제주도 표선유역 지하수의 수리지구화학 특성과 수질 형성과정 해석 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 제주도 표선유역 지하수의 수리지구화학적 특성을 밝히기 위해 수행되었다. 표선유역은 지질학적으로 표층의 화산회토와 현무암류의 화산암으로 구성되어 있다. 화산회토는 일반 토양에 비해 양이온 교환용량이 크고, 중금속과 유해 유기물질에 대한 흡착력이 높은 특성을 갖고 있어 지하수의 수질에 영향을 줄 것으로 예상된다. 또한, 표선유역의 대수층에는 현무암류의 용암층, 화산쇄설물 및 퇴적 클레이층 등이 불연속적으로 겹겹이 분포하고 있어 지하수의 수리지구화학적 특성이 다양하게 나타날 것으로 보인다. 따라서, 본 연구를 통하여 표선유역 토양과 지하지질층의 다양한 광물의 화학적 특성과 토양공극수 및 지하수의 수리화학과의 연관성을 대해 물-광물 상호작용 관점에서 해석하고자 하였다.

1장. 표선유역 지하수의 수리지구화학 특성

본 연구의 1장에서는 표선유역에 분포하는 지하수 관정 47개소를 대상으로 표선유역 지하수의 수리지구화학적 특성을 평가하였고, 이를 국내 먹는샘물 11종과 비교하였다. 특히, 표고에 따른 지하수의 수리화학적 특성의 변화양상을 주의깊게 분석하였다.

표선유역 지하수 수질은 표고 200~300m 부근을 경계로 특징적인 차이를 보였다. EC, TDS, pH 및 경도와 Ca, Mg, Na, HCO₃, SiO₂ Ba, Sr 등은 지하수 함양지역으로부터 유출지역으로 유동하면서 증가하다가 표고 200~300m 부근을 기점으로 정체 또는 감소되거나 완만한 증가를 보였다. 지하수 수질유형은 표고 200m를 기점으로 해안저지대에서 Cl+NO₃ 이온이 증가하는 패턴을 보였다. 따라서, 표선유역의 지하수의 수리지구화학적 특성은 표고 200m를 기점으로 중산간지대와 해안저지대에서 뚜렷한 차이를 보였다.

표고 200m 이상의 표선유역 지하수와 국내 먹는샘물의 수질특성에 대한 비교 분석결과, EC, 경도, TDS, Ca, HCO₃, SO₄, NO₃는 국내 먹는샘물이 높고, pH, K, Mg는 표선유역 지하수가 높았다. 주요이온의 당량농도비중 (Na+K)/(Ca+Mg)는 표선유역 지하수 0.76, 국내 먹는샘물 0.42로서 표선유역지하수는 알칼리금속과 알칼리토금속의 비가 상대적으로 균형적이었다. 수질유형은 표선유역 지하수가 Na-Mg-HCO₃와 Mg-Na-HCO₃가 주를 이룬 반면, 국내 먹는샘물은 Ca-Na-HCO₃형이 주를 이루었다.

표선유역 지하수중 Na, Ca, Mg, HCO₃, SO₄간에는 모두 양의 상관성을 나타낸 반면, 국내 먹는샘물의 경우 Na는 다른 주요이온과 상관성을 보이지 않았다. 이는 국내 먹는샘물중 다수가 대수층이 탄산염 광물로 구성되어 Na에 비해 Ca의 농도가 상대적으로 높기 때문인 것으로 파악되었다. 표선유역 지하수의 SiO₂ 농도의 중간값은 0.56 mmol L^(-1) 로서 국내 먹는샘물 0.32 mmol L^(-1) 보다 약 1.8배 높았다. SiO₂는 국내 먹는샘물과 달리, 표선유역 지하수에서는 pH, HCO₃, Ca, Mg, Na와 강한 양의 상관을 나타냈다. 이는 표선유역 지하수에서 SiO₂가 물-광물 반응에 의해 용해됨을 보여준다.

표선유역 지하수와 국내 먹는샘물간 차이를 보이는 미량원소는 As, Rb, V, Sr이었다. As와 Sr은 국내 먹는샘물이, Rb과 V은 표선유역 지하수에서 높았다. 특히, V은 표선유역 지하수의 중간값이 8.14 ㎍L^(-1) 로서 국내 먹는샘물 0.49㎍L^(-1) 에 비해 약 17배 이상 높았다. 표선유역 지하수중 V는 Ca와 음의 상관성을 보인 반면, 국내 먹는샘물에서는 양의 상관 경향을 보였다. 이는 V의 용존거동이 서로 다름을 보여주고 있다.

2장. 표선유역 화산회토 공극수의 수질화학과 물-토양 상호작용 연구

2장에서는 표선유역의 4가지 토양을 대상으로 토심별 공극수를 채수하여 수질화학적인 변화양상을 파악하고, 강우가 화산토양을 통과하여 지하수로 함양되는 과정에서의 용존화학종의 지구수리화학적 거동을 해석하고자 하였다.

강우수질 분석결과, Mg, Ca, K, SiO₂는 0.005 meqL^(-1) 미만으로 검출된 반면, Na, Cl, SO₄의 평균농도는 각각 0.024, 0.031, 0.023 meqL^(-1) 수준으로 표선유역의 강우가 해무의 영향을 일부 받고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

토양공극수는 토심증가에 따라 pH 변화는 거의 없었으나 TDS, EC, 경도, Ca, Mg, Na, Cl, SO₄, NO₃ 는 토심증가에 따라 감소하는 경향이었다. 반면, HCO₃ 농도는 토심이 깊어지면서 증가하였다. Na, Cl은 강우중 평균농도가 0.02 meq L^(-1), 0.03 meq L^(-1) 인 것을 감안하면, 30cm 토심의 공극수에서 강우대비 평균적으로 8배 이상 증가하였다.

토심 90cm 공극수의 EC, TDS 및 경도, HCO₃, Na, Mg, Ca 당량농도의 평균값은 표선유역 지하수 대비 22~46% 수준이었다. SiO₂ 농도는 토심 90cm 공극수에 비해 지하수에서 평균적으로 약 6배 이상 높게 분석되었다. 또한, 90cm 토양공극수의 pH 평균값은 6.08로서 표선유역 지하수 7.74에 비해 낮았다. 이는 지하수의 주요 용존이온들이 토양보다는 지하지질에서 광물-물 반응에 의해 농도가 증가하고 있음을 지시하고 있다. 토심 90cm에서 채수한 공극수와 지하수의 양이온간 조성은 차이가 있었으며, 이는 토양과 대수층에서의 수리지구화학적 과정의 차이를 나타내준다. 토양수는 지하로 함양되는 과정에서 지하지질층과 이온교환 등의 상호작용을 통하여 수질조성이 상대적으로 단순화되는 것으로 해석되었다.

토심 증가에 따라 공극수중 HCO₃ 농도가 증가함에도 불구하고, Na가 감소하는 것은 토양층에서의 물-광물 상호작용에 의한 용존이온의 증가는 매우 제한적이고, 토양수의 TDS기원이 토양층에서 치환 또는 용해 가능한 이온에 의한 것임을 지시한다.

토양통별 공극수 분석결과 토양통별로 pH, EC, TDS, 경도 및 주요이온 농도의 변화폭이 컸다. 이는 토양의 불균일성과 토양이력이 상이하기 때문이다. 표고 200m 이하의 농경지 토양인 제주통과 이도통에서는 NO₃, SO₄, K가 시비 등의 인위적 요인에 의해 증가하는 현상이 나타났다. 따라서, 농경활동에 의해 지하수의 오염가능성이 있음을 알 수 있었다. SO₄의 경우 저심도에서 농도가 높았으나, NO₃와 K는 고심도에서도 농도가 높았다. 이는 질소 및 칼리질 함유비료 시비에 의해 NO₃ 및 K가 지하수로 용이하게 용탈될 수 있음을 나타내준다.

토양공극수중 미량원소의 평균값이 1~10 ㎍L^(-1) 수준으로 검출되는 화학종은 Al, Mo, Ni, Rb, Fe, Cu였으며, B, Ba, Mn, Sr, V, Zn은 10 ㎍L^(-1) 이상으로 검출되었다. 공극수중 대부분의 미량원소들은 토심 증가에 따라서 농도가 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 물-토양 상호작용은 지하수의 수리화학적 특성 측면에서 제한적임을 알 수 있었으며, 대수층에서의 물-암석 상호작용을 통하여 조성 및 함량이 변화과정을 거치게 되는 것으로 예측되었다. 다만, 화산회토의 특성상 중금속에 대한 흡착력이 높아 토양층은 지하수의 청정수질을 형성하는 방어막의 역할을 하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

3장. 시추코어를 이용한 물-광물 상호작용 해석 연구

3장에서는 지하수 시추코어로부터 회수된 현무암류 암석 9종, 스코리아 5종 및 퇴적 클레이 6종을 이용하여 광물감정, 화학조성 분석 및 추출시험을 수행하였으며, 이를 통하여 표선유역 지하수의 수리지구화학적 특성을 제어하는 대수층에서의 물-암석 상호작용의 양상을 해석하고자 하였다.

지표토양은 지하대수층의 퇴적클레이와 비교하여 유기물함량, pH, 치환성 양이온농도에서 큰 차이를 보였다. 지표토양의 유기물 함량은 최대 20%였으나, 퇴적클레이는 0.3% 이하로 유기물이 거의 없었다. 퇴적 클레이 시료의 pH는 7.19~7.86으로 지표토양의 4.91~6.48에 비해 알칼리성을 나타냈다. 치환성 양이온은 클레이 시료에서 최소 4배 이상 높았으며, 특히 치환성 Ca와 Mg의 함량은 클레이시료가 약 25배 이상 높았다.

지표토양에서는 중성장석, 투휘석, 마그네슘-감람석 등이 감정되어 현무암질 모재기원임을 보였으며, 깁사이트가 심토에서 분석되는 것으로 보아 표토로부터 Al이 용탈되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 대수층의 퇴적클레이에서는 토양에서 감정된 투휘석, 백운모, 중성장석 외에 새니딘, 몬모닐로나이트 등이 추가적으로 분석되었으나, 깁사이트는 감정되지 않았다. 시추코어의 암석시료에는 중성장석, 투휘석, 자철석, 적철석, 새니딘 등으로 상대적으로 단순한 광물조성을 보였으며, 스코리아 시료는 암석에 포함된 광물외에 백운모, 침철석, 녹니석이 추가로 감정되었다. 칼륨장석의 일종인 새니딘과 백운모 등의 운모류는 퇴적클레이층과 스코리아층에서 K의 공급원으로서의 역할을 하는 것으로 보여진다.

Na, Ca, Mg 함량은 퇴적클레이와 토양시료에 비해 스코리아와 암석에서 평균적으로 2~10배 정도 높았다. Na, Ca, Mg 함량을 토양과 클레이에 대해 비교하면, Ca와 Mg는 클레이가 평균적으로 약 2배 이상 높았고, Mg 함량은 유사하였다. K는 클레이에서 가장 높았다. 클레이, 스코리아, 암석 시료중 Mg/Ca 당량함량비는 0.9~5.0으로 표선유역 대수층내의 지하광물중 Mg가 Ca에 비해 함량이 높음을 알 수 있었다. SiO₂ 함량은 평균값 기준으로 퇴적클레이(517.8 g kg^(-1)) > 암석(488.9 g kg^(-1)) ≥ 스코리아(482.1 g kg^(-1)) > 토양(383.9 g kg^(-1)) 순으로 높았다. 토양통별로는 암갈색 비화산회가 흑색 화산회토에 비해 높았다.

B, Ba 및 Rb의 함량은 클레이층에서, Sr 함량은 스코리아층에서 가장 높았다. 암석시료에서는 V, Cr, Ni 및 U이 높게 분석되었고, 표층토양에서는 Cr, Ni, Zn와 같이 화산회토에서 함유량이 높은 중금속 함량이 높았다. 암석시료와 표층토양에서 Cr과 Ni 등이 공통적으로 높게 분석된 것은 토양의 모재인 현무암류 암석에서 기원된 것임을 지시한다. 토양과 퇴적 클레이를 비교하면, B, Ba, Rb 및 Sr의 함량은 지표토양에 비해 클레이층에서 평균적으로 최소 2배 이상 높은 반면, Cr, Ni, Zn의 함량은 클레이층보다 지표토양에서 평균적으로 약 1.3배 높았다.

토양 및 시추코어 시료로부터의 미량원소의 용해력은 용출용매와 시료의 종류에 따라 차이를 보였다. Al, Fe, V, Cr은 탈이온수를 이용하여 퇴적클레이, 스코리아, 암석 시료를 추출한 경우가 1.0M ammonium acetate 용액에 비해 최대 880배 이상 높았다. Ba, Rb, Sr 및 Mn은 탈이온수를 사용했을 때보다 1.0M ammonium acetate 용액을 사용한 경우가 용해력이 높았다. 특히, Rb과 Sr의 용해력은 1.0M ammonium acetate 용액을 사용했을 때 클레이 시료가 토양시료에 비해 평균적으로 6.4 배, 20.1 배 각각 높았다. Al, Fe, V, Ba, Rb, Sr, Mn 등의 미량원소는 탈이온수와 0.1M ammonium acetate 용액으로 추출하는 경우 토양, 스코리아 및 암석분말에 비해 클레이에서의 용해도가 높았다. 이러한 결과는 지하대수층의 수리지구화학적 환경에 의해 중금속을 포함한 미량원소의 용해도가 좌우될 가능성을 나타냄에도 불구하고, 퇴적클레이층에서 물-광물 반응이 진행됨으로써 토양공극수에 비해 Sr, Rb 등의 농도가 증가된 원인임을 보여주고 있다.

Na, K, Ca, Mg의 용해력은 모든 추출용매에 대하여 대체적으로 클레이 > 스코리아 > 암석 > 토양의 순이었다. 특히, 퇴적클레이를 1.0M ammonium acetate 용액으로 추출한 경우 K, Ca, Mg의 용해도가 다른 추출용액에 비해 평균적으로 약 7.5배 이상 높았다. 용출액중 Mg/Ca의 당량함량비는 퇴적클레이를 탈이온수로 추출한 경우를 제외하면 0.2~0.8로서 Ca가 Mg에 비해 1.2~4.3배 용해도가 높았다. 퇴적클레이를 탈이온수로 추출한 경우의 Mg/Ca의 당량함량비는 1.3이었다. 이는 토양, 클레이, 스코리아, 암석 시료중 Mg/Ca 당량함량비가 각각 0.9~5.0인 것과, 표선유역 지하수중 Mg/Ca 당량농도비의 평균이 1.29인 점을 고려하면, 예상과는 다른 결과였다. 이에 대한 원인은 지하 대수층의 수리지구화학적 환경을 감안하여 추가적인 규명이 필요하다. 토양 및 시추코어 시료로부터의 SiO₂의 용해력은 1.0M ammonium acetate 용액에 비해 탈이온수를 이용한 경우가 용해력이 높았다. 특히, 클레이 시료를 탈이온수로 용출시킨 경우 토양 시료에 비해 평균적으로 약 73배 가량 용해도가 증가하였다. 추출용매에 따라 SiO₂의 용해력이 크게 영향을 받는 것은 SiO₂의 반응성이 대수층의 수리지구화학적 환경에 따라 큰 영향을 받을 수 있음을 나타낸다.

본 연구를 통하여 표선유역 대수층에 분포하는 퇴적클레이층과 스코리아층이 지하수의 수리지구화학적 특성에 영향을 미치는 주요 요소일 가능성을 제시하였다. 시추코어와 표층토양에 대한 광물감정과 화학조성 분석결과는 퇴적클레이와 스코리아층 시료에서 주요 양이온, SiO₂ 및 Sr 등의 미량원소의 함량이 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 스코리아와 퇴적클레이층 시료를 이용한 추출시험 결과, Na, Ca, Mg, SiO₂, Sr 등의 화학종은 현무암류 암석이나 표층토양 시료에 비해 용해도가 높게 나타났다. 표선유역 지하수에 대한 수질분석 결과, SiO₂, Ca, Mg, Na, HCO₃, Sr 등의 화학종은 함양지역으로부터 유동하여 표고 200~300m 지점까지 증가하다가 정체되거나 감소되는 수리지구화학적 특성을 보였다. 이러한 결과를 통해 표선유역 대수층의 지하지질 특성이 지하수의 수리지구화학적 특성에 영향을 미칠 것으로 가정하였다. 이는 표선유역 대수층에서 불포화 중간층과 포화대수층의 두께가 해안저지대에 비해 중산간 지대가 두꺼웠으며, 퇴적클레이층의 매수가 중산간 지역에서 많다는 점에 근거하였다. 따라서, 표고 200~300m 부근까지는 지하수가 함양지역으로부터 유동되어 내려오면서 클레이가 주요기질로 작용하는 물-암석 지하수 상호작용에 의해 주요이온, SiO₂ 및 Sr 등의 농도가 증가하는 반면, 클레이 및 스코리아층의 부존량이 적은 해안지대에서는 물-암석 상호작용이 약화되었다는 추정이 가능하였다.

그러나, 실제 지하대수층의 수리지구화학적 환경이 본 연구의 실험실 조건과 다른 점을 고려할 때 지하대수층에서 주요이온 및 SiO₂의 기원과 용해거동을 포함한 지하수의 수리지구화학적 과정을 해석하기 위해서는 대수층의 수리지구화학적 환경을 고려한 연구가 필요한 것으로 판단된다.

Groundwater is a unique source of drinking, domestic and industrial water supply in the Jeju Volcanic Island because of the absence of perennial streams due to very high permeability of surface soils and rocks. Groundwater geochemistry in Jeju Island is variable due to the complex hydrogeology of volcanic aquifers and was not satisfactorily understood, however.

This thesis is purposed to elucidate the hydrogeochemical characteristics of groundwater in the Pyosun watershed, Jeju Island, Korea. The geology in Pyosun watershed consists mainly of volcanic ash soils and basaltic volcanic rocks. Volcanic ash soils in the Pyosun watershed have the high cation exchange and adsorption capacities, which can be a major control of the formation of groundwater quality. In addition, basaltic rocks in the area consist of repeated discontinuous layers of lava and volcaniclastics with intercalations of sedimentary clay. Thus, groundwater chemistry will be highly variable. Therefore, the relationships between physicochemical characteristics of soils and rocks and the hydrochemistry of soil water and groundwater, focusing on water-rock interaction, were carefully examined in this study.

Chapter 1. Hydrogeochemical characteristics of groundwater in the Pyosun Watershed

In Chapter 1, hydrogeochemical characteristics of groundwater from 47 sites in the Pyosun watershed were examined and were compared with those of 11 mineral waters in the mainland Korea. In particular, the hydrochemical change of groundwater was evaluated as a function of increasing topographic altitudes of sampling sites.

Groundwater chemistry showed a distinct change around the heights of 200~300m a.s.l. The EC, TDS, pH, hardness, and the concentrations of Ca, Mg, Na, HCO₃, SiO₂ , Ba, and Sr showed the gradual increases with the groundwater flow from a topographically high, recharge area toward the topographically low, discharge area. However, such increases were not distinct around heights of 200~300m a.s.l. On the other hand, the Cl + NO₃ concentrations increased toward the coastal areas.

Compared to domestic bottled mineral waters, groundwater at the heights of >200m in the Pyosun watershed was lower in EC, hardness, TDS, Ca, HCO₃, SO₄, and NO₃ but was higher in pH, K and Mg. The average equivalent (Na+K)/(Ca+Mg) ratio was 0.76 for the Pyosun groundwater and 0.42 for mineral waters. Hydrochemistry of Pyosun watershed is dominated by the Na-Mg-HCO₃ and Mg-Na-HCO₃ types, while that of mineral waters is largely the Ca-Na-HCO₃ type. The positive correlations are observed among Na, Ca, Mg, HCO₃, and SO₄ in the Pyosun groundwater, while Na did not show any distinct correlation with other major ions in domestic mineral waters. The median value of SiO₂ concentrations in the Pyosun groundwater is 0.56 mmol L^(-1), which is about 1.8 times higher than those of domestic mineral waters (0.32 mmol L^(-1)). SiO₂ in the Pyosun groundwater showed a strong correlation with pH, HCO₃, Ca, Mg, and Na, which suggests its origin from typical water-rock interaction.

Among trace elements investigated, As and Sr were higher in domestic bottled mineral waters, whereas Rb and V were higher in the Pyosun groundwater. In particular, the median concentration of V in the Pyosun groundwater was very high (8.14 ㎍L^(-1)), which is about 17 times higher than that of bottled mineral waters (0.49㎍L^(-1)). Vanadium in the Pyosun groundwater showed a negative correlation with Ca, while the elemental correlation was positive in domestic bottled mineral waters.

Chapter 2. Study on the hydrogeochemistry and water-soil interaction in soil pore water

In Chapter 2, hydrochemical changes of pore waters in four types of volcanic soils in the Pyosun watershed were examined to understand the geochemical behaviors of different solutes during the groundwater infiltration through volcanic soils and water-soil interaction.

Rain waters collected in the Pyosun watershed showed the enrichments of Na (average 0.024 meqL^(-1)), Cl (average 0.031 meqL^(-1)) and SO₄ (average 0.023 meqL^(-1)), which indicates the effects of sea-salts. With increasing depths, soil pore waters showed the general increase of HCO₃ but the general decreases of TDS, EC, hardness, Ca, Mg, Na and SO₄. Compared to rainwater composition, at 30 cm depth in soils the concentrations of Na and Cl increased by about 12 times and 8 times, respectively. At 90 cm depth in soils, the average pH (6.08) was lower than that of the Pyosun groundwater (7.74). Similarly, the averages of EC, TDS and hardness of soil pore waters were only 27~46% of groundwater and the average equivalent concentrations of HCO₃, Na, Mg, and Ca were 22~38% of groundwater. These observations indicate that solutes in the Pyosun groundwater are largely originated from the dissolution of minerals in rocks rather than in soils. Compared to the Pyosun groundwater, the soil pore waters at 90 cm depth were higher in the ratios of K/Na, (Na+K)/(Mg+Ca), and SO₄/Cl but were lower in Mg/Ca ratio. These patterns may indicate that hydrogeochemical processes in soil and aquifer are quite different.

Dissolved SiO₂ concentration in the groundwater was about 6 times higher than that of soil waters at a 90 cm depth. SiO₂ in soil waters showed the positive correlation with TDS, while there was no correlation between SiO₂ and HCO₃ in soil pore water. Thus, dissolved SiO₂ in groundwater is largely from dissolution of silicate minerals in rocks.

Soil pore waters in different soil series showed a large variation of physicochemical characteristics such as pH, EC, TDS, hardness, and major ions. Soil pore waters in the soils of Jeju and Ido series occurring at low altitudes (<200m) where agricultural activities are prevailing were characteristically enriched in NO₃, SO₄ and K, due to anthropogenic activities such as fertilization. The concentrations of NO₃ and K in soil pore waters were higher even at considerable depths in soils, which indicate their leaching from N- and K-containing fertilizers. Trace elements in soil pore waters generally decreased with increasing depth in soil. The average concentrations of Al, Mo, Ni, Rb, Fe, and Cu were 1~10 ㎍L^(-1), whereas those of B, Ba, Mn, Sr, V, and Zn were >10 ㎍L^(-1).

In summary, the role of water-soil interaction is less effective than water-rock interaction in the formation of groundwater chemistry. However, the adsorption of trace metals onto soil particles in volcanic ash soils plays an important role in the groundwater quality formation.

Chapter 3. Drill core extraction experiment to assess the water-rock interaction in aquifer of Pyosun watershed

Chapter 3 deals with the results of chemical extraction (deionized water, 1M ammonium acetate and 0.1N HCl) of diverse subsurface lithologic units such as basaltic rocks, scoria and sedimentary clays that were collected from a 425m long drill core, in order to understand the importance of water-rock interaction at depths as a major control of groundwater chemistry.

Compared to the sedimentary clay layers at depth, surface soils are different in organic matter content, pH, and exchangeable cations. The maximum organic matter content in surface soils (pH 4.91~6.48) is 20%, while those of sedimentary clays are <0.3% (pH 7.19~7.86). Exchangeable cations in sedimentary clays were at least 4 times higher than in surface soils. In particular, average concentrations of exchangeable Ca and Mg were 34 times and 23 times higher, respectively.

Identified primary minerals in surface soils are intermediate plagioclase, diopside, and Mg olivine. Gibbsite occurs at deep soils, indicating Al leaching in surface soils. Sedimentary clay layers as an aquifer contain sanidine and montmorillonite in addition to diopside, muscovite, and intermediate plagioclase. Volcanic rocks in a drill core showed a simple mineralogy consisting of intermediate plagioclase, diopside, magnetite, hematite, and sanidine. Scoria contains additional minerals such as muscovite, goethite, and chlorite. Sanidine and muscovite in sedimentary clays and scoria may supply the K ion in groundwater.

Major element chemistry was compared between diverse rock units in the Pyosun watershed. Na, Ca and Mg are about 2~10 times higher in average in scoria and volcanic rocks than in sedimentary clays and soils. Between soils and sedimentary clays, Na, Ca, and Mg are at least two times higher in sedimentary clays. K is highest in sedimentary clays. The equivalent Mg/Ca ratios of all types of lithologic units are >1, indicating the more abundance of Mg-bearing minerals than Ca-bearing minerals. The average SiO₂ concentrations are in the order of sedimentary clays (517.8 g kg^(-1)) > volcanic rocks (488.9 g kg^(-1)) ≥ scoria (482.1 g kg^(-1)) > soils (383.9 g kg^(-1)). Among the soil series, the Ido series soils are highest in SiO₂ . Among trace metals analyzed, the concentrations of B, Ba and Rb were highest in sedimentary clays, while scoria was highest in Sr. Volcanic rocks are relatively high in V, Cr, Ni and U, whereas surface soils are high in some heavy metals such as Cr, Ni, and Zn.

Chemical extraction showed that solubility of Na, K, Ca, and Mg was in the order of sedimentary clays > scoria > volcanic rocks > soils. In particular, the extraction of sedimentary clays by 1.0M ammonium acetate solution yielded about 7.5~60 times of K, Ca, and Mg. The equivalent Mg/Ca ratios of extracted fluids (except for the extraction of sedimentary clays by deionized water) were 0.2~0.8, indicating the preferential solubility of Ca. The extracted SiO₂ from diverse samples by 1.0M ammonium acetate was lower than those by deionized water. In particular, extraction of sedimentary clays by deionized water yielded considerable SiO₂ (about 73 times higher than that from soils). This may indicate that sedimentary layers play an important role to generate dissolved SiO₂ in groundwater.

Solubility of of trace metals showed a large variation according to lithologic units and extraction solvents. Dissolved Al, Fe, V, and Cr by deionized water from sedimentary clays, scoria, and volcanic rocks were significantly higher than those by 1.0M ammonium acetate solution. In contrast, Ba, Rb, Sr and Mn were more effectively extracted by deionized water. Al, Fe, V, Ba, Rb, Sr, and Mn were most soluble from sedimentary clays, using deionized water and 0.1M ammonium acetates solution. This suggests that increases of Sr and Rb in groundwater are possibly resulted from water-mineral interaction in sedimentary clays.