제주도 속담을 통한 올바른 언어 사용 지도 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 어린이들의 불량 언어를 순화시키기 위하여 제주도 속담 중에서 언어와 관련된 속담을 선정하여 올바른 언어 사용 프로그램을 구안하고, 일련의 언어 관련 제주도 속담 학습 활동 과정을 통하여, 제주도 방언과의 친근감을 내면화시키면서 올바른 언어 사용이 이루어질 수 있도록 하는 데 목적을 두었다.

제 2장에서 속담 지도를 위한 기초로서, 조선 시대부터 통용된 속담의 명칭, 개념과 함께 속담의 세 가지 구성 요소와 제주도 속담의 특성에 대하여 살펴보았다. 아울러, 언어 관련 속담의 유형을 다섯 가지로 분류하여 개념을 정의한 것과, 현행 7차 교육과정 초등학교 교과서에 수록되어 있는 속담 열여덟 개를 제시하였다. 다음으로, 속담 어휘 지도를 위하여 학교에서 다루어야 할 어휘 지도 내용에 이어서 대표적인 세 가지 어휘 지도 방법을 요약, 정리하였다.

언어 예절 지도 요소, 언어 예절 체험활동과 습관 형성, 바람직한 언어 예절의 지도 방안을 열거함으로써, 올바른 언어 사용의 내면화 내지 습관이 형성 되려면 실제적인 상황에서 지속적으로 반복하여 지도해야 함을 주지하였다.

자작 설문지를 통하여 제주시내 초등학교 교사, 하귀초등학교 4학년 어린이와 학부모를 대상으로 우리 고장 어린이들의 언어 사용 실태로서 '어린이들의 언어 사용 견해', '제주도 방언에 대한 인식', '제주도 방언 교육의 필요성'을 조사하고 그 결과를 분석하였다.

제 3장에서 올바른 언어 사용을 위한 프로그램 개발과 적용을 위하여 우선, 언어 관련 제주도 속담 88개를 선정하였으며, 선정한 속담을 분류하여 연간 지도 프로그램을 구안하고, 언어 관련 제주도 속담 지도 교수․학습 모형을 정립하였다. 그리고, 올바른 언어 사용 내면화를 위하여 적용한 교수․학습 활동, 이 주일의 속담 탐구, 언어 벽보판, 아름다운 낱말 찾기 게임, 우정의 편지쓰기, 삼(이, 사)행시 짓기, 제주도 속담 표제 상장, 제주도 방언 표기 상가, 가정 통신문과 같은 학급 활동 적용의 실제와 결과를 정리하였다.

연구 결과 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다.

어린이들로 하여금 올바른 언어 사용이 내면화되게 하기 위해서는 상황과 상대에 알맞게 올바른 언어 사용이 실현될 수 있도록 학교․학급 생활에서 구체적인 상황과 장면을 적절히 제시하여 적정하게 지도하여야 한다. 올바른 언어 사용은 궁극적으로 습관화를 목표로 하고 있기 때문에 일상생활에서 실천하도록 해야 하며, 가정과 연계하여 지도할 때 효과는 더욱 높아지게 된다.

제주도 어린이들은 제주도 방언을 '재미있는 말, 올바른 말, 다정한 말, 길이 보전해야 할 말' 따위로 긍정적으로 생각하고 있지만, '쓰기가 어렵고, 쓰고 싶지만 몰라서 쓰지 못하는' 현실에서 '학교에서 배우고 싶다'는 희망을 가지고 있으나, 초등학교 현장의 교사들은 '체계적인 제주도 방언 교육 프로그램 부재'와 '전문성 부족'으로 지도하기 어려워하는 실태이다.

친구, 인터넷이나 TV로부터 주고 받는 '상스런 말, 욕하는 말, 무시하거나 조롱하는 말, 인터넷 언어, 소리 지르기' 따위의 불량 언어가 습관화된 어린이들에게 '언어 관련 제주도 속담'을 선정하여 '이 주일의 속담 탐구'와 '교수․학습 활동'을 비롯한 일곱 가지 '올바른 언어 사용 내면화' 프로그램을 개발․적용하였다. 그 결과, 어린이들은 연구 전후 크게 달라진 것 없이 여전히 '제주도 방언'을 낯설어 하고 접해 봤던 '언어 관련 제주도 속담' 말고는 '제주도 속담'을 잘 알지 못하고 어려워하기는 마찬가지이다. 그러나, 약간 아는 제주도 방언 낱말 몇 개를 재미삼아 의도적으로 사용해 보는 사례가 늘어나고, 두드러질 만큼 제주도 속담에 관하여 관심이 높아지게 되었다. 또한, 84%의 어린이가 제주도 방언 관련 학습을 '학교에서 배우고 싶다'고 희망하고 있다. 이는, 일련의 연구 과정을 거치면서 '불량 언어'가 난무하던 학급 생활이 '올바른 언어 사용' 풍토로 바뀌게 되었고, 더 나아가 보다 더 다정하고 남을 배려하는 언어를 사용하려는 교실 분위기가 이루어지게 된 것으로 미루어 볼 때, 언어 관련 제주도 속담을 통하여 어린이들에게 제주도 방언과의 친근감과 더불어, 올바른 언어 사용이 내면화된 결과라 결론지어 진다.

ChapterⅡ looks into three components of proverbs including terms and concepts which have been used in common since the Joseon Dynasty period and characteristics of Jeju provincial proverbs as basic material for proverb instruction. This chapter also classifies and defines proverbs into five types and presents 18 proverbs included in textbooks of the current 7th elementary school curriculum of education. Besides, this chapter sums up and presents three teaching methods in regard to teaching vocabulary which schools must deal with.

This chapter enumerates elements of language etiquette instruction, language etiquette experience activities and methods of teaching proper language etiquette and notes that internalizing or habituating proper language use requires continued and repeated teaching.

This study surveyed elementary school teachers, 4th grade school children of Hagwui Elementary School and their parents on the basis of questionnaire drawn up by this writer, investigated 'the actual conditions of local children's language' as well as 'opinions about children's language', 'recognition to Jeju dialect' and 'the necessity of Jeju dialect instruction' and analyzed the results.

In regard to internalizing proper language use on the part of children, school teachers should teach children to use proper language in accordance with detailed situations and places in and out of school. Since proper language use is ultimately aimed at habituation, teachers should make children practice it in daily life. Education in connection with families is considered to turn out more effective.

Children in Jeju Province regard Jeju dialect as 'fun language', 'proper language', 'affectionate language', 'language worthy of preserving forever', etc. in a positive manner. But it is a fact that Jeju dialect is too difficult to use, so many of then cannot use it even though they want to use it. It is also a fact that elementary school teachers have difficulty in teaching it for lack of 'Jeju dialect education programs' and for lack of 'specialized knowledge'.

For children who are in the habit of using bad language such as vulgar words acquired from friends, internet and TV, swear words, scorns, internet language, screaming, etc., this study selected 'Jeju proverbs related to language' and developed and applied seven 'programs of internalizing proper language' including 'this week's proverb study' and 'teaching and study activities'. According to the result, children were not so different before and after research. They were still unfamiliar to 'Jeju dialect' and they were not well aware of and had difficulty in understanding Jeju proverbs but for Jeju proverbs related to language as before. But it was found that cases that children intentionally use some words among Jeju dialect for fun increase with time and their resulting interest in it also increases remarkably. And 84% of children wish to be taught Jeju dialect at school, which means that school life turns from environment rampant of vulgar language to environment using proper language through a series of language instruction programs. Thus, this study concludes that the result comes from children's familiarity to Jeju dialect and internalization of proper language use through 'Jeju proverbs related to language', given that children try to make class environment using language considerate of others.