자가충전 센서노드 기반의 효율적인 데이터 전달 프로토콜 제안

Abstract

USN은 센서로부터 사물이나 환경정보를 감지하고 이러한 정보를 수집하여 상황인식정보나 다른 지식컨텐츠로 활용하기 위함이다. 이러한 USN은 최초 군사용 목적으로 개발되어 사람이 쉽게 접근할 수 없는 지역에 데이터를 수집하기 위해 초소형, 저비용, 저전력에 센서 노드를 필드에 뿌려 데이터를 수집하기 위한 목적으로 개발되었다. 그러나 센서 노드가 저전력을 구현하고 있지만 에너지 문제에 자유롭지 못하다. 에너지에 고갈은 센서 네트워크 망을 유지하는데 아주 중요하다. 센서 노드의 에너지 소비는 센싱, 통신, 데이터 처리로 분류되는데 그중 통신이 에너지 소비가 가장 많다. 그래서 이러한 에너지 소비를 줄이기 위해 많은 라우팅 프로토콜이 제안되었다. 하지만 오늘날 USN을 공공, 개인용 등에 목적으로 활용되면서 센서 노드에 솔라셀, 풍력 등을 이용하여 자가충전이 가능한 센서노드들이 개발되었다. 하지만 자가 충전 센서 노드는 일반 센서 노드에 비해 가격이 높고 크기가 크기 때문에 모든 센서노드를 구성하기에는 현실적으로 어려움이 있으며 기존에 제안된 프로토콜을 적용하기에는 효율적이지 못하다.

본 논문에서는 이러한 자가충전 센서노드와 일반 센서노드를 혼용하여 일반 센서노드에 에너지 소비를 최소화하는 데이터 전달 프로토콜을 제안하였다. 또한 기존의 일반 센서 네트워크에서 그리드를 이용하여 감지 정보를 효율적으로 전송하고 싱크에 이동성을 고려한 TTDD 라우팅 프로토콜을 분석 및 비교하고 수학적 분석을 통해 TTDD와 제안한 자가충전 센서노드 기반의 센서 네트워크에 전체 비용을 비교 분석하였다.

USN is to sense the environmental information from its sensor, and collect information to utilize conditional recognizable information or other intelligent contents. USN was developed for the military purpose to collect information that humans can hardly reach by distributing sensor nodes at low cost, low electricity and minimized size.

Although the sensor node does save electricity, it is still not from energy issue. Energy exhaustion is a controversial issue to maintain sensor network. The energy consumption of sensor node is classified as sensing, communication and data processing, the communication is the most energy consuming element.

In order to reduce such energy consumption, various communication protocol is suggested. However, today's USN is being utilized as public and personal purpose. Due to the changes of this trend, self-chargable sensor node is developed, researched and utilized to supply power to sensor nodes by using solar cell and wind power. However, it is hard to generalize all sensor nodes as the self-sensor, because the self-sensor nodes is much more expensive and bigger than the existing sensor nodes. Also, it is not effective to apply to the existing protocol.

In this paper, it will be discussed how much data transfer protocol, which is the mixture between self-chargable and normal sensor nodes, can minimize the energy consumption. In addition to that, we have compared and analyzed that the information is effectively transferred by utilizing grid on the existing normal sensor network, and researched TTDD, the communication protocol, and compared the total cost of the self-chargable sensor nodes and TTDD by analysing mathematical model.