제주 Scoria 미생물의 종다양성과 생리활성 물질에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 제주도 구좌읍 지역 다랑쉬 오름 근처의 제주 화산석 송이(Jejuscoria)를 색상별로 채집하여 배양 가능한 미생물을 분리한 후 Rep-PCR과 16S rRNA 유전자 염기서열 분석을 통해 화산석 송이 미생물의 종다양성을 분석하고 선발된 균주에 대해 다상적 분류방법을 적용하여 분류·동정을 수행하였다. 또한, 항진균활성과 chitin 분해능을 조사하여 생리 활성물질을 탐색하였다.

5개 색상의 Jejuscoria에서 총 100균주의 배양 가능한 미생물이 분리되었다. 분리 균주들의 colony의 색소는 yellow, orange, cream, pink 또는 brown 등으로 다양하게 나타났으며 그람양성균은 63균주이고 그람음성균은 37균주 이었다. 운동성 관찰에서는 총 84균주 중에서 47균주가 운동성을 나타내었다. 균주의 형태는 70균주가 간균 (rod-shaped)이었고 관찰되었고 14균주가 구균 (coccus)이었다. 그리고 균사를 생성하는 16개의 균주의 포자사슬의 형태는 직쇄 형 (rectiflexibile), 갈고리 형 (hooked) 및 방사형 (spiral)을 띠었다.

Rep-PCR 분석을 통해서 각 균주에서 분리한 DNA의 band pattern을 비교 분석하여 유전적 다양성을 검토하였다. 각 균주들의 DNA fingerprinting pattern 분석을 통해 UPGMA형태의 dendrogram을 작성하였고 유사도를 결정하였다. 유사도 65% 이상의 수준에서 grouping 한 결과, 송이 미생물들은 붉은색 (A; red)에서 28개의 Rep-group, 갈색 (B; brown)에서 21개의 Rep-group, 적갈색 (C; reddish-brown)에서 6개의 Rep-group, 황갈색 (D; yellow brown)에서 22개의 Rep-group, 그리고 검정색 (E; black)에서 6개의 서로 다른 Rep-group으로 분류되었다. 분리된 총 100균주 전체를 grouping 했을 때 79개의 Rep-group으로 분류되었다.

다랑쉬 지역 Jejuscoria에서 분리된 100균주의 배양 가능한 세균의 Rep-PCR과 16S rRNA 유전자 염기서열을 해석한 결과 Actinobacteria, Bacilli, Deinococci, α-, β-과 γ-Proteobacteria의 6개 계통군이 확인되었다. 58%는 Actinobacteria로 우점을 이루는 것으로 확인되었으며 20%는 β-Proteobacteria로 확인되었고 14%는 α-Proteobacteria, 4%는 Bacilli, 3%는 γ-Proteobacteria 그리고 1%는 Deinococci에 속하는 것으로 나타났다. 시료별로 보면, A (red)시료는 cream 색상을 갖는 Arthrobacter가, B (brown)시료는 yellow 색상을 갖는 Nocardioides와 균사생성 방선균인 Streptomyces가 많이 분포하여서 Actinobacteria 분류군이 70% 이상 분리되었다. 반면, D (yellow brown)시료는 yellow 혹은 orange 색상을 띠는 Massilia 균주들을 포함한 Proteobacteria 분류군이 60% 이상 나타났다. C (reddish-brown)와 E (black)시료는 분리균주가 많지 않지만 각 그룹별로 골고루 분포하고 있었다.

생리활성 물질 탐색결과 chitin을 분해하는 균주는 총 100균주 중에 18균주로 나타났다. 투명환의 크기는 1cm 미만이 8균주, 1cm 이상 2cm 미만이 5균주 그리고 2cm 이상인 균주가 5균주로 확인되었다. 감귤저장 중 부패를 발생시키는 푸른곰팡이 (Penicillium italicum)에 대한 항진균활성은 3균주가 억제환을 나타내었다. Paenibacillus에 속하는 1균주와 Steptomyces에 속하는 1균주가 2cm 이상의 억제환을 나타내었다.

Rep-PCR과 16S rRNA 유전자 염기서열을 바탕으로 한 계통분석 결과 31균주가 새로운 속 (genus) 또는 종 (species)으로 분류될 가능성을 나타냈다. 이 균주들 중에서 A36과 D01은 표준균주들과 95.9-98.6%의 염기서열 유사도, 생리·생화학적 특성 비교 및 낮은 DNA-DNA relatedness 값 (16.5-35.4%)을 바탕으로 Marmoricola korecus sp. nov. (type strain Sco-A36T = KCTC 19596T = DSM 22128T) 그리고 Marmoricola scoriae sp. nov. (type strain Sco-D01T= KCTC 19597T= DSM 22127T)으로 제안되었다. 또한, Micromonosporaceae (family)에 속하는 균주 B14는 표준균주들과 95.8% 이하의 낮은 염기서열 유사도, 계통분석 그리고 화학적 특성 (DAP, sugar, menaquinone, polar lipids 및 fatty acid) 분석 비교를 통하여 새로운 속 (genus) 및 종 (species)으로 동정 및 분류 되었다. 균주 이름은 Allocatelliglobispora scoriae로 제안되었다.

The aim of this study was to investigate the diversity of the culturable bacteria of Jejuscoria collected nearby Darangshi oreum in Jeju Island, based on Rep-PCR DNA fingerprinting and 16S rRNA gene sequence analyses, and to screen for antifungal and chitin-degrading activities from them. Also, some of the isolated strains was designed to be described as novel bacterial species through the classification and identification of them by a polyphasic taxonomic approach.

A total of 100 culturable bacteria were isolated and maintained from five Jejuscoria of various colors. The isolates were characterized by colony pigmentation such as yellow, orange, cream, pink and brown. Among them, 63 strains were Gram-positive and 37 strains were Gram-negative. Of 84 strains tested, 47 strains were motile. Morphological characteristics were variable depending on strains. Most of them (70 strains) were rod-shaped and 14 strains were coccoid-shaped. The actinomycete strains including 16 isolates produced well-developed substrate and aerial mycelia, on the tips of which spore chains were arranged in rectiflexibiles, hooks or spirals.

DNA fingerprints obtained from genomic DNA of isolates using repetitive sequence-based PCR were compared for evaluating genetic diversity. The Rep-PCR DNA fingerprints of 100 bacterial strains constituted 79 Rep-groups and were divided into 28 Rep-groups for red-colored Jejuscoria (A), 21 Rep-groups for brown-colored Jejuscoria (B), 6 Rep-groups for reddish-brown Jejuscoria (C), 22 Rep-groups for yellow brown Jejuscoria (D) and 6 Rep-groups for black-colored Jejuscoria (E) at the level of more than 65% similarity.

On the basis of the comparative analyses of Rep-PCR DNA fingerprints and partial 16S rRNA gene sequences, 100 isolates were divided into 6 major groups: Actinobacteria (58%), β-Proteobacteria (20%), α-Proteobacteria (14%), Bacilli (4%), γ-Proteobacteria (3%) and Deinococci (1%). Among Actinobacteria, more than 70% of actinobacterial strains were mainly distributed in red-colored Jejuscoria (A) and brown-colored Jejuscoria (B) in that many cream-colored Arthrobacter spp. were isolated from A sample, and yellow-colored Nocardioides spp. and Steptomyces-like spp. were isolated from B sample. Among strains belonging to the Proteobacteria, more than 60% proteobacterial strains, most of which were designated as yellow- or orange-colored Massilia spp., were distributed in yellow-brown Jejuscoria (D). On the other hand, reddish brown Jejuscoria (C) and black-colored Jejuscoria (E) evenly contained representatives of all the major groups, albeit with small number of the isolates.

The isolates having chitin-degrading activity were 18% of a total (18 strains). Among these, 8 strains showed the diameters of clearance zones less than 1cm, 5 strains the diameters ranged from 1-2cm and 5 strains the diameters above than 2cm. On the other hand, only two strains showed anti-fungal activities against Penicillium italicum (mold of tangerine): one was Paenibacillus sp. (strain Sco-A16) and the other was Steptomyces sp. (strain Sco-A30).

It was strongly suggested that 31 isolates were candidates of new genus or species based on the analyses of Rep-PCR DNA fingerprints and 16S rRNA gene sequences. Among them, strains Sco-A36T and Sco-D01T were described as members of two novel species of the genus Marmoricola on the basis of the 16S rRNA gene sequence similarity (95.9-98.6%), phenotypic features and low DNA relatedness values of 16.5-35.4%, for which the names Marmoricola korecus sp. nov. (type strain Sco-A36T= KCTC 19596T= DSM 22128T) and Marmoricola scoriae sp. nov. (type strain Sco-D01T= KCTC 19597T= DSM 22127T) are proposed. Also, strain Sco-B14T was described as a member of novel genus of the family Micromonosporaceae based on the low 16S rRNA gene sequence similarity (<95.8%), phylogenetic evidence and chemotaxonomic characteristics such as the isomer of diaminopimelic acid, menaquinone, polar lipids and fatty acid, for which the name Allocatelliglobispora scoriae gen. nov., sp. nov. is proposed.