제주도 중등학교 사회과 교사들의 제주4ㆍ3 교육 인식

Abstract

본 연구는 제주도 중등학교에 근무하고 있는 사회과 교사들이 제주4ㆍ3 교육을 어떻게 인식하고 있는가를 고찰하였다. 공교육 차원에서의 책임있는 교육적 논의를 할 수 있는 기초 자료를 제공하고, 교육현장에서의 효율적인 실천 방안을 모색하는 데 목적이 있다.

본 연구는 문헌 연구와 설문지 조사연구를 병행하여 추진하였다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 제주4ㆍ3을 교육하는데 가장 기본적인 텍스트인 역사교과서를 분석ㆍ검토하여 제주4ㆍ3에 관한 인식론에 대해 문헌연구를 하였다. 통계적 접근으로서 설문지를 통하여 사회과 교사들의 제주4ㆍ3에 관한 관심도, 지역화 학습과 제주4ㆍ3 교육의 실태, 제주4ㆍ3과 학습자료의 활용, 제주4ㆍ3 교육의 필요성, 제주4ㆍ3의 교육적 접근 방법론 등 다섯 개의 영역을 구성하여 중등학교 사회과 교사들이 제주4ㆍ3 교육에 대해 어떻게 인식하고 있는지를 조사ㆍ분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 토대로 결론을 내리면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주4ㆍ3에 대한 국가 차원의 『제주4ㆍ3사건진상조사보고서』가 작성되고 진상이 규명되었다. 그러나, 제주4ㆍ3 교과서 내용 서술 시각에서는 다양한 인식이나 평가가 나타나고 있다. 『제주4ㆍ3사건진상조사보고서』의 연구 경향을 교과서 서술에 최대한 반영하고 있는 교과서도 있지만, 제주4ㆍ3이 공산주의자들에 의한 '대한민국 정부 수립'을 반대하는 '무장 폭동론적' 인식이 아직도 강하게 작용하여 이 연속상에서 북한의 공산괴뢰 정권이 전쟁까지 일으킨 것으로 보는 교과서 서술도 발견되었다. 대한민국정부가 공식인정한 『제주4ㆍ3진상조사보고서』의 신뢰성 있는 자료를 활용하여 제주4ㆍ3의 역사적 진실을 보완하는 교육과정의 개선이 요청된다.

둘째, 제주4ㆍ3에 대한 교사들의 관심도는 85%로 매우 높게 나타났다. 그리고 제주4ㆍ3을 '민간인 학살사건', '항쟁'으로 바라보고 있어 제주4ㆍ3을 바라보는 사회적 인식이 시대의 흐름에 따라 변화하고 있음을 이해할 수 있었다. 제주 교육현장에서의 제주4ㆍ3 교육의 필요성에 관해서도 90% 이상의 교사들이 깊은 관심을 보이고 있다. 공교육 차원에서의 책임 있는 교육적 논의와 효율적인 실천 방안을 모색하기 위한 도교육청의 분위기의 성숙이 있어야 할 것으로 보인다.

셋째, 제주4ㆍ3 교육자료집 『아픔을 딛고 선 제주』를 단위학교에서 학교 실정 및 학교급별로 학생들의 수준에 맞게 재구성ㆍ편집하여 적극 활용토록 하고 있으나 제주도교육청의 발간 의도에도 못미치고 있음이 파악되었다. 제주4ㆍ3의 역사적 사실을 학생들이 쉽게 이해할 수 있도록 학생의 사고방식과 수준을 고려해 다양한 학습자료로 개발해야 한다는 필요성이 제기되었다.

넷째, 현재 지역화 학습에서 향토사 자료 활용과 제주4ㆍ3 학습 지도에 관한 필요성을 느끼고 있는 교사도 많은 것으로 파악되었다. 그러나, 제주4ㆍ3에 관한 교육은 소극적이고 저조한 실정이었다. 교육과정의 지역화가 실제 교육 현장에서 효과적으로 운영되지 못하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 자라나는 학생들에게 제주4ㆍ3과 같은 제주의 역사와 문화를 교육하기 위해 공교육적 차원에서 『제주 문화사』(가칭)를 독립된 교육과정으로 편성하는 것에 대해 "찬성한다"라는 응답이 43.1%로 가장 높게 나타났고, "반대한다"라는 응답이 37.8%, "적극 찬성한다" 14.4%, "적극 반대한다" 1.6% 등의 순으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 제주 교육현장에서 제주4ㆍ3에 관한 교육을 실시하고자 할 때 필요한 지도 원칙들에 대해 교사들은 "평화와 인권, 화해와 상생, 분단 체제의 극복과 통일 지향에 두도록 한다"라는 응답이 64.9%로 가장 높게 나타났고, "합리적 판단과 균형 잡힌 시각을 확보하는 데 있다" 54.3%, "획일적인 교육을 강요해서도 안되며 객관적이며 가치지향적인 교육이 되도록 한다" 43.1%, "사실을 빠뜨려 역사인식을 오도하거나 왜곡된 주장을 하는 것은 피해야 한다" 37.8%, "중ㆍ고교 학생들에 대한 역사교육의 교육적 측면을 충분히 고려해야 한다" 33.5%, "정치적인 맥락에서 일방적으로 몰아붙이는 이념논쟁을 피해야 한다" 31.4% 등의 순으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 제주 교육현장에서 제주4ㆍ3에 관한 교육을 함에 있어 최우선적으로 실천해야 할 과제에 "제주도 교육청이 제주4ㆍ3 교육에 대한 기준과 그에 따른 프로그램, 자료 및 교재 등을 제공해 주어야 하며 교사들에 대한 연수도 실시해야 한다"라는 응답이 64.4%로 가장 높게 나타났고, "제주4ㆍ3 교육과 관련한 도교육청 차원의 교육과정의 표본이 먼저 이루어져야 한다" 33.5%, "교사가 교육 현장에서 제주4ㆍ3의 관심도에 따라 활용할 수 있는 여러 가지 방안을 마련할 수 있어야 한다" 27.7%, "학교장 책임 하에 제주4ㆍ3에 관한 교육이 학교 교육 현장에서 실질적으로 이루어지도록 행사 지원, 프로그램 등을 계획하고 실시 할 수 있도록 해야 한다" 19.7%, "단위학교가 자율성을 가지고 학생들의 발달 수준과 관심과 흥미도, 인지도를 감안하여 눈높이 교육을 해야 한다" 19.1% 등의 순으로 나타났다.

마지막으로, 학교 현장에서 수업 시간에 제주4ㆍ3을 교육하기에 알맞은 교수-학습 방법들에 대한 교사들의 의견은 "제주4ㆍ3 유적지 방문을 통한 현장체험학습"이라는 응답이 78.7%로 가장 높게 나타났고, "제주4ㆍ3 평화공원 내 사료관에 전시된 유물 자료를 활용한 학습" 42.0%, "영화, 연극, TV드라마를 통한 영상 학습" 40.4%, "만화, 에니메이션을 통한 시청각 학습" 27.7%, "웹을 이용한 4ㆍ3관련 자료 조사 발표 학습" 27.1%, "인터넷 미디어를 이용한 신문 활용 학습 " 14.4% 등의 순으로 나타났다.

교육활동으로서 역사교육은 교사와 학생간의 상호작용을 전제로 이루어진다. 역사교육에서는 역사를 가르치고 배우는 교수ㆍ학습과정에 대한 충분한 고려가 있어야 한다. 제주4ㆍ3 교육에 있어서도 그 간의 연구와 밝혀진 사실에 바탕을 둔 객관적 이해와 더불어 우리 사회가 지향해야 할 목표와 가치를 함양하기 위한 수업안을 작성하는 데 노력을 기울여야 한다. 미래지향적인 비전과 방향성을 가지고 인간성을 회복하고 인권과 평화를 가르치는 일에 최우선 목표를 두어야 할 것이다. 냉전 시대 전쟁과 폭력에 대한 기억과 반성의 계기를 제공하고 평화와 인권의 가치를 되새기게 하는 평화교육적 접근을 시도해 볼 가치가 있다고 생각한다.

This study seeks to determine how middle-school social studies teachers perceive education regarding the Jeju 4·3 incident. This research seeks to serve as the foundation for further discussion about responsible public education. In addition, various proposals are considered for creating and implementing an effective educational environment.

This study proceeded on two fronts- literature review and questionnaire. In order to carry out research related to Jeju 4·3 incident education, first of all history textbooks had to be analyzed and reviewed to determine general perceptions of the incident. Statistical analysis was carried out on the survey data, which measured 5 factors including perception and interest, regional studies and Jeju 4·3 education, use of Jeju 4·3 educational materials, the need for Jeju 4·3 education, and didactic approaches in Jeju 4·3 education.

The major results of this study were as follows: First, although some textbooks included information from the "Jeju 4·3 Truth and Reconciliation Commission Report", some textbooks still refer to the incident as a communist uprising of "armed rebels" who were against the establishment of the Korean government. Even though the government has affirmed the validity of the conclusions reached in the "Jeju 4·3 Truth and Reconciliation Commission Report", there is still a great need to correct incorrect perceptions of the Jeju 4·3 incident.

Second, social studies teachers' interest in the 4·3 incident is quite high, coming in at 85%. Also, changing perceptions of the 4·3 incident were also apparent, with many civilians tending to view it as "a massacre of civilians" or "resistance". When asked about the need for Jeju 4·3 education, over 90% of teachers said that such education was needed.

Third, the designated textbook, "Jeju Overcomes its Pain" (Apeum-eul Did-go Sun Jeju) was given a low rating by teachers using it in designated schools. This suggests that this textbook is not meeting the expectations of the Jeju Board of Education. Students need a book that will help them easily understand what occurred during the Jeju 4·3 incident. There is a need to develop a variety of related educational materials that can raise students' intellectual level.

Fourth, a majority of teachers agreed that there should be a separate curriculum for teaching Jeju's history and culture to Jeju youth in public schools. 43.1% said they agreed with this measure, while 37.8% said they were opposed. 14.4% said they were "strongly in favor" of the proposal, while 1.6% said they were "strongly opposed."

Fifth, 64.9% of teachers supported Jeju 4·3 education based on the principles of "Peace, human rights, reconciliation, coexistence, and overcoming national division through unification with the North."

Sixth, 64.4% of respondents agreed about the need for Jeju Board of Education support regarding "Jeju 4·3 incident educational standards, development of educational programs and materials, and teacher training."

Finally, 78.7% of middle school social studies teachers believe that "field trips to Jeju 4·3 incident-related sites" are the best method for teaching students, while 42.0% thought that taking students to the" Jeju 4·3 incident peace park to see historical artifacts" was a good idea. 40.4% of teachers thought that using Audio-visual materials or TV would be effective, while 27.1% of teachers thought that comic books or animation-related audio-visual education would be effective. Coming in lowest at 14.4% some teachers believed internet study was most effective in teaching students about the Jeju 4·3 incident.

Teaching assumes that there is mutual cooperation between teacher and student. We must make an effort to ensure that Jeju 4·3 incident education includes the societal values we want to teach young students. Jeju 4·3 incident education is forward-looking, has vision and direction. Through such education we can recover our human dignity, and teach students about human rights and peace. I believe there is great merit in peace education, especially in Jeju, which has suffered through the Cold War and other wars and still has memories of the violence that occurred here. Such education should be our first priority.