제주도 공공도서관 사서직 공무원의 직무스트레스에 관한 조사 연구

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 공공도서관 사서직 공무원이 직무를 수행하는 과정에서 겪는 직무스트레스 요인 및 지각정도를 분석하고 그 대안을 제시하는데 있다. 이를 위해 제주도내 공공도서관 사서직 49명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 직무관련 영역에서 주된 스트레스 요인은 '직장과 가정에서의 역할갈등'이며, 그 다음 요인으로 '건강문제와 육체적 피로' 및 '과다한 업무 수행'으로 나타났다.

일반적 특성에 따른 스트레스 지각정도 차이를 분석한 결과, 성별에서는 '무리한 업무 수행 요구' 문항에서 여성이, 결혼여부에서는 '무리한 업무 수행 요구'에서 미혼이, '직장과 가사에서의 역할 갈등'에서 기혼이, 연령에서는 '직무에 대한 인정 부족'에서 40대 이상이, 근무경력에서는 '직장과 가정에서의 역할갈등'에서 10년~15년 미만의 근무경력자가, 직급에서는 '무리한 업무 수행 요구' 항목에서 8~9급 사서직이 스트레스가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 조직관련 영역에서 주된 스트레스 요인은 '승진기회의 부족으로 인한 근무의욕 저하'로 나타났다.

일반적 특성에 따른 스트레스 지각정도 차이를 분석한 결과, 결혼여부에서는'직장 내 정보공유 및 의사소통 미흡' 과 '직원간ㆍ부서간 업무협조체제 미흡' 항목에서 미혼이, '승진 기회의 부족으로 인한 근무의욕 저하' 항목에서는 기혼이, 연령에서는 '상사의 격려ㆍ도움 부족', '이용자와의 갈등', '승진기회의 부족으로 인한 근무의욕 저하' 항목에서 40대 이상이, 근무경력에서는 '승진기회의 부족으로 인한 근무의욕 저하'에서 20년 이상의 경력자가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 물리적 환경 및 개인적 영역에서 주된 스트레스 요인은 '주말ㆍ시간외 근무로 인한 여가생활 및 자기발전 시간 부족'으로 나타났다.

일반적 특성에 따른 스트레스 지각정도 차이를 분석한 결과, 연령에서는 '주말ㆍ시간외 근무로 인한 여가생활 및 자기발전 시간 부족' 항목에서 30대 이하가, 근무경력에서는 '원거리 출ㆍ퇴근으로 인한 애로' 항목에서 15년~20년 미만의 경력자들이, 직급에서는 '주말ㆍ시간외 근무로 인한 여가생활 및 자기발전 시간 부족' 항목에서 8~9급이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과를 종합해보면 첫째, 사서가 담당해야 하는 과도한 업무의 양. 둘째, 잦은 주말 근무와 시간외 근무 등으로 가사일과 직장일의 역할갈등. 셋째, 승진기회의 부족으로 인한 근무 의욕 상실. 넷째, 여가생활 및 자기계발의 여유부재가 제주도내 사서직 공무원의 직무스트레스에 중요한 요인으로 작용하고 있다.

he purpose of this study is to analyze factors of job stress and degrees of its perception of public librarians working in public libraries and to present alternatives. The author of this study conducted a survey for 49 librarians in public libraries in Jeju-do, and the results of this study are as follows.

First, the main stress factor in job-related domains was 'role conflict in workplace and family,' followed by 'health problems and physical fatigue' and 'excessive job performance.'

As for the degrees of perception of stress based on general characteristics, females had higher stress at the item of 'impractical demands for job performance' in sex, unmarried subjects had at 'impractical demands for job performance' & married subjects had at 'role conflict in workplace and family' in marriage or not, subjects at least in their 40s had at 'insufficient recognition on job' in age, subjects having experiences between 10 and less than 15 years of work had at 'role conflict in workplace and family' in work experience, and librarians with eighth- or ninth-grade had at 'impractical demands for job performance' in position.

Second, the main stress factor in organization-related domains was 'reduction in the will to work due to insufficient opportunity in promotion.'

As for the degrees of perception of stress based on general characteristics, unmarried subjects had higher stress at the items of 'insufficient information sharing and communication within workplace' and 'insufficient job cooperation system among departments' & married subjects had at 'reduction in the will to work due to insufficient opportunity in promotion' in marriage or not, subjects at least in their 40s had at 'insufficience in encouragement and assistance of superiors,' 'conflicts with library users,' and 'reduction in the will to work due to insufficient opportunity in promotion' in age, and subjects having experiences of at least 20 years of work had at 'reduction in the will to work due to insufficient opportunity in promotion' in work experience.

Third, the main stress factor in physical environment and personal domains was 'insufficient time for leisure and self-development due to weekend and overtime work.'

As for the degrees of perception of stress based on general characteristics, subjects in their 30s or less had higher stress at the item of 'insufficient time for leisure and self-development due to weekend and overtime work' in age, subjects having experiences between 15 and less than 20 years of work had at 'difficulties due to long-distance commuting' in work experience, and librarians with eighth- or ninth-grade had at 'insufficient time for leisure and self-development due to weekend and overtime work' in position.

Conclusively, the main factors of job stress of public librarians in Jeju-do include (1) excessive amount of job for the librarians, (2) role conflict in family and workplace caused by frequent weekend and overtime work, (3) reduction in the will to work due to insufficient opportunity in promotion, and (4) absence of spare time for leisure and self-development.