제주 자치경찰 제도 운영과 발전방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 경찰기능의 분권화와 자치경찰제 도입을 중심으로 제주특별자치도 자치경찰단의 시행과정에서 나타나는 문제점을 분석하고 대응방안을 검토함으로써 보다 발전적인 자치경찰단의 미래상을 모색하는데 그 목적이 있다.

구체적으로 제주특별자치도 자치경찰제도의 이론적 배경 및 외국 자치경찰제도를 비교·분석하고 자치경찰의 발전을 위해 고려해야 할 문제들을 검토하였으며, 또한 이로부터 자치경찰제도의 운영상의 문제점을 극복하고 제주의 치안 환경을 정착·발전시키기 위한 방안을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 우리나라 자치경찰 관련 선행연구에서 제시하고 있는 법령, 선행 연구 자료, 공청회 자료, 자치경찰 실무자료, 자치경찰단 보고서 및 주요국가의 법령, 저서 등 문헌자료를 중심으로 수행되었다.

자치경찰제의 실시 이유인 경찰 행정 및 업무의 분권화, 정치적 권한의 축소, 정치적 중립성의 관점을 토대로 제주형 자치경찰제도의 이론적 고찰과 자치경찰의 외국사례를 비교·분석하였다.

비교·분석결과 국가경찰과 자치경찰의 이원화된 체제가 우리의 현실에 가장 적합한 것으로 보인다. 하지만 자치경찰을 광역단위에서 시행할 것인지 자치구단위에서 시행할 것인지는 더 논의가 필요하다고 본다. 또한 통합형을 추진하는데 있어서 그 방향은 첫째, 지역특성에 부응하는 치안 행정이 이뤄져야 하며, 둘째, 치안행정에 대한 주민참여가 확보되어야 하고, 셋째, 치안행정의 종합적 수행이 이뤄져야 하며, 마지막으로 지역치안에 대한 경찰의 자기 책임성 확보가 되는 쪽으로 해야 할 것이다.

제주자치경찰단의 운영상 문제점은 사무가 경찰사무라고 보기에는 그 기능이 너무 제한적이고, 오히려 사무자체가 기존의 일반경찰기관에서 담당했던 사무라기보다는 일반 행정기관에 담당했던 업무에 가깝다는 점이었다. 경찰의 기본권한이라고 할 수 있는 사법권이 제한됨으로서 자치'경찰'이 '경찰'로 보기에도 무리가 있다는 평가를 받고 있었다. 현행 제주자치경찰은 수사권이 없음으로 행정법규 위반사항이 다른 범죄와 연계되어 있는 경우 범죄수사는 국가에서 행정법규 위반에 대해서는 자치경찰에서 수행해야 하는 이중적 업무처리가 불가피했다.

또한 자치경찰이 담당하는 생활안전·지역교통 및 지역경비 사무는 국가경찰과 업무가 중복될 수 있는 문제점 들이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 자치단체가 자치경찰 운영에 관한 재정적 부담을 모두 부담하는 것은 현실적으로 여러 어려움이 존재하였다.

이러한 문제점을 극복하기 위해서는 협약의 성격에 대한 보다 구체적인 검토가 필요한 것으로 파악되며, 앞으로 국가경찰과 자치경찰의 정체성을 보다 확실히 할 수 있도록 중복적 업무를 지양하고 치안업무의 성질에 따라 국가경찰의 업무와 자치경찰의 업무를 보다 확실하게 나누어 차안책임을 명확히 하는 것이 필요하다. 아울러 제주특별자치도는 자치경찰의 사무에 대하여 「제주특별자치도특별법」과 조례 이외에는 법적 근거를 부여하지 않고 있으므로 실제 사무수행의 범위가 논란이 될 수 있다. 따라서 보다 구체적이고 명료한 법적 근거를 바탕으로 국가경찰과의 업무협약을 검토할 필요가 있을 것으로 이해된다.

이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 국가기능을 지방자치단체에 이양(분권화)하는 과정에서 '동등한 보상'의 원칙에 따라 기능이양과 함께 그 기능을 수행하는데 필요한 재원의 지방 이양이 동시에 이루어져야 하며, 지방교부세 제도 활용, 국고 보조금 제도 활용, 경찰세외수입의 활용 및 관련법령 개정을 통한 소요 경비 확보 등의 보다 구체적이고 체계적인 방안을 통하여 경찰비용에서 지방부담비율을 상향조정하도록 하여야 할 것이다.

지방자치시대의 기틀을 다져가고 있는 현시점에서 보다 발전적 방향에서 세계화·지방화 시대에 대응하기 위해서는 전국에서 최초로 시행되고 있는 제주자치경찰제도의 장단점을 분석할 필요가 있다. 즉, 지역단위별로 시범지역을 선정하여 예비단계로 자치경찰제도를 운영해 본 다음, 문제점을 보완하고 장단점을 비교·분석하여 적합한 경찰제도를 선택하는 것이 바람직하다고 할 수 있겠다.

This study aims at researching the futurity of the municipal police system in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. In this context, problems detected in process of administering the municipal police system were analyzed on the basis of the decentralization of police force and the introduction of the municipal police system, and counterplans were reviewed.

The theoretical background of the municipal police system of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province was considered and the system was analytically compared to the municipal police systems in other countries, and problems to be solved to develop the municipal police system were viewed. Likewise, development plans were presented in order that the administrative problems of the system may be solved as well as the public security of the province may be developed.

This study was carried out on the authority of statues presented in previous studies relevant to the nation's municipal police system, the data of previous studies, the data of public hearings, the administrative data of the municipal police system, the reports on the municipal police system, the statues of major countries, philological data and otherwise.

The municipal police system in Jeju Province was theoretically considered and was analytically compared to overseas cases in point of the decentralization of police administration, the curtailment of political authority and political neutrality.

As a result, it seems that the dualizaton of police force, that is, the national police system and the municipal police system, is the most suitable to the real state of Korea. However, this left the question of whether the municipal police system should be administered by a metropolitan city or each municipal district. Also, the dualistic system should be operated on the premise of the followings.

First, public security administration should be suitable to the characteristics of the local community.

Second, local residents should be guaranteed to participate in public security administration.

Third, public security administration should be performed comprehensively.

Lastly, the police should be responsible for the public security of the local community.

The problem is that the judicial power of the municipal police is very limited as well as its affairs come near to administrative tasks. The municipal police is criticized that it is unreasonable to be regarded as the police as its judicial power is limited. At present, the municipal police in Jeju Province have no judicial power. For that reason, criminal cases and civil ones are dealt with by the national police but administrative cases are dealt with by the municipal police. In addition, the affairs of the municipal police, such as public peace, traffic control and local security, have been duplicated with those of the national police. Furthermore, the self-governing province has suffered from the heavy burden of finances because it has defrayed the operating expenses of the municipal police system.

In order to solve such problems, the agreement between the national police and the municipal police needs to be concretely reviewed and also work duplication needs to be prevented that the identities of the national police and the municipal police may be clarified. In particular, their affairs need to be clearly allotted that locus of responsibility may be clarified. As the municipal police of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province have no legal basis excluding 'Special Act on Jeju Special Self-Governing Province' and its ordinances, the authority of the municipal police is open to dispute. Accordingly, the agreement between the national police and the municipal police needs to be concretely reviewed with legal basis. Additionally, the authority of the central government should be yield to local municipal entities (decentralization) on the principle of 'equal compensation' as well as finances necessary for self-governing administration should be yield equally. Also, the local subsidy system, the government subsidy system and the nontax receipts of the police should be actively applied and also relevant laws should be revised in order that local communities may invest more funds in police administration.

At this point in time when the local municipal system has gotten a firm stand, the nation's first municipal police system performed in Jeju Province needs to be concretely analyzed to cope with globalization and localization. In conclusion, the municipal police system needs to be preliminarily tested in each district that the proper police system may be administered after detected problems and demerits were solved.