자성선숙어 자바리에서 생식선 호르몬 (GTHs; GTH common-α, FSHβ, LHβ) cDNAs의 분리에 관한 연구

Abstract

자바리를 포함한 능성어류는 한국을 비롯한 동남아시아 지역의 양식 산업에 있어서 높은 부가가치를 갖는 대표적인 어종이다. 그러나 이들의 대량 양식은 높은 기형이 발생률, 웅성의 희소성, 그리고 스테로이드 호르몬 처리를 통한 산란 시기 조절이 쉽지 않은 점 등의 문제를 가지고 있다. 자바리의 산란시기에 있어서 GTHs의 분자생물학적인 영향을 살펴보고자, 생식 및 산란에 있어서 중요한 기능을 담당하는 것으로 알려진 세 개의 생식선 호르몬 소단위체들을 자바리의 뇌하수체로부터 RACE를 통해 분리하였다. 분리된 GTHα, FSHβ, 그리고 LHβ 소단위체 cDNA들의 길이는 각각 509 bp (117 a.a), 576 bp (120 a.a), 579 bp (148 a.a)였다. 다른 경골어류들간의 전체 아미노산 서열에 대하여 각 소단위체들의 상동성은 65~99% (GTHα), 50~100% (FSHβ), 그리고 60~97% (LHβ)를 나타내었다. 또한 자바리의 GTHα 소단위체는 10개의 시스테인 잔기와 2개의 N-linked 올리고당 사슬 부위가 보존적으로 존재하였다. 자바리의 FSHβ와 LHβ 소단위체는 각각 11개와 12개의 시스테인 잔기가 보존적으로 존재하였고, N-linked 올리고당 사슬 부위가 FSHβ 소단위체에서는 결여되어 있었다. 계통유연관계 분석에서는 자바리의 GTH 소단위체들이 바리과의 능성어류와 그룹을 형성함을 나타내었다. Southern hybridization 분석의 결과에서는 자바리의 각 소단위체들이 단일 유전자 수를 가짐을 나타내었다. GTH 소단위체 mRNA의 발현을 RT-PCR로 분석한 결과, 미성숙 뇌하수체에서 높게 발현되는 것으로 보아 GTH가 생식소 성숙에 관여하는 것으로 보여진다.

The protogynous longtooth grouper, Epinephelus bruneus, is a important aquacultural species for its good taste and high price in Korea and the Southeast Asian countries. Large-scale aquaculture of groupers has been hindered by rarity of the natural males, because spontaneous sex inversion to male does not occur until it become about 5~7 years old. In teleosts, gonadotropin hormone (GTH) play important roles in the regulation of gonadal development and maturation. In other to clearify the molecular biological effects of GTHs on the reproduction of longtooth grouper, three gonadotropin cDNAs (GTHα, FSHβ, and LHβ) from the pituitary gland were isolated using by RACE. The cDNAs of GTHα, FSHβ, and LHβ were 509 bp (117 a.a), 576 bp (120 a.a) and 579 bp (148 a.a) long, respectively. Each subunit showed 65~99% (GTHα,), 50~100% (FSHβ), and 60~97% (LHβ) homology in amino acid sequences comparing to each other among other teleosts. GTHα subunit of E. bruneus contains 10 conserved cystein residues and two N-linked glycosylation sites. FSHβ and LHβ subunit of E. bruneus contains 11 and 12 conserved cystein residue, respectively, but N-linked glycosylation site was found only in the LHβ subunit. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that the longtooth grouper GTH subunits were grouped with orange-spotted grouper and convict grouper. Southern hybridization analysis revealed that the longtooth grouper GTHs are one-copy genes. RT-PCR result showed that the GTH subunit mRNAs were expressed at higher level in immature than mature pituitary, suggesting their role in gonadal maturation.