제주도내 노인 복지·여가 시설에서의 음악교육 실태와 개선 방안 연구

Abstract

우리나라의 인구 고령화의 속도는 선진국에서 유례를 찾아보기 어려울 정도로 빠르게 진전되고 있다. 머지않아 노인 교육, 노인 복지, 노인 여가 및 질병 등에 대하여 미리 대처하고 있지 못하고 있는 우리나라에 사회적으로 큰 문제가 되어 많은 혼란을 가져올 것이다.

사회화 과정에서 지위와 역할을 상실하고, 소득 감소로 인한 빈곤문제를 갖고 있으며, 노화에 따른 생리적, 신체적 약화로 각종 질병에 걸리며 사회적으로 무력해진 노인들은 자아상실감을 갖고, 소외와 고독을 느끼며 삶에 무기력해진다.

음악은 이러한 문제를 지닌 노인들에게 다양한 감정들을 불러일으키며, 음악을 통해 즐거움과 행복, 자아실현을 얻을 수 있도록 도와준다.

본 연구에서는 각종 문선과 선행연구 논문자료를 통해 노인의 특성과 노인의 주요 문제를 다루고 제주특별자치도 노인장애인복지과의 도움을 받아 2008년 제주특별자치도의 노인 복지 정책과 노인 복지 시설, 노인 여가 시설 등의 음악 프로그램 실태를 조사 하고, 제주도내에 거주하는 만 60세 이상의 노인들을 대상으로 음악에 대한 만족도와 선호도를 설문조사하여 노인 음악교육의 효율적인 방안을 마련하고자 하였다. 나아가 음악활동을 통하여 노인들의 신체적인 질병을 낫도록 하며, 사회적으로 음악활동을 통하여 역할을 찾고 자아 성취감을 느끼며 음악 봉사활동을 통하여 젊은이들의 모범이 되고 앞으로 닥칠 고령화 사회의 혼란을 예방하는데 목적이 있다.

현재 제주특별자치도내의 노인 복지 시설, 노인 여가 시설의 음악 프로그램에서 음악 프로그램의 다양성의 부족, 음악 프로그램을 위한 공간과 시설의 부족, 노인 음악교육을 위한 전문 강사의 부족, 노인들의 음악활동 기회의 부족 등의 문제점이 있다.

이러한 여러 가지 문제점들을 해결하기 위하여 첫째, 노인 음악 교육만을 전문적으로 담당하는 시설을 마련하기 위하여 현재 제 역할을 다하지 못하는 경로당을 전문적인 음악 프로그램을 담당하는 곳으로 재정비하여 예산 낭비를 줄이며, 시설의 보강으로 노인들에게 음악 프로그램을 체계적으로 지도할 수 있도록 한다. 둘째, 다양한 음악 프로그램을 계획하도록 하여 노인들에게 음악의 다양성과 음악이 주는 즐거움, 음악의 필요성을 알게 하고 수준별 수업을 통해 노인들이 음악교육을 좀더 효율적으로 받을 수 있게 한다. 셋째, 노인 음악교육 전문 강사를 양성하여 노인들의 특성과 요구에 맞게 음악교육을 제공하며 다양한 연주활동과 노인들의 자발적인 참여를 유도하도록 한다. 넷째, 노인들에게 음악활동의 기회를 많이 주어 노인들이 사회에서 소외되지 않도록 하며 노인들에게 자신감을 불어넣어주며, 음악을 통한 사회 봉사활동을 통해 남은 생을 즐겁고, 보람 있게 보낼 수 있도록 한다.

이를 위해 사회와 정부, 지방자치단체에서 모든 노인들이 음악을 즐기며 바르게 이해하고 사회에서 소외되지 않는 계층으로 자리 잡을 수 있도록 노인들을 위한 구체적이고 짜임새 있는 음악 프로그램들을 끊임없이 연구, 개발하고 이를 위한 전문인을 많이 양성하며, 노인들이 사회에서 많은 활동을 할 수 있도록 기회를 제공하며 경제적으로 정책적으로 많은 뒷받침을 해야 한다.

보다나은 21세기 이후의 노인들의 삶을 위해 효율적인 음악 프로그램들이 많이 연구되어지길 간절히 바란다.

The pace of the aging society in Korea has been rapidly faster than that of any other developed countries. It is expected that sooner or later, elderly people's educations, welfare, leisure and diseases can cause a big social problem in Korea where any preventions are not being prepared.

Senior citizens have lost their positions and duties as it is time for them to be retired from their work and as a result, they get in trouble regarding a financial matter and they are susceptible to diseases and end up being a state of a sense of alienation and loss, making them feel powerless over their own life.

Music could be an alternative to solve the problems, causing a variety of emotions for the aged and make them feel happy, pleasure and a sense of their self thorough it.

In this study, old people's characteristics and main issues are being covered through the previous dissertations related to them. With the supports of the department of the aged disabled welfare in the self-governing province, this study surveyed fact-finding regarding the 2008 Jeju self-governing province's welfare policy and the music program of the facilities and leisure facilities for the aged. A questionnaire research from the aged who live in Jeju Island has been carried out to draw up a better plan of effective music education. Further, with the help of the music, it can help the aged cure their physical disease, feel a sense of self and take the active role of his life. Their music activities also set a good example to young people and it can help prevent the social problems from the aging society.

Currently, there are lacks of contents of musicprogram, space, facilities, music activity opportunities and special trainer in the music programs for aged which self-governing province holds. First, in order to solve these problems, it needs to change a malfunctioning senior citizen's recreational hall for the space of specialized in their music education which saves the budgets and help them gives a good lesson of the music for them with the better facilities. Second, with a variety of music programs, it needs to show how great the musicgives us and why we need it. Differentiated music Curriculum helps them take music education better. Third, it needs to produce a special music trainer to give the senior citizen good lessons by various their different needs which can cause their performance and lead them to participate in music activities voluntarily. Fourth, through the music, more music activities and confidence, community service can be provided and help them spend in the rest of their life.

The community, government and self-governing groups need to realize and should be involved to study, develop the music program and raise specialists and in this role of making the aged understand the real value of the music and being a person who are not outsider of the community. There should be a big supports from them economically and politically. Hopefully, there are lots of continuous studies and researches for the senior citizen to have a better life in the future.