성한 24 문항 검사지를 사용하였다.

2009년 9월 8일부터 2009 년 10월 27일까지 실험집단에게 본 연구자가 재구성한 음악명상 프로그램에 대한 구체적인 의의, 절차, 방법 및 프로그램 진행 중 지켜야 할 사항들을 설명하고 두 달에 걸쳐 매주 화요일에 1회기 60분씩 8회기 실시하였다.

2009년 10월 27일에 프로그램 종료 후 실험집단 8명의 자아존중감 사후검사를 담임선생님과 보조 선생님의 도움을 받아 실시하였다.

본 연구의 문제를 해결하기 위하여 Windows SPSS 12.0 프로그램에 의하여 실험집단의 사전․사후 점수 차이를 비교하였으며, p<.001 수준에서 t검증을 실시하였다. 그리고 장애청소년의 소감문, 그리고 담임교사와 보조교사의 관찰기록 내용과 프로그램이 끝난 후 장애청소년의 담임교사가 음악명상 프로그램 실시 전과 후의 장애청소년의 자아존중감과 관련하여 변화된 행동을 기록한 자료를 토대로 장애청소년의 자아존중감의 변화를 분석하였다.

첫째, 음악명상 프로그램을 경험한 실험집단은 프로그램 참가하기 전보다 참가 후에 자아존중감에 유의미한 차이가 있었다.

둘째, 음악명상 프로그램을 경험한 실험집단은 프로그램 참가하기 전보다 참가 후에 자아존중감의 하위영역(개인적, 사회적, 가정적 자아존중감)은 유의미한 차이가 나타났다.

셋째, 정량적 분석이 갖는 한계를 보완하기 위해 담임교사와 보조교사의 관찰사항과 장애청소년들의 소감문을 분석하여 볼 때 음악명상 프로그램은 장애청소년들에게 다양한 활동 속에서 자신을 이해할 수 있으며 자신감을 가질 수 있는 기회를 줌으로써 가정과 학교뿐만 아니라 삶의 기본이 되는 자아존중감 발달에 유의미한 효과가 있는 것으로 검증되었다.

이상의 연구 결과는 장애청소년들에게 자신에 대한 이해와 자신감을 높이는 음악명상 프로그램이 특수학교 현장에서 활용됨으로써 장애청소년들의 자아존중감을 비롯한 개인발달 측면에서 교육적으로 큰 가치가 있다는 것을 시사한다. 그러므로 특수학교 현장 교사들이 장애청소년의 개인발달 측면에서 장애청소년들이 겪는 개인적, 사회적, 가정적인 문제를 이해하고 그러한 문제 해결을 위해 음악명상 프로그램과 같은 계획적이고 의도적인 지도방법에 깊은 관심을 가지고 연구하고 적용해 나간다면 장애청소년들이 건강한 사회인으로서 사회의 버팀목으로 자라나는데 밑거름이 될 것이다.

The goal of this study of music meditation programs for disabled youth is to improve self-esteem to clarify whether the effect is, and we have set up following research questions for it.

problem 2: Music, meditation, self esteem programs for disabled youth in the ub personal esteem, Social self-esteem, hypothetical is effective in mproving self esteem?

To verify the above research question for the prior restructuring music meditation program, I conducted study, study selection, pre-test, applied music, conducting meditation programs, and post-test, statistical analysis and data analysis in the order.

Music Meditation programs used in this study is the Music Meditation Program that I will conduct to reconstruct the Korea Music Meditation held at the Institute of Psychological Healing.

September 4, 2009 in Jeju. I composed this research experiment of a group of 8 student with the help of a teachers in Y special schools.

Self-esteem test (SEI) was reconstituted of the children's self-esteem (Self-esteem Inventory: SEI) of the Coopersmith (1967) that adapted to Cho boga & Jeon quiyeon (1993) for the elementary school students.

September 8 to October 27 in 2009 to the experimental group by the researchers explain matters over two months, every Tuesday 8 sessions and were conducted one session of 60 minutes that procedures, methods, and to keep the program in progress about the music meditation programs explain.

27th October 2009 after the completion of a program, self-esteem post-test experimental group of eight people in charge were conducted with the help of teachers and secondary teachers.

In order to solve the problem of the study program. I compared and performed by Windows SPSS 12.0 for the experimental group dictionary Post difference scores p <.001 level for the t test. And I analyzed the changes in self-esteem in the disabled youth report and observation of teachers and on the basis of written materials in the program of disabled youth's conduct before and after the music meditation programs.

Through the same process over and the results obtained are as follows.

First, There was a significant difference in the experimental group experienced musical meditation program after participating than before that in self-esteem.

Second, There was a significant difference in the experimental group experienced musical meditation programs after participating than before to join the program in the esteem of the sub-factors (personal, social, domestic self-esteem)

Third, The Meditation music program was found to have significant effects in development of self esteem as quantitative analysis to supplement the limitations in observation of teacher and assistant teacher to analyze the view of youth report.