제주관악의 현대사와 발전방안에 대한 연구

본 연구는 제주관악의 현대사를 살펴보고, 문제점을 연구하여 발전방안을 모색함에 있다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 선 연구자들의 논문, 연구보고서, 일간지, 세미나 자료, 인터넷 홈페이지 등 다양한 자료와 정보 등을 바탕으로 제주관악의 현대사를 정리 하였고. 제주특별자치도 내에서 가장 활발한 활동을 하고 있는 제주특별자치도립서귀포관악단을 중심으로 발전방안을 연구 하였다.

기초자치단체가 운영하는 전국 유일의 관악단인 제주특별자치도립서귀포관악단은 관악의 특성을 살린 활발한 활동으로 지역주민들에게 문화예술 향유권을 신장시켜 줌은 물론 문화와 관광이 접목된 자랑스러운 명물로서 연주단체 운영을 희망하는 전국의 중소도시에 모범적인 모델을 제시 하고 있으며, 국내·외 초청공연과 정기연주회, 찾아가는 음악회 등을 통하여 제주를 대표하는 관악 전문 연주 단체로서 제주관악의 자긍심을 심어주고 있다. 이 단체의 문제점을 파악하기 위하여 시민을 대상으로 설문조사를 하였고, 그 결과 인지도 부족과 홍보 부족이 큰 문제로 나타났다. 아래와 같이 4가지 방안을 제시 하고자 한다.

첫 번째로 전 단원의 상임화 이다. 현 제추특별자치도립서귀포관악단은 전체 단원32.5%가 비상임 단원으로 이루어져 있기 때문에 상임단원과 비상임 단원간의 연습시간 조율이 가장 큰 문제점으로 대두었다. 지자체에서 운영하는 전문 음악단체에서 상임과 비상임 체제로 연주활동을 하는 것은 전문 연주 단체로 활동하기에 많은 어려움이 있다. 그래서 전 단원 상임화가 하루 빨리 이루어 져야 한다. 두 번째로 악기편성의 균등화이다. 관악합주에 필요한 기초적인 파트는 반드시 확충되어야 한다. 제주특별자치도립관악단의 편성 중 가장 보완 되어야 할 부분은 Clarinet주자, Bassoon주자, 금관악기주자, 타악기주자 편성이 확대 되어야 한다. 세 번째로 사무국의 도입이다. 현재 제주특별자치도립서귀포관악단은 사무국이 존재 하지 않는다. 사무국이 없는 상황에서 연주회를 개최하고 홍보하는 데에는 분명히 한계가 있다. 설문조사 결과에서도 나타났듯이 연주홍보 가 제대로 이루어 지지 않고 있다. 하루 빨리 사무국이 도입되고 행정 전문가가 사무를 담당하여 체계적인 행정 시스템이 자리 잡아야 할 것이다. 네 번째로 인지도 확산이다. 제주특별자치도립서귀포관악단은 지자체를 대표하는 전문 음악 단체이다. 그러나 다른 시립교향악단처럼 시민들은 제주특별자치도립서귀포관악단이 지자체소속의 그 지역을 대표하는 단체임을 알고 있지 못한다. 인지도를 높이려면 무엇보다도 체계적인 홍보 체제가 잡혀야 한다. 지자체 소속의 전문연주단체인 제주특별자치도립서귀포관악단이 시민들에게 자랑거리이며, 문화콘텐츠로 인식을 높이려면 무엇보다도 체계적인 홍보 체제가 잡혀야 한다. 홈페이지구축, CD 제작, 미디어매체를 통한 홍보 연주, 전국 순회연주, 국내외 전문 관악 연주단체와의 교류연주 등을 들 수 있다.

서귀포시립관악단 에서 제주특별자치도립서귀포관악단으로 명칭이 바뀌었고 이 단체가 명칭만 바뀐 단체가 아닌 도립 단체의 체제를 갖출 수 있도록 행정적, 재정적인 지원과 체계적인 시스템이 자리 잡아야 한다.

This study examines contemporary history of Jeju Wind Music and seeks development researching into a matter.

To achieve this, this study arranged contemporary history of Jeju Wind Music based on various data and information; papers of former researchers, reports, daily papers, seminar materials, internet homepages and so on.

And this study was researched centering around Jeju Provincial Seogwipo Wind Orchestra which makes the most activity with characteristic of Wind Music in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province.

It is the only Wind Orchestra which Local Government runs in whole country. So it works with a lot activity making the most of Wind Orchestra's characteristics. It, of course, extends cultural art enjoyment to local resident and proposes the model to small towns of whole country hoping to manage a performing group as a proud feature combined culture with tourism. Also it instills pride of Jeju Wind Orchestra into the people's mind as a wind music specializing performance group, representing Jeju through internal and external invitation performance, regular and visiting concert and so on.

To understand problems of this group, I surveyed citizens with the consequence that the lack of cognition and publicity was the major problems. Therefore, I would like to present four plans as below.

At first, all members should be permanent. Because the present Jeju Provincial Seogwipo Wind Orchestra is composed of 32.5% non-permanent members in all, permanent and non-permanent members can't help needing to tuning practice time. There are a lot of hardships in activity as a specializing performance group with the permanent and non-permanent system managed by Local Government. All members, therefore, should be permanent as soon as possible.

Secondly, the musical instrument organization needs equality. Basic parts that need wind orchestra ensemble have to be expanded. The thing that organization of Jeju Provincial Seoqwipo Wind Orchestra should be complemented is enlargement of Clarinettist, Bassoonist, Brass player and Percussionist.

The third is the introduction of executive office. There is no agency in Jeju Provincial Seogwipo Wind Orchestra now. In conditions where there isn't agency, it can't help having its limits to taking place the concerts and giving publicity to people. As you can see the result of survey, musical performance publicity is not being achieved. It has to introduce agency quickly and administration professional should take the charge of the affairs so that its system could be placed.

Finally, it is recognition dissemination. Jeju Provincial Seogwipo Wind Orchestra is musical specializing group. However, citizens don't know that Jeju Provincial Seogwipo Wind Orchestra is the representative region group belonging to Local Government like other Municipal Symphony Orchestra. To raise the recognition, first and foremost, the synthetical promotion has to be framed. If you promote that Jeju Provincial Seogwipo Wind Orchestra is musical specializing group belonging to Local Government and performs a lot more than 40 times every year, it will be a pride to citizens and occupy a position as another culture contents.

It has been changed from Seogwipo Municipal Wind Orchestra to Jeju Provincial Seogwipo Wind Orchestra. Therefore, it has to be set up the administrative, financial support and organized system in order to be not a group changing only the name but a provincial group having a system.