제주지역 골프장 연못의 수질 특성과 수질 개선 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 제주지역 골프장 연못의 수질 특성을 파악하기 위해 골프장의 빗물이용 실태, 농약 및 비료사용 특성을 조사하였고, 수질정화시스템이 설치된 곳과 설치되지 않은 골프장 선택하여 월별 수질 특성을 파악하였다.

또한, 수질 정화시스템별 수질 특성을 파악하기 위해 오존제너레이터시스템(Ozone Generator System), 가압부상처리시스템(NAC System), 활성탄을 이용한 유역정화조 등 수질 정화시스템이 설치된 연못과 단순히 연못물을 순환시키는 골프장의 여섯군데 골프장을 선정하여, 각 연못의 시료를 2회에 걸쳐 COD, BOD, SS, T-N, T-P 등의 수질 항목을 분석·비교한 결과는 아래와 같다.

1. 제주지역 골프장의 빗물이용 실태는 저류지의 저수용량, 빗물이용시설 관련 조례 제정 및 준공년도, 강수량, 잔디의 종류 등과 상관 관계가 있고, 2009년 1월~9월까지 골프장별로 다소 차이는 있지만, 42.8~88%까지 평균 66.3%로 많은 양의 빗물을 이용하고 있으며, 또한 비료 사용량은 골프장에서 자라는 잔디의 종류에 따라 달라지며 한지형 잔디가 식재된 지역의 경우, 주로 봄, 가을에 많이 시비되고, 난지형 잔디는 여름철에 많이 사용된다.

2. 골프장 연못의 월별 수질 특성을 파악한 결과, 수질 정화시스템이 설치되지 않은 골프장의 연못이 설치된 골프장의 연못에 비해 평균 BOD농도는 2배, SS농도는 7배, T-N농도는 2배 그리고 T-P농도의 경우는 5배 이상 높은 측정값이 나타나 수질 정화시스템 유무에 따라 상당한 수질농도의 차이를 알 수 있었다.

3. 수질 정화시스템별 수질 항목(COD, BOD, SS, T-N, T-P) 분석 결과, 오존처리시스템을 정상적으로 가동하였거나 NAC시스템을 가동하면서 부레옥잠이 식재된 연못에서 호소수질환경기준 Ⅰ~Ⅲ등급의 양호한 측정치가 나타났고, 오존처리시스템을 설치하였으나 가동여부가 불확실한 골프장과 별도의 화학적, 생물학적 수질 정화시스템이 없는 골프장은 호소수질환경기준Ⅲ~Ⅵ등급범위로 나타났다.

4. 골프장의 개인하수처리시설 방류수 유입여부에 따라 연못의 수질 분석 결과가 크게 달라졌는데, 발생하수를 하수종말처리장과 연계하여 처리하는 B골프장 연못의 수질이 가장 양호하였고, A, D, F골프장의 연못 세 곳이 개인하수처리시설 방류수가 직접 유입되는 연못으로, 유입되지 않는 연못에 비해 T-N, T-P 측정값이 많게는 2배 이상 높게 나타나는 등 개인하수처리시설 방류수의 유입여부가 연못의 수질오염 원인으로 큰 영향이 있는 것을 알 수 있었다.

5. 제주 지역 골프장 연못의 수질 개선 방안으로는 1) 골프장 연못 수질의 상시 Monitoring을 통한 수질 정화시스템의 적절한 가동과 적기에 보충수(지하수) 투입, 2) 농약 및 비료사용 최소화, 3) 연못물의 관개용수로의 재활용을 위한 USGA에서 제안한 것과 같은 제주지역에 적합한 적절한 수질기준 마련 등을 들 수 있다.

본 연구는 제주지역 골프장 연못의 수질 정화시스템을 중심으로 골프장 연못의 수질 개선방안을 찾기 위해 실시하였다. 그러나 자료수집의 어려움으로 각 골프장 연못의 수질에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 요인들 즉, 강우량과 일사량 같은 기후적 요인, 유역면적 및 토지이용현황 등의 물리적 요인, 비료나 농약의 살포량과 살포시기, 살포빈도 및 연못물의 보충량, 보충시기, 보충수의 수질 등 관리적 요인들, 그리고 한정된 연구기간으로 인해 수질분석을 위한 시료채취시기 및 채취빈도의 다양화 등 수질에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 여러 가지 변수들을 충분히 고려하지 못하였다. 추후 제주지역 골프장 연못에 대한 이러한 요인들을 바탕으로 연중 골프장 연못물의 수질 모니터링을 통한 체계적이고 구체적인 연구가 있었으면 한다.

앞서 분석한 바와 같이 골프장 연못의 수질 개선을 위해 기존의 물리, 화학, 생물학적 수질 정화시스템을 적절히 사용하고 앞에서 열거한 일반적인 비료사용 저감대책을 이행한다면 연못의 수질 개선에 상당한 효과가 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Ponds, natural purifying structures in golf courses, provide various functions such as water hazard for golfing, aesthetic course feature, water storage for irrigation and blockage of pollutants leakage. Especially in Jeju Island where more than 40 % of rainwater is stipulated to be recycled according to its related regulations, the importance of water quality management of the ponds could not be over-emphasized.

However, the ponds of which flow is relatively slow or stagnant are gradually exposed to water pollution, eutrophication caused by the inflow of nutrient-rich runoff from golf courses, and water bloom, a final phase of abundance of algae at or near the surface of the ponds, which leads to the loss of their aesthetic value.

On this context, this study has gone through the research on the use of rainwater and consumption of chemicals and fertilizer for the purpose of understanding the water quality of the ponds in golf courses. The monthly research on water quality of the ponds equipped with water purification system has been also accompanied.

Additionally, in order to study the water quality of water purification system, comparative analysis in terms of COD, BOD, SS, T-N, T-P has been conducted on the samples collected twice from the four ponds installed with water purification system (two ponds with Ozone Generator System, two ponds with NAC System and Activated Carbon-applied Tank System respectively) and the two ponds using Simple Circulation Method. The results thereof are as follows.

1. The rainwater recycling amount in golf courses in Jeju Island varies in relation to regulations on storage capacity and rainwater utilizing facility, year of completion of golf course, precipitation, turf type. According to the research on the use of rainwater spanning from January to September 2009, although there was a deviation from course to course, an averaged 66.3% of rainwater has been recycled, which is far above the stipulated limit. The consumption of fertilizers has shown a variance according to turf type. While turf of cold climate needs much fertilizer in spring and autumn, turf of mild climate needs in summer.

2. According to the water quality analysis, the non-system ponds have shown data two-fold in BOD and T-N, seven-fold in SS, fivefold in T-P, in comparison to the water purification system installed ponds, revealing a wide difference between two groups.

3. According to the water quality analysis, the water quality of the ponds where Ozone Generator System was in normal operation or water hyacinth was planted with NAC System operating has shown superior grade of I to III in the Lake water quality criteria. The ponds of which water purification system was in improper operation have shown a grade of III to VI in the Lake water quality criteria, almost same to that of the ponds with no water purification system.

4. The inflows from individual sewage treatment facility into the ponds has a significant influence on the result of water quality analysis. The water quality of B golf course where its individual sewage is treated in connection with Sewage Treatment Plant has proved higher grade while that of A, D, F golf course of which individual sewage directly inflows into the ponds has shown much higher level in T-P and T-N measurement.

5. In order to improve water quality of ponds in golf courses, followings should be implemented : 1) proper operation of water purification system through the regular monitoring on water quality 2) minimization of fertilizers and chemicals 3) legislation of water quality management guideline specific to Jeju Island as the case of USGA stipulating the recycling of water in ponds for irrigation.