제주도 지역 격차에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 제주도 지역 격차에 대한 논의가 빈번함에도 불구하고 제주도 지역 격차에 대한 구체적인 실태 분석이 미흡하게 이루어지고 있어 제주 격차 실태를 구체적으로 검토하고 제주도의 균형발전을 위한 시사점을 얻고자 이루어졌다.

이를 위하여 인구 주택 총조사와 사업체 기초 통계조사보고서의 통계자료를 이용하여 인구 변화와 사업체수, 종사자 수를 중심으로 격차 실태를 살펴보았다. 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

제주도의 인구는 제주시로 집중이 가속화되고 있었으며 서귀포시, 북제주군, 남제주군의 인구는 감소하는 가운데 노령화 현상이 빠르게 일어나고 있었다. 또한 제주도의 주택보급률이 100%가 넘어선 상황에서도 대규모 아파트 신축이 제주시를 중심으로 증가하고 있었으며 새롭게 정비되는 아파트 신축 지역을 중심으로 인구가 밀집되는 현상을 살펴보았다.

사업체와 종사자의 수를 살펴보면 3차 산업의 비중이 제일 높으며 제주시의 사업체 비중과 종사자 비중이 높게 나타났다. 그러나 서귀포시와 북제주군, 남제주군의 사업체 수와 종사자수는 모든 증가하고 있었다. 이는 직장과 주거지가 서로 다르다는 것을 보여주는 것으로서 제주시에서는 인구 집중으로 인한 주택부족과 과밀학급문제, 환경문제 등이 일어날 수 있으며 인구 감소 지역에서는 노동력 부족, 종사자의 교통부담, 노령인구에 대한 사회적 부양 등의 문제가 발생할 수 있음을 예측할 수 있었다.

제주 지역 격차를 해소하기 위한 정책 대안으로 제주국제자유도시계획안과 2025 제주광역도시계획안을 살펴보았다. 두 계획은 개발의 형평성과 인구와 기능의 배분을 위하여 특화된 기능을 통해 성장 기반을 구축하고 일상생활에 필요한 편익시설을 도시별로 적절히 배치하여 주민 편익을 제고함을 기본 방향으로 하고 있다. 그러나 두 계획 모두 관광을 위주로 한 개발에 편중되어 있으며 지역별 특화된 기능을 설정하기 위한 철저한 분석이 미흡하며 발전 전략이 중복되고 있어 지역별 성장 산업 분석을 통한 특화된 기능 설정과 인구 이동 요인에 대한 철저한 분석을 바탕으로 발전 전략이 구상되어야 필요가 있었다.

제주의 지역 격차가 더욱 확대 심화될 경우 제주도의 성장 동력에도 걸림돌이 될 수 있으므로 제주 지역 격차에 대한 구체적 분석과 진단을 통해 균형 발전의 대안을 모색할 수 있도록 더욱 많은 연구와 노력이 이루어져야 한다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the reality of regional gap between Jeju Island and the other regions and to suggest how to facilitate the balanced development of that island, since there just had been a frequent discussion on that issue without being followed by plenty of research efforts.

The statistical data of a census and corporations were utilized to check into what changes there were in the population and the number of businesses and employees in order to get an accurate grasp of the regional gap between that and the other areas. The major findings of the study were as below:

The population on Jeju Island was rapidly converging into the city of Jeju, and the population in the city of Seoguipo, Bukjeju-gun and Namjeju-gun was on the decrease. And aging phenomena were accelerated. Even though the housing penetration rate was above 100 percent, new large apartment complexes were increasingly being constructed mostly in the city of Jeju, and the places where new apartment complexes were built were densely populated.

In terms of the number of businesses and employees, the tertiary industry ranked first, and there were more corporations and workers in the city of Jeju. At the same time, however, the number of businesses and working people were on the rise in the city of Seoguipo, Bukjeju-gun and Namjeju-gun as well. It indicated that their workplaces and residences weren't located in the same area. In the city of Jeju, the large population might give rise to different problems such as a shortage of housing, oversized class and environmental problems. Likewise, the sparsely populated areas were also likely to face another problems like a shortage of workforce, traffic inconvenience for working people and caring responsibility for the elderly.

Two different projects were reviewed to find a solution to get rid of the regional gap of Jeju Island. One project was to establish a free international city on that island, and the other was to build a metropolitan city by 2025. The two projects were in pursuit of the equity of development and even population distribution, and basically aimed to lay the solid groundwork for the growth of the region by highlighting each area's distinctive local color and function, to install a proper amount of amenities for daily life in every urban community, and ultimately to help boost the convenience of locals. However, both projects focused on local development primarily to attract more tourists, and didn't make a thorough analysis of each area's unique functions, which resulted in yielding overlapping strategies. More intensive attempts to analyze the growth industry of individual areas to determine their unique function should be made, and what triggered the movement of population should be grasped as well so that more successful development strategies could be mapped out.

As a wider regional gap between Jeju Island and the other regions is likely to be a drag on the growth of it, extensive efforts should be directed into grasping the regional gap precisely to find successful countermeasures to ensure the balanced development of the island.