제주지역 어촌방문객의 관광동기에 따른 관광활동에 관한 연구

Abstract

오늘날 주5일근무제의 도입과 국민 소득수준의 향상 등으로 인하여 사회 전반적으로 새로운 여가공간의 개발을 필요로 하고 있다. 관광의 행태도 대단위 단체관광으로 대표되는 경성관광에서 대안관광 혹은 가족을 동반한 여행, 모험과 체험적 레저의 추구, 커뮤니티형 레저, 테마여행의 증가 등으로 바뀌어 가고 있어 어촌관광에 대한 수요는 지속적으로 증가 할 것으로 전망하고 있다.

그러나 현재 어촌의 현실은 수산자원의 감소, 수산물 시장 개방화, 연근해 어장축소 등 어업생산 여건의 악화로 어려움을 겪고 있다. 또한 어촌정주 환경과 복지여건 등의 상대적인 낙후로 젊은이들은 어촌을 떠나고, 어업인구의 노령화로 인하여 어촌의 인구는 감소추세가 가속화 되고 있는 실정이다.

따라서 어촌의 어업소득인 1차 산업으로 어촌지역의 경제적 활성화와 삶의 질을 높이는 데는 한계에 이르렀다. 어업외 소득으로 어촌지역에 있어서 관광개발은 지역사회 발전에 유력한 대안이 될 수 있고, 지역주민과 지자체 및 중앙정부의 인식과 관심도 높아지고 있는 가운데 어촌으로 유인하기 위하여 관광 기반시설과 상품개발, 마케팅 전략 등이 필요로 하나, 이에 앞서 수요자 측면에서 관광객들이 어떠한 동기를 갖고 만족스러운 관광활동을 하는지 관광객의 관광동기를 이해하고 분석하는 것이 무엇보다도 중요하다.

본 연구는 제주지역 어촌 방문객을 대상으로 관광동기를 분석하고, 관광활동에 미치는 영향을 파악함으로써 문제점을 도출시켜 개선방안을 찾아봄으로써 제주도 어촌관광 활성화에 기여하는데 그 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 방법은 문헌조사를 통한 이론적 고찰과 함께 실증분석을 통한 가설검증을 하였다. 실증분석을 위한 설문조사는 2009. 8월 1일부터 8월 6일까지 6일 간에 걸쳐 서귀포시 성산읍과 안덕면 지역의 어촌 방문객을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였으며, 총 300부를 회수하여 실증분석에 활용하였다.

어촌관광 동기에 대한 요인분석과 신뢰도 검증 결과 어촌 방문객의 관광동기는 휴식·휴양동기, 새로운 경험동기, 어촌문화 체험동기, 사회적 동기, 해양레포츠 체험동기 5개 요인으로, 어촌관광 활동은 건강·레포츠형, 해양레저·스포츠형, 어촌 체험형, 어촌 경관 감상형 4개 요인으로 나타났다.

인구통계적 특성과 관광행태적 특성에 따른 관광동기의 차이 검증을 위해 T-test 및 분산분석(ANOVA)을 실시하였다.

인구 통계적 특성에 따라 관광동기의 차이 검증에서는 휴식·휴양동기 요인은 직업에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 새로운 경험동기 요인에서는 월평균 소득에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 어촌문화 체험동기 요인에서는 성별, 연령, 결혼여부, 직업, 월평균 소득에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 사회적 동기 요인에서는 연령, 결혼여부, 직업, 월평균 소득에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 해양레포츠 체험동기 요인에서는 성별, 연령, 결혼여부, 월평균 소득에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

관광행태적 특성에 따라 관광동기의 차이 검증에서는 휴식·휴양동기 요인은 지출경비에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 새로운 경험동기 요인에서는 동반형태, 지출경비에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 어촌문화 체험동기 요인에서는 동반형태, 동반자 수, 체재기간, 숙박장소에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 사회적 동기 요인에서는 방문횟수, 동반자 수, 체재기간, 숙박장소에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 해양레포츠 체험동기 요인에서는 체재기간, 지출경비에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

또한, 어촌 관광동기는 어촌관광 활동에 영향을 미칠것이다라는 가설 검증을 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 분석결과 건강 레포츠형에 영향을 미치는 어촌 관광동기는 새로운 경험 동기, 사회적 동기, 해양레포츠 체험 동기, 어촌문화 체험 동기 4개 요인으로 나타났고, 해양레저 스포츠형에 영향을 미치는 어촌 관광동기는 해양레포츠 체험동기, 어촌문화 체험동기, 휴식·휴양동기 3개 요인이 나타났다. 어촌 관광동기 5개요인 중 사회적 동기, 어촌문화 체험동기 2개 요인이 어촌 체험형에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 어촌문화 체험동기, 사회적 동기, 새로운 경험동기 3개 요인이 어촌 경관 감상형에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

These days, the development of a new leisure space is required on the general level owing to the introduction of the five-day workweek & improvement of the national income. The types of tourism are changing from hardware tourism of large-scale group tour into alternative tour, family trip, pursuit of leisure with adventure & experience, community-styled leisure & increase of theme trip. So it's expected that demand of fishing village tourism will go on increasing continually.

However, now fishing villages have difficulty due to aggravation of fishing conditions including decrease of fishery resources, marine products market opening, reduction of coastal fishing ground. In addition, because circumstances for settlement & welfare conditions lag behind, young people leave fishing village, and decrease of fishing village population has been sped-up as the population ages.

Therefore, there's limit in activating fishing village economically & improving life quality through the first industry as fishing income of the sea village. As the income besides fishing, development of tourism at the sea village can be the powerful alternative for developing communities, and with the growing interest & recognition of local residents, local governments & central government, infrastructure for tourism, product development & marketing strategy are required to attract tourists into the fishing village. However, it's most important to understand & analyze tourist motive, or inspect what motive tourists have for satisfying tourism activities on the aspect of users.

This study intends to contribute on activating tourism of the fishing village, in Jeju do through analyzing tourism motive of visitors to the fishing village, in Jeju Do, grasping effects on fishing village tourism, drawing problems & finding improvements.

The methods of this study are the theoretical inquiry through documentary survey & hypothesis testing through empirical analysis. As for questionnaires for empirical analysis, data were collected for visitors to the fishing villages in Seongsan Eup, Andeok Myeon, Jeju Do for 6 days from 1st to 6th, Aug. 2009, and 300 copies were collected and used for empirical analysis.

As the result of factor analysis on tourism motive in the fishing village of Jeju Do & reliability verification, as for tourism motive in the fishing village, it shows 5 factors including rest·relaxation motive, new experience motive, fishing village culture experiencing motive, social motive & marine leisure-sports experiencing motive. And, as for the types of fishing village tourism activities, it shows 4 factors including health·leisure-sports type, marine leisure ·sports type, fishing village experiencing type & fishing village scenery enjoying type.

In order to verify difference of tourism motive according to the properties of demography & tourism behavior, T-test & ANOVA wre performed.

As the result of verifying difference of tourism motive according to the demographic property, it shows there's significant difference in sex distinction, age, marriage, vocation & income, however, it shows there's no significant difference in the residential area.

As the result of verifying difference of tourism motive according to the property of tourism behavior, it shows there's significant difference in visiting frequency, company type, number of companion, staying period, lodging place & expenditure expenses, however, it shows there's no significant difference in information source.

Furthermore, As the result of multiple regression analysis on the effect of tourism motive on the types of fishing village tourism activities, as for health·leisure-sports type, it shows 4 factors influence including new experience motive, social motive, marine leisure-sports experiencing motive & fishing village culture experiencing motive. And, as for marine leisure ·sports type, it shows 3 factors influence including marine leisure-sports experiencing motive, fishing village culture experiencing motive & rest·relaxation motive. Also, as for fishing village experiencing type, it shows 2 factors influence including social motive & fishing village culture experiencing motive, and as for fishing village scenery enjoying type, it shows 3 factors influence including fishing village culture experiencing motive, social motive & new experience motive.