이야기를 활용한 총체적 언어교육이 영어기능 발달에 미치는 영향

Abstract

초등학교에 영어가 정규교과로 도입된 후 지난 10여 년간 듣기, 말하기의 음성언어 중심으로 교육과정이 운영되었다. 그러나 음성언어 중심의 영어교육이 가진 단점을 보완하고 문자교육의 욕구를 충족시키기 위하여 듣기, 말하기 음성언어 중심이었던 초등 영어교육에 읽기와 쓰기의 문자언어를 좀 더 일찍 도입하면서 듣기, 말하기, 읽기, 쓰기의 언어 4기능을 통합적으로 교육하도록 변화되고 있다. 이 논문의 목적은 이러한 초등 영어교육과정의 변화에 맞추어 초등학생에게 적합한 교육자료인 영어 이야기를 활용한 총체적 언어학습의 과정과 지도방법을 제시하고, 그 효과를 검증하는 데 있다.

이를 위하여 영어이야기를 활용하여 듣기, 말하기의 음성언어 뿐만 아니라 읽기, 쓰기의 문자언어를 중심으로 영어 문식력을 향상시키기 위한 Literacy 교육과정을 운영하는 실험군 A 학교와, 듣기, 말하기의 음성언어를 중심으로 생활영어 교육과정을 운영하는 비교군 B 학교, 그리고 특성화교육과정을 운영하지 않는 일반학교인 비교군 C 학교를 대상으로 Listening, Speaking, Reading, Writing Test를 실시하여 그 효과를 검증하였다.

실험군인 A학교에서는 Literacy Place라는 교재를 사용하여 총체적 언어교육의 관점에서 이야기를 활용하여 듣기, 말하기, 읽기, 쓰기의 모든 영역을 골고루 발달시키기 위하여 총체적으로 교수하였다. 언어의 4가지 영역 가운데서도 Literacy 라는 교과명이 알려주듯 읽기와 쓰기를 향상시키기 위한 다양한 학습전략들을 구사하면서 지도하였으며, 특히 이야기를 지도할 때는 하나의 이야기마다 읽기 전 - 읽기 중 - 읽기 후의 단계를 거쳐 지도하게 하였으며, 각 단계마다 읽기를 위한 활동과 이해를 위한 활동으로 나누어 문자 읽기와 더불어 내용 이해를 할 수 있도록 12차시의 교수계획을 수립하여 지도하였다.

그 결과 영어 이야기를 활용한 읽기 학습은 어린이들에게 문맥 속에서 영어를 읽는 훈련을 통해 문자에 대한 인지능력을 신장시켜 결과적으로 어린이들의 영어 읽기 능력과 기본적인 단어 쓰기 능력 및 단어 인지 능력을 향상시켰을 뿐만 아니라, 음성언어 중심으로 지도한 비교군에 비해서도 뒤지지 않는 듣기, 말하기 능력의 향상을 보였다. 영어 이야기를 활용한 총체적 언어 학습 방법은 단지 문자언어 영역 뿐만 아니라 듣기, 말하기에도 영향을 미쳐 음성 언어 영역에서도 유의미한 향상을 보인 것이다.

이 실험의 결과는 아동들이 좋아하는 이야기라는 소재를 활용하여 듣기, 말하기의 음성언어와 읽기, 쓰기의 문자언어를 총체적으로 지도함으로써 얻게 되는 잇점을 잘 보여주고 있다. 이로써 이야기를 활용한 총체적 언어교육이 영어의 고른 기능에 긍정적으로 영향을 미치며, 문자 언어의 도입 시기가 빨라지는 2007 개정 7차 교육과정을 시행함에 있어 이야기를 활용한 총체적 언어교육방법이 유용함을 잘 보여준다고 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to provide the teaching process and method of whole language teaching method using English stories and to verify the effectiveness of this method.

To study the effectiveness of this program, this study compares the test results of three groups of 5th grade students from three different elementary schools. The test results were then analyzed by using a t-test. The three schools have implemented a variety of methods for English education: an English literacy program, a conversational English program and no special program. Their programs have been in use for 1 year from March 2009 to February 2010.

In Jeju Province of South Korea, the Jeju Self Governing School is a special educational policy that has unique authority to alter their curriculums at the discretion of the principal. Experimental school (School A) and one of the comparative school (School B) were designated as Jeju Self Governing Schools and have been teaching special programs like English literacy and conversational English twice a week along with the national English curriculum as required by all Korean public schools.

The teacher of experimental group (School A) taught all 4 skills of English using stories and literacy, focusing on the reading and writing skills. On the other hand, the students of the first comparative group (School B) were taught conversational English focusing primarily on listening and speaking. The other comparative group (School C) is a typical Korean public school without any special curriculum, relying completely on the national English textbook for their English learning.

To verify the effectiveness of the literacy program, students took listening, speaking, reading, and writing tests. The results are as follows:

First, the data of listening and speaking test between school B and school C showed significant differences, but the difference between school A and school B was insignificant.

Secondly, the data of reading and writing test between school A and school B showed significant differences, but the difference between school B and school C was perceived as insignificant.

The result of this study demonstrates that literacy programs using English stories can advance the reading and writing abilities including vocabulary awareness and sentence structure skills in the students. In addition, it can advance the listening and speaking skills of the students just as well as English conversation classes that focus on listening and speaking skills.

Consequently, I have shown through this research that whole language teaching method using English stories is quite beneficial for elementary students to develop the 4 language skills equally.