제주도 오름의 훼손 실태에 따른 관리ㆍ보전 방안 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 제주도 오름의 물리적 훼손과 경관적 훼손 실태를 조사하여 이에 따른 관리·보전 방안을 제시하였다. 물리적 훼손 실태는 답압에 의해 훼손된 오름이 스코리아가 심하게 노출된 상태이고, 도로 개설에 의한 훼손 오름은 오름 사면을 절개된 상태로 방치된 곳이 많이 발생되었다. 송이 채취와 공공기관 건축으로 인해 원형이 많이 훼손된 오름도 나타났다.

경관적 훼손 실태는 송전 철탑이 제주도 중산간 지역에 483개가 설치되었고, 선로의 길이도 165km에 달하고 있다. 방송 및 통신 시설물이 읍, 면지역마다 하나 이상의 오름에 설치되었다. 경작지 조성으로 인한 훼손은 두산봉, 방애오름, 하논 등은 분화구 내부에 경작지가 조성되었고, 구산봉, 칡오름 등은 전사면 경사면에 경작지가 조성되어 오름에 대한 대대적인 정비와 관리가 요구되고 있다.

따라서 오름을 효율적인 관리․보전하기 위한 방안을 다음과 같이 제안하였다.

오름에 대한 인식 전환을 위한 홍보와 오름 휴식년제를 도입·운영하고, 오름관리 기금을 조성하여 오름마다 관리인원을 배치하여 탐방에 대한 매뉴얼을 체계적으로 구성·활용하여야 한다. 도로가 개설된 오름은 점차적으로 복구가 시행되어야 하고, 더 이상의 도로 개설은 제한하여야 한다. 공공건축물의 오름 내 건축은 철저하게 제한되어야 하고, 환경영향평가를 실시하여 타당성 조사 결과를 토대로 진행되어야 한다. 제주도 중산간 지역에 설치된 송전선로와 통신기지국 시설의 설치를 제한하고, 지중화 및 위성 시스템을 활용해야 한다. 오름 내 경작지 조성은 소유주와 지방자치단체간의 협의를 통하여 점차적으로 원형보전을 위한 대책이 마련되어야 한다.

오름을 효율적으로 활용하면서 훼손을 최소화하며 후손들에게 물려주는 것은 현재를 살고 있는 사람들의 과제이다. 제주도에 살고 있는 사람이면 누구나 오름에 대한 올바른 인식을 가져야 하며, 더 이상의 훼손을 방지하고 앞으로도 보전할 수 있는 방안을 꾸준하게 연구되어야 한다.

This study is to investigate the damaged condition of Jejudo Oreum with respect to the physical and view, and to present the plan of management and preservation. In physical damage, Oreums have been destroyed by people's steps pressure, and thus scoria cones are exposed seriously. Also, Oreums destroyed by the road construction are left in the state of cutted slope. Oreums are being lost their original form due to the lose of scoria cones and the construction of government offices. In the view damage, there are 483 power transmission iron towers in the mountain district, and the railway line length is 165 kilometers. Broadcasting and communication facility were established in every Oreum across Jeju. In some cases, arable lands are made inside the crater in Dusanbong, Bangaeoreum, Hanon, etc. In Gusanbong, Chikoreum etc., arable lands are made in the slope.

For an effective plan of supervision and preservation, the following is suggested. First, the damages of Oreum needs to be advertised publicly to the visitor groups and Oreum owners. Also, it is necessary to introduce a yearly closure of Oreums. Supervision funds need to be raised in order to arrange the management personnel. The visitor manual should be prepared and utilized wisely. Second, Oreums in which the road are built must be restored gradually and the road building shoud be prohibited. And the government building must be restricted inside Oreums and must be examined with the environment impact assessment. Third, the construction of transmission line and communication base facilities must be restricted in the mountain district. Satellite communication system must be utilized instead. Finally, the preservation plan should be prepared gradually through the discussion between the Oreum owners and the local governments.

It is necessary to minimize the damage and pass the Oreums down to the descendents while utilizing them efficiently. As long as we live in Jejudo, every person has to recognize the importance of the Oreums. Furthermore, we must prevent the damage and the preservation plan must be researched steadily in a near future.