전문계 고등학교 학생들의 학교생활 만족도에 관한 연구

Alternative Title

A Study on the School Life Satisfaction of Vocational High School Students. : In Case of Vocational High School Students at Jeju Special Self-Governing Province

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 전문계 고등학교 체제 개편을 통해 학과 개편된 보통과, 특성화과와 체제 개편되지 않은 전문계과 학생들 사이의 학교생활 만족도에 차이가 있는지를 연구 분석하여 학생들의 전반적인 학교생활을 진단하고 학교생활 만족도를 증진시킬 수 있는 교육의 개선과 변화의 방안을 모색하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 제주도특별자치도 12개 전문계 고등학교 2학년 695명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전문계 고등학교 학생들의 학교생활 만족도는 5점 척도에서 평균 2.76점으로 다소 낮게 나타났다.

둘째, '계열 변인에 따른 영역별 학교생활 만족도'의 영역 중 '학교생활 전반적인 만족도', '대인관계 만족도', '학교규칙 및 특별활동 만족도'에서 보통과가 높게 나타났고, '전공 만족도', '수업과 학습활동 만족도' 영역에서는 특성화과가 높게 나타났다.

셋째, '일반적 특성에 따른 영역별 학교생활 만족도'를 분석한 결과 '성적', '학교 소재지', '중학교에서 고등학교에 진학할 때 지원 순위' 영역에서 만족도 차이가 나타났다.

넷째, 학교생활 만족도에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인은 '교우 관계'가 가장 높았으며 '학과 선택', '학교 시설', '교사와의 관계', '학습 지도', '학교 규칙'의 순으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과를 종합해 보면 첫째, 체제 개편을 통해 학과 개편된 보통과와 특성화과가 체제 개편되지 않은 전문계과에 비해 학교생활 만족도가 높다.

둘째, 학교생활 만족도에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인은 '교우 관계'이다.

셋째, '중학교에서 고등학교로 진학할 때 지원 순위'와 '학과 선택' 요인이 학교생활 만족도에 가장 영향을 많이 미치는 중요한 요인으로 작용하고 있다.

The aim of this study is to research the difference in school life satisfaction between students of specialized vocational or academy departments in which the vocational high school system has been reformed and those of general vocational departments which have not been reformed. Through this it will be possible to compare the behavior patterns of students and find ways to improve their school life satisfaction with their school. To get precise data, I completed a survey of over 695 second grade students from 12 different vocational high schools at Jeju Special Self-Governing Province.

First, Students' satisfaction level in general vocational high school was 2.76 out of 5, a relatively low score.

Second, Among the realm of 'satisfaction with school by independent factors', while 'general satisfaction with school', 'satisfaction with relationship', 'satisfaction with school regulations and special activities' were higher in departments of academy, 'satisfaction with major', 'satisfaction with class and learning activities' were higher in departments of specialized vocation.

Third, through an analysis of responses to 'partial satisfaction with school by general feature', differences in satisfaction level can be seen between 'grades', 'location of school', and 'preference of high school at application'.

Fourth, 'relationship with friend' is the major factor affecting satisfaction with schools. This is followed by 'choosing major department', 'school facilities', 'relationship with teachers', 'guiding student's study' and 'school regulations'

This is the result of putting the various surveys together,

First, satisfaction level with schools is higher in students of reformed-specialized vocational or academy departments than those of unreformed-general vocational departments.