제주선박등록특구제도에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 역사적 제도주의 이론을 바탕으로 제주도선박등록특구제도의 설치와 운영에 대하여 검토하였다. 제주선박등록특구는 우리나라 선박등록제도에 관한 문제이므로 국내선박등록제도 변천과 국제협약에 대한 선행연구 및 관련 법령 등을 상세히 검토하였으며, 이를 통하여 국내외 선박등록제도에 대한 흐름을 확인할 수 있다. 본 연구는 다음과 같은 세 단계로 나누어 이루어진다.

(1) 제주선박등록특구제도가 만들어지기 이전, 해운보호주의 하에서 국제선박등록제도가 만들어지던 시점까지의 연구이다. 우리나라 해운산업은 1960년대 까지는 그 존재가 미약하였으나, 1970년대 수출주도형 국가정책의 추진으로 해운산업 의 비약적 발전을 이루게 된다. 1970∼1980년대는 해운보호주의 정책이 틀을 갖추면서 성장 중심의 해운산업 제도가 정착화 되었고, 1990년대는 WTO, UR 등 세계시장개방에 맞추어 해운산업도 '국제선박등록제도' 마련 등의 제도변화를 이루게 된다.

(2) 제주선박등록제도 마련에 대한 연구이다. 제주선박등록제도의 마련은 국내선박등록제도의 획기적인 변화로서 국적해운산업이 유지되고 발전할 수 있는 기틀 을 제공하였으며, 특히 해외선박치적을 방지하는 등 그 성과가 매우 높았다. 제주선박등록특구제도가 만들어지는 과정을 역사적 제도주의 관점으로 검토해 보는 것도 바로 그런 까닭이다.

(3) 제주선박등록제도가 만들어진 이후 제도의 변화과정에 대한 연구이다. 본 연구는 기존의 역사적 제도주의 관점에서 제도가 만들어지고 발전하는 방향을 매우 잘 보여주고 있다. 제주선박등록제도의 마련은 국내 선박등록제도의 변화와 국적해운, 그리고 국내해운산업의 발전을 유도하는 계기가 되었음을 보여준다.

본 연구에서는 제도의 생성과 변화를 논함에 있어서 결정적 분기점 이론, 단절적 균형모형, 제도적 역동성 모형 등을 활용하였다.

This study examines the establishment and management of the Act of Ship Registration for Jeju Special Zone, based on the Historical Institutionalism. As the Act of Ship Registration for Jeju Special Zone is the problem of the Act of Ship Registration of Korea, Laws & Ordinances involved and the precedential researches on the change of the Act of Ship Registration of Korea and International Agreements are examined thoroughly. Through this study we confirm the current of the Acts of Ship Registration at home and abroad. This study passed through the following three stages.

First, this study examines the phase of International Acts of Ship Registration under the Protective Shipping before the establishment of the Act of Ship Registration for Jeju Special Zone. The shipping industry was beneath notice until the 1960s, but it made rapid progress as we carried out the export-oriented trade policy in the 1970s. The growth-oriented shipping industry took root in Korea in the 1970s and 1980s while the Protective Shipping taking a concrete form. And according the opening of world market like WTO and UR, the Korean shipping industry renovated the institution preparing the international Act of Ship Registration in the 1990s.

Second, This study examined the preparation of the Act of Ship Registration for Jeju Special Zone. The preparation of the Act of Ship Registration for Jeju Special Zone lay a firm foundation for the management and development of National Shipping Industry and it especially obtained good results in preventing of Flag of Convenience . This is why we need to examine the preparation process of the Act of Ship Registration for Jeju Special Zone, based on the Historical Institutionalism.

Third, this study examined the change of the Act of Ship Registration for Jeju Special Zone after the preparation of the Act. And the study shows how the Historical Institutionalism can be applied to the process of establishment and development of the Act of Ship Registration for Jeju Special Zone shows the preparation of the Act of Ship Registration for Jeju Special Zone and serve as a momentum to develop controlled fleets and the shipping industry at home.

To discuss the formation and the change of the institution, critical juncture, punctuated equilibrium, and institutional dynamics are used in this study. are used in this study.