제주도 토양의 공간분석 연구

Abstract

제주도에는 모재, 시간, 기후, 식생, 지형 등 토양이 생성되고 발달되는 환경이 다양함에 따라 토양도 다양하게 분포하고 있으며 Andisols로 분류되는 토양도 많이 분포하고 있다. 이러한 토양의 다양성은 토양현황을 전체적으로 파악하는 데도 곤란함을 주고 있을 뿐만 아니라 토양의 적정한 관리를 어렵게 하고 있다. 이 연구에서는 제주도 토양을 대상으로 공간통계 등 정량적인 방법으로 토양통의 분포 및 환경과의 관련성을 이해하고자 하였다.

제1장에서는 일반적인 통계방법을 이용하여 분류에 중요한 토양특성의 분포를 기후, 식생, 지형과 관련된 환경요인들을 변수로 하여 주성분분석 및 중회귀법에 의하여 예측할 수 있는 모형을 작성하였다. 환경요인이라는 설명변수 간 다중공선성이 존재하고 있었고, 이를 치유하여 세 개의 주성분으로 토양유기물 변이의 52%와 Alo+½Feo 변이의 37%를 설명할 수 있었으며, 한라산의 효과가 가장 컸다. 이 모형을 바탕으로 토양유기물과 Alo+½Feo 분포지도를 작성할 수 있었고, 이는 토양도를 바탕으로 한 지도와 대략적인 측면에서 유사성을 나타내었다.

제2장에서는 현재의 토양도가 최근 개정된 토양분류체계에 적합한 지 여부를 공간통계방법으로 알아보고자 하였다. 토양유기물의 분포를 토양도, 다중회귀분석, 공간통계방법 등을 이용하여 지도를 작성하고 비교한 결과 토양유기물 추정의 공간통계방법 간의 비교에서는 전체적으로 ordinary Kriging방법이 조사된 여러 방법에 비하여 효과적으로 추정하였다. 이 방법을 이용하여 Alo+½Feo 함량 분포도, 토양유기물지도, 지중온도 지도를 작성하고, 신분류체계에 의한 제주도 토양통들의 분포를 알아본 결과 구좌통, 아라통, 중문통 등이 Andisols과 Andisols이 아닌 지역 모두에 분포하고 재분류할 필요가 있었고, 중문통, 구좌통, 아라통, 중엄통, 제주통, 오라통 등이 Hapludands와 Melanudands /Fulvudands 양 지역에 모두 분포되고 있었으며, 평대통, 송당통 등은 mesic과 thermic 토양온도상 모두에 분포하고 있었다. 이러한 토양통들은 신분류체계에 따라 재분류할 필요가 있었다. 또 세 가지의 기준을 이용하여 제주도 전체 지역을 토양특성이 다른 5개나 4개의 지역으로 크게 구분할 수 있었다.

제3장에서는 토양통의 분포와 환경요인 간의 관계를 이용하여, 각 토양통이 위치할 수 있는 환경요인에 대한 대푯값을 구하고 이를 이용하여 제주도에 분포하는 토양통의 예측알고리즘을 개발하였다. 예측알고리즘으로 제주도 동, 서, 남, 북부의 토양통 분포를 예측한 결과 서북부의 Andisols이 아닌 지역과 동남부와 중앙부의 Andisols인 지역에 대하여 해안으로부터 중앙부 산악지로 순차적으로 토양통의 변이를 알아볼 수 있었다. 또 토양의 목단위, 대군단위의 예측지도를 작성한 결과 Andisols 및 Andisols이 아닌 지역을 구분할 수 있었고, Andisols이 아닌 지역에서도 Ultisols과 Alfisols이 분포하는 지역이 구분되어 이에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요하였다.

제주도 토양을 대상으로 보다 정량적인 방법으로 이해하기 위하여 환경요인에 의한 회귀분석으로 토양특성지도를 작성할 수 있었고, 공간통계방법에 의한 Alo+½Feo, 토양유기물, 지중온도 등 분류에 중요한 기준이 되는 토양특성지도를 이용하여 기존의 토양도의 문제점 및 개선방향을 제시할 수 있었으며, 환경요인에 의한 토양통 추정 알고리즘을 개발하여 제주도에 분포하는 토양통들의 분포특성을 알아볼 수 있었다. 이 연구 결과는 제주도 토양의 생성조건에 대한 설명이 부족한 면 등 여러 가지 한계점이 있지만, 환경요인에 의한 토양특성지도의 제작방법의 제시, 토양특성에 의한 재분류의 근거 제시, 예측 알고리즘에 의한 가능한 토양분포의 예측 등 이전의 연구에서 시도되지 않았던 방법으로 제주도 토양분포 특징을 해석하였다는 데 의의가 있다고 할 것이다.

In Jeju Island, they have many different soil types mainly Andisols because of various environmental situation like parent material, time, climate, organism and topography. The diversity of Jeju soils makes difficult to understand and manage properly. This study was conducted to elucidate to understand the relationship of soils and environmental factors and to understand the distribution characteristics of Jeju soils by quantitative methods.

In first chapter, we make multiple regression models for soil organic matter and Al_(0)+½Fe_(0) contents using 3 principal components which were selected by PCA with 11 different environmental variables. Three principal components can explain 55.8% of total variance by 11 variables. The combined effect of Halla Mt.(principal component 1) and vegetation(principal component 2) are important for soil organic matter and Al_(0)+½Fe_(0) contents variations. We can also make maps of soil organic matter and Al_(0)+½Fe_(0) content in Jeju Island using models.

In second chapter, we elucidate the distribution characteristics of soil series in Jeju Island by soil properties, like Al_(0)+½Fe_(0), soil organic matter and soil temperature, which are important for soil classification in Soil Taxonomy System. We made maps of SOM and Al_(0)+½Fe_(0) using ordinary kriging, which method was best among tested interpolation methods. We also made soil temperature map from temperature-soil temperature relationship. With Al_(0)+½Fe_(0) category, Non-Andisols are located in northern and western areas in the island. With SOM category in Andisols region, Non-Fulvudands/Melanudands are located in mid-mountainous part of northern and western areas in the island. With soil temperature regime, mesic soils are located in center-mountainous part in the island. Using overlay analysis with maps of soil property and soil, we can find that some soil series should be reclassified and remapped because the area is shared the different soil property regions.

In third chapter, we made the algorithm for prediction of soil series in Jeju Island using 11 environmental factors including elevation, temperature, precipitation, slope, aspect, topographic wetness index, distance from the shore and peak, elevation difference within 1㎢ neighborhood, surface geology and land use. We clarified representative values of each soil series and use them for making probability equation of existence for each soil series at every environmental conditions. The algorithm shows in accuracy of 33% at first chance, 62% within third chances, 74% within fifth chances with random environmental variables. With the algorithm, we can make prediction soil map in Jeju Island. Possible soil catena in each direction were elucidated. We can also clarified possible Entisols, Alfisols, Ultisols, and Andisols areas in Jeju Island using the algorithm. Additional studies are requested to understand the genesis of Non-andisols and detailed classification of Andisols in Jeju Islands.