日本語 接續表現 「たら」의 意味ㆍ用法 考察

Abstract

일본어에 있어서 조건표현을 나타내는 형식으로는 보통 「たら」, 「と」, 「なら」, 「ば」를 들 수 있는데, 한국어로는 흔히 「~면」, 「~하면」, 「~라면」 등으로 해석되고 있다. 그러나 이 형식들은 의미와 용법에 있어서 서로 비슷하면서도 조금씩 다른 특징을 가지고 있기 때문에, 일본어를 배우는 학습자에게는 까다로운 항목 중의 하나이다.

그 중에서도 「たら」는 조건관계는 물론 비조건 관계를 표현하는 구문에도 나타나고 있어 그 표현범위가 넓다고 할 수 있다. 이에 본연구자는 「たら」의 독자적인 특징과 의미ㆍ용법에 대해 살펴보고 그 특징을 고찰하여 보았다.

Ⅱ장에서는 「たら」의 접속 형태와 문말 표현에 대해 살펴보았고, Ⅲ장에서는 조건 관계를 나타내고 있는 「たら」의 구문에 대해 살펴보았다. 그리고 Ⅳ장에서는 비조건 관계를 나타내고 있는 「たら」의 구문에 대해 살펴보았고, Ⅴ장과 Ⅵ장에서는 관용적으로 쓰이는「たら」의 표현과, 「たら」구문의 특성에 대하여 고찰해 보았다.

1) 「たら」는 용언 및 명사 술어(명사+だ, 명사+です)와 조동사 「ない」, 「たい」, 「ます」, 「です」등에 접속하였다. 그리고「たら」는 일회적이고 개별적인 사항에 관한 표현이 많았으며, 명령, 금지, 희망, 허가, 의뢰 등 문말 표현이 다양하게 나타났다.

2) 조건관계를 나타내는 「たら」의 의미ㆍ용법으로는, 보편적이고 일반적인 사항의 조건관계를 표현하는 「일반조건」, 그리고 성립 여부가 불확실한 사항을 가정하는「미성립 사항의 가정」조건과, 미래에 일어날 것이 예상이 되는 사항을 가정하는「예정된 미래가정」조건이 있었다. 그리고 「たら」에는 과거의 습관이나 경험을 서술하는 「과거의 습관」표현과, 전건(前件)과 후건(後件)에 서술되는 내용이 사실과는 다른 내용을 가정하는 「반사실(反事實) 조건」표현이 있었다. 그리고 전건의 사항이 후건의 사항이 발생하는데 원인이 되는「계기(契機)ㆍ원인의 용법」이 있었다.

3) 비조건 관계를 나타내는 「たら」의 의미ㆍ용법으로는, 후건에서 주체가 예상하지 못했던 사항을 발견하는 「발견의 용법」, 전건의 주체와는 상관이 없는 별개의 상황이 나타나는 「발현의 용법」, 시간의 경과를 나타내는 말을 동반하여 시간의 흐름에 따른 새로운 사항의 출현이나 변화를 나타내는 「시간의 경과 표현」이 있었다. 그리고 후건에 전개되는 내용이 예상대로 혹은 예상 밖의 결과가 나타나는 「예상ㆍ기대의 실현」 용법이 있었다. 또한 「동작ㆍ행위의 완료」용법에서는 전건에는 동작이나 행위의 완료를 나타내는 표현이 오고, 후건에는 청자에 대한 화자의 요구 등 감정표현이 나타났다. 그리고 전건 주체의 동작이나 작용에 이어서 후건 주체의 동작이나 작용이 일어나는 표현 형태인 「계기(繼起)의 용법」이 있었다.

4) 「たら」가 관용적으로 쓰이는 표현에는 「~たら最後」, 「~たら~で」, 「~と きたら」, 「もしかしたら、~かもしれない / ひょっとしたら、~かもしれない」등 다양한 표현형식이 있었다.

5) 「たら」구문의 특성으로, 「たら」만 사용할 수 있는 경우와 「たら」를 쓰면 비문이 되는 경우가 있었다. 동일한 주체가 전건을 행한 후에 후건을 행하는 표현에서, 문말에 화자의 명령이나 의뢰 등의 표현이 올 경우 「たら」이외의 형식은 부자연스러웠다. 그러나 주체가 의지적으로 행하는 「의도적 행위의 연속」을 나타내는 문장이나, 「반사실 용법」에서 전건의 내용이 진실인 구문에서는 「たら」를 쓰면 비문이 되었다. 또한 「たら」는 과거의 습관이나 경험을 표현하고 있었으며, 현재의 반복적인 습관은 나타내지 않았다.

While 「たら」, 「と」, 「なら」 and 「ば」 represent conditional expressions in Japanese, they can be interpreted into 「~myeon 」, 「~ha-myeon 」, 「~ra-myeon 」and etc in Korean. However, since the patterns seem to be similar in meanings and usages but have different characteristics, it is one of fussy parts for Japanese language learners.

Among them, 「たら」 has a wide range of expression since it is seen in the clauses that express conditional relation as well as unconditional relation. Hereupon, this study attempted to examine the distinctive characteristics, meanings, and usages of 「たら」.

In chapter II, the connection pattern and sentence-final expression of 「たら」 were examined, and in chapter III, 「たら」 that represents conditional relations was studied. In addition, in chapter IV, 「たら」 used in unconditional relations was explored, and the expression of 「たら」 used idiomatically and the characteristics of the sentence with 「たら」 were considered in the chapter V and VI.

1) 「たら」 was connected to declinable words, predicate nouns (noun+だ, noun+です)and auxiliary verbs such as 「ない」, 「たい」, 「ます」, 「です」 and etc. In addition, 「たら」 was frequently seen in the expression for one time and individual affairs and sentence-final expressions such as order, prohibition, hope, permission, request and etc appeared in various forms.

2) For the meanings and usages of 「たら」 that represents conditional relations, 「general condition」 that expresses conditional relations of general affairs, 「assumption of incomplete matters」 that assumes uncertain matters, and 「prearranged future assumption」that assumes expected matters that will happen in the future. In addition, 「たら」 included the expression of 「past habit」 that described habits or experiences in the past and the expression of 「anti-true condition」that assumed opposite contents against matters described in antecedent and consequent. Furthermore, there was 「usage of moment and cause」 that gave cause for antecedent and consequent.

3) For the meanings and usages of 「たら」 that represent unconditional relations, there were 「usage of discover」 that discovered matters a subject had never expected in consequent, 「usage of revelation」 that different matters that had no relationship with a subject of antecedent appeared, and 「expression of elapsed time」 that expressed the appearance of new matters and changes according to the flow of time along with the words that described elapsed time. And, there was another usage of 「actualization of anticipation and expectation」 that expressed expected or unexpected results of contents in consequent. In addition, in the usage of 「completion of actions and behavior」, the expressions that represented the completion of actions and behavior were observed in antecedent and emotional expressions such as speakers' request to listeners appeared in consequent. Furthermore, there was 「usage of moment」, an expression type that consequent subject's action or operation occurred followed by antecedent subject's action and operation.

4) With regard to the idiomatic expression of 「たら」, there were various expression patterns such as 「~たら最後」, 「~たら~で」, 「~と きたら」, 「もしかしたら、~かもしれない / ひょっとしたら、~かもしれない」, and etc.

5) Regarding to the characteristics of 「たら」 sentences, only「たら」 could be used and 「たら」 was used in epitaph. In the expression that the same subject performed consequent after completing antecedent, other patterns except 「たら」 seemed to be unnatural when the expressions such as speaker's order or request appeared in sentence-final. However, if「たら」 was used, it became an epitaph in the sentences that expressed 「continuity of intentional behavior」that the same subject did intentionally or in sentences that had the true contents of antecedent and in 「anti-true usage」. Furthermore, 「たら」 represented habits and experiences in the past and it did not express current repeated habits.