濟州道 中學生의 民主市民態度에 관한 硏究

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 제주도 중학생들의 민주시민태도를 조사하여 민주시민교육의 기초자료를 제공하고 민주시민교육을 하는 데 도움을 주려는 것이다. 본 연구는 제주도 중학생의 민주시민태도를 알아보기 위하여 제주도 내의 중학교의 20개 학급에서 727명을 대상으로 성별, 학년별, 학업성적별, 거주 지역별, 보호자 학력별의 5가지 변인과 민주시민자질의 여러 가지 덕목 중 인간존중, 준법성, 자율성, 합리성, 참여, 개방성의 6가지로 한정하여 조사하였다. 조사연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인간의 존엄성에 관하여 인격존중과 타인의 인격적 대우, 인권에 관해 조사한 결과 대부분의 학생이 긍정적인 반응을 보이고 있고 인간 존중태도가 비교적 높게 나타나고 있다. 둘째, 준법성에 관하여 규칙준수, 공중도덕, 질서의식에 관한 의견을 제시하여 알아본 결과 대부분의 학생에 긍정적인 반응을 나타내고 있다. 셋째, 자율성에 관해서는 책임의식과 솔선수범, 책임완수에 대한 의견을 제시하여 알아본 결과 학생들이 긍정적인 반응을 보이고 있으나, 대부분이 학생들이 '보통이다'라고 응답해 비교적 명확한 태도를 보이지 않고 있다. 넷째, 합리성에 대해서는 합리적 소비, 대화와 토론, 다수결의 원리를 통해 알아본 결과 학생들이 긍정적인 반응이 높게 나타났으나, 대부분의 학생들이 다수결원리를 제외하고 '보통이다'라고 응답해 분명한 태도를 보이지 않고 있다. 다섯째, 학생들의 참여에는 선거참여, 행사참여, 환경보호를 통해 알아본 결과 학교행사는 비교적 잘 참여하고 있는 것으로 나타났으나 선거참여에서 부정적 반응 27.1%와 완경보호에 참여하지 않는다고 응답한 학생이 22.1%로 비교적 높게 나타나고 있다. 여섯째, 학생들의 개방적 태도를 알아보기 위해 관용과 타인종에 대한 이해, 타문화 존중에 관한 의견을 제시하여 알아본 결과 대부분의 학생들이 긍정적인 태도를 보이고 있다.

요컨대 대부분의 학생들이 긍정적인 민주시민태도를 보이고 있으나 명확하지 못한 태도를 보이고 있는 학생들 역시 비교적 많은 것으로 나타나고 있다.

본 연구는 제주도 지역 중학생 727명이라는 한정된 학생들을 대상으로 하여 조사하였다. 따라서 본 연구의 결과를 제주도 지역의 전체학생의 태도로 일반화하는 것은 한계가 있다. 또한 민주시민태도의 측정변인으로 인간존중, 준법성, 자율성, 합리적 의사결정, 참여의식, 개방성의 6개 영역으로 한정시킴으로써 민주시민태도의 모든 영역에 걸쳐 세부적으로 조사하지 못하였다는 한계가 있다. 중학생이 갖추어야할 민주시민태도에 대한 종합적인 후속연구가 요청된다.

The goal of the study which it sees investigates the democratic civil attitudes of the Jeju junior high school students and it provides civil educates democratically the help which it starves and the fundamental data of democratic civil education and it is a thing.

The study which sees in order to examine democratic civil attitudes of the Jeju junior high school student from 20 classes of the Jeju undergarment junior high school 727 people sex, grade by and studies record by, 5 kind arms of protector educational background by they were dwelling areas by and in the object and with 6 kind of human respect, observance of the law, autonomy, the rational decision-making, participation and open in various branch virtue of democratic civil temperament and limited investigated. The result of investigation research with the contents which comes out to lower part it is same.

First, personal treatment of personal respect and the others, displaying the reaction where the student of the resultant most which it investigates is affirmative in about human rights, the human respect attitude is appearing relatively highly in about dignity of the human being.

Second, it presents an opinion about systematic outstandingly, public virtue and order ceremony in about observance of the law and the reaction which is affirmative in the student of the resultant most which it examines it shows.

Third, in about autonomy presents an opinion in about responsible consciousness and example by leadership and responsible successful execution are displaying the reaction where the resultant students whom it examines are affirmative, the students of most are `usual and' as relatively answer back there is a possibility it is not visible being, of knowing the clear forceful manner.

Fourth, with rational consuming and dialog it discusses in about the rational decision-making, principle of decision by majority to lead and the result which it examines, the reaction which the students is affirmative appears highly, but the students of most except the principle of decision by majority, are `usual and' as answer back there is a possibility it is not visible and being of knowing the attitude which clear in the rational decision-making is.

Fifth, participation of the students election participation, event participation and environmental protection leads and the result which it examines, with the fact that it is participating relatively well, but that negative effect 27.1% it comes it does not participate to a environmental protection from election participation, the student answer back to appear being high relatively with 22.1%, the possibility of knowing there was a school event.

Sixth, in order to examine open attitude of the students in about generosity and the other race presents an opinion in about gain and loss and other cultural respect the result which it examines, revealing the attitude where the students of most are affirmative, there is a possibility of knowing.

Like it tries to observe until now and it reveals the democratic civil attitude where the students of most are affirmative, it is not clear the students who reveal the attitude with as well relatively it is appearing many things.

The research which it sees was the junior high school student 727 bruise of the Jeju area and it investigated the students who are limited in the object. Result of this research generalizing in attitude of the whole student of the Jeju area is a limit. Human respect, observance of the law, autonomy, the rational decision-making and participation it is conscious with the measurement arm person of democratic civil attitude. In 6 territories of open it extends in all territories of democratic civil attitude and it does not investigate it keeps a limit in detail. It follows hereupon and the succeeding research which is synthetic is requested in about the democratic civil attitude the junior high school students must equip.