제주지역 문화유산을 활용한 미술 감상교육 연구

Abstract

제주도는 한라산을 비롯하여, 주변의 검은 현무암, 거센 바람과 함께 지내온 두터운 초가지붕, 풀을 뜯는 조랑말 등은 다른 고장에서는 볼 수 없는 독특한 자연 환경을 가지고 있다. 이런 다른 지역과는 구별되는 지리적, 자연적 특성은 제주인 들의 삶과 더불어 독특한 문화를 형성해왔으며 그 바탕위에서 자생된 문화적 특성은 제주의 조상들이 후손들에게 물려준 크나큰 유산이라 할 수 있다.

우리의 조상들은 문화를 통하여 우리가 무엇을 배워야 할 것들을 이야기 해 주고 있다. 이를 바탕으로 지역 문화가 지나온 발자취를 확인만을 위한 것이 아니라 문화 재창조의 발판이 되도록 해야 한다.

21세기 다문화 사회를 이끌어가는 국가 경쟁력은 무엇보다 문화교육에 있다. 지금까지의 교육은 우리 문화의 소중함을 인식하고 관심을 갖기보다는 외래 미술 사조를 기준으로 가치를 논해왔다. 그럼으로써 초, 중, 고등학교를 거치는 동안 학생들은 전통미술 문화의 가치를 충분히 교육받지 못하고 민족적 특성을 지닌 지역 문화에 대한 미적 감각을 키울 기회를 갖지 못하였던 것이 사실이다.

교육은 일차적으로 자신의 정체성을 바탕으로 세계의 흐름을 읽고 방향을 잡을 수 있도록 해주어야 한다. 체계적이고 논리적인 학습으로 전통적인 미의식을 갖추도록 해야 하고, 전통문화에 대한 자긍심을 가지고 외래문화를 열린 마음으로 받아들일 수 있는 것이 진정한 세계화, 정보화시대의 대응책이라 생각한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 중학교 미술교과의 감상 영역에서 문화재의 역사적인 의미, 조형적인 탐색, 정신적인 가치를 찾을 수 있는 감상 지도 방안을 모색하여 제주 지역 문화유산을 활용한 미술 감상 교육을 연구 하였다. 또한 감상수업의 보다 체계적이고 논리적인 학습을 위해 미술비평을 도입시켜 학생들이 관찰력, 분석력, 자기 주도적 학습력을 기를 수 있는 방안을 제시하였다.

첫째, 제주 지역의 자연환경과 역사적 유래, 그에 따른 지역문화재의 유형과 내용을 향토 자료를 통하여 조사하여 문화재만이 갖는 역사적인 의미와 조형적인 특징, 정신적인 가치를 찾았다,

둘째, 미술 감상의 의미와 가치, 감상능력의 발달단계, 그에 따른 감상을 하기 위한 선행조건 및 문화재 감상의 의미와 가치를 정리하였다.

셋째, 현재 진행되어지고 있는 미술 감상 수업의 문제점을 고려하여 감상방법을 미술 비평 방식에 연관시켜 모색해 보았다.

끝으로 중학교 수준에 맞는 문화재의 미적인 면을 감상할 수 있는 문화재를 선정하여 그에 맞는 교수학습 과정을 구안하여 제시하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 기대해 보고자 한 내용은 첫째 ,지역 문화재를 미술 감상에 적용함으로써 지역 문화에 대한 학생들의 이해를 돕고. 둘째, 우리 생활 주변에서 쉽게 접할 수 있는 지역 문화재를 소재화 함으로써 생생한 미적 체험을 하고, 조형적 특징 및 자연미와 조화된 조형미를 미술 비평적 관점에서 살펴봄으로써 작품 감상의 수동적인 자세에서 능동적인 자세로 임할 수 있도록 하였으며 셋째, 문화재의 역사적 배경과 유래를 통하여 조상의 숨결을 느끼고 지역 문화재의 의미와 가치를 애호하고 자부심과 긍지를 심어 줄 수 있도록 하였다.

우리 고장에 산재해 있는 문화 유적들은 이 땅을 지켜온 조상들의 삶의 흔적을 느낄 수 있는 소중한 미적감상자원이다. 우리 생활 속에 함께 숨 쉬고 조성된 문화재를 좋은 감상 자료로 활용하여 학생들이 문화재의 이해와 조형적인 아름다움을 발견하게 하고 감상수업에 흥미를 느끼게 하여, 제주도 지역문화에 대한 자부심과 긍지를 갖게 할 것이다.

Jeju island has very unique nature such as basalt, a straw-thatched roof protecting strong wind and ponies eating grass including mountain Halla. These geographical and natural features Which are very different from others have been made an unique culture with natives of Jeju island. Moreover the spontaneous cultural feature is a very important heritage that we should make over to our descendants. Our ancestor informs what we should learn through the cultural heritage. So we should not only know what the heritage is but also get a foothold for developing it.

International competitiveness which can lead the 21st multicultural society must be the cultural education. So far the art education has just focused on the trend of art rather than interested in the importance of our own culture. As a result, it is true that students while elementary school, middle school and high school haven't be able to learn the value of the traditional art culture and to get an aesthetic sense of the regional culture that has the national trait.

Most of all, education must help students to read the global current of time standing on their own identity. Education must help students to get a traditional aesthetic sense with systematic and logical studying and to receive a foreign culture with a pride of their own culture. That is a real counter plot for a globalization and an information-oriented society.

By this research, I studied the education of art appreciation using Jeju local cultural assets by studying the teaching method of art appreciation that can find the cultural meaning, formative searching and spiritual value of cultural assets. Futhermore, I suggested the method that students can improve their observation, analysis and self-leading studying for systematic and logical studying of appreciation class.

The conclusion of this research is as follows.

Firstly, I found the unique historical meaning, formative trait and spiritual value of cultural assets by researching the natural environment and historical origin and the kinds and contents of it through native art data.

Secondly, I arranged the meaning and the value of appreciation, the developing steps of appreciation skills, and an essential prerequisite for right appreciation.

Thirdly, I studied the appreciation method related to art criticism considering current problems of art appreciation class.

Last, I suggested teaching plan of some Jeju local cultural assets that is appropriate for middle school students to appreciate an aesthetic sense of it.

The conclusion of this study, first, to help students to understand of local cultural assets by adapting local cultural assets to art appreciation. Second, to help students to have an aesthetic experience with local cultural assets and to have an active appreciate attitude by appreciating it from the point of view of formative sense which is harmonized with formative trait and natural beauty. Third, to help students to feel the ancestors' inspiration through the historical background and origin and to love their own culture and to be proud of it.

The cultural assets in Jeju area are very important resource for art appreciation that would feel the way of life of our ancestors . So we need to make a full use of local cultural assets so that students can find a formative beauty from them and are interested in art appreciation class and at the end, they will take pride in Jeju local cultural heritage..